← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Corwen Project – Partner (RSL) Engagement Event Briefing

Buyer: Denbighshire County Council →

BuyerDenbighshire County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Jul 2023

What is being bought

Denbighshire County Council’s (DCC) Adult Social Care & Homelessness Services are seeking a Registered Social Landlord (RSL) to work in partnership with us to develop a housing with care scheme in Corwen. Our strategic goal is to create a hub providing a variety of health and social care services to older people in the area. These care services will be developed/commissioned separately.

Delivery location

UKL13

Categories

Construction work 45000000Sheltered housing construction work 45211200Residential property services 70331000Housing services 70333000Social work and related services 85300000Social work services with accommodation 85311000Other community, social and personal services 98000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

We have potential sites owned by Denbighshire County Council and hope to work with our partners to agree on the preferred site on which we anticipate creating approximately a 30-bed facility. In February 2023, we published an advertisement on the Sell2Wales and Find a Tender platform seeking Expressions of Interests (EOI’s) from RSL’s interested in partnering with us on this scheme. We were pleased with responses received and with this assurance of interest, we are now keen to progress to the next stage of our engagement with potential partners. Working with corporate procurement, we will be facilitating an engagement event, which will be open to those who previously submitted an EOI plus any other partners who did not initially get the chance to respond. The purpose of this event will be to open a dialogue with you, set out what we are looking for and provide you with further information on our requirements for the scheme. The format of this event will be opened with a presentation delivered by the Corwen Project Team followed by a Q&A session. This event will be taking place on Thursday 7th September 2023 at 1pm and will be held virtually via Microsoft Teams.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Sheltered housing construction work, Housing services, Construction work, Other community, social and personal services, Social work services with accommodation, Social work and related services, Residential property servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL13766 median · 59 average (34 of 76 with a bid count)7 average (36 of 76 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03df31
Latest release ID019227-2023
Latest release timestampThu Jul 06 2023 07:56:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Jul 2023planning019227-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019227-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-06T08:56:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03df31",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-19227",
    "name": "Denbighshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03df31",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "We have potential sites owned by Denbighshire County Council and hope to work with our partners to agree on the preferred site on which we anticipate creating approximately a 30-bed facility.\nIn February 2023, we published an advertisement on the Sell2Wales and Find a Tender platform seeking Expressions of Interests (EOI’s) from RSL’s interested in partnering with us on this scheme.\nWe were pleased with responses received and with this assurance of interest, we are now keen to progress to the next stage of our engagement with potential partners.\nWorking with corporate procurement, we will be facilitating an engagement event, which will be open to those who previously submitted an EOI plus any other partners who did not initially get the chance to respond.\nThe purpose of this event will be to open a dialogue with you, set out what we are looking for and provide you with further information on our requirements for the scheme.\nThe format of this event will be opened with a presentation delivered by the Corwen Project Team followed by a Q&A session. This event will be taking place on Thursday 7th September 2023 at 1pm and will be held virtually via Microsoft Teams."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45211200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sheltered housing construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "70333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Housing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
          },
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "70331000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Residential property services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Corwen Project – Partner (RSL) Engagement Event Briefing",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Denbighshire County Council’s (DCC) Adult Social Care & Homelessness Services are seeking a Registered Social Landlord (RSL) to work in partnership with us to develop a housing with care scheme in Corwen. Our strategic goal is to create a hub providing a variety of health and social care services to older people in the area. These care services will be developed/commissioned separately.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19227",
      "name": "Denbighshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL13",
        "locality": "Rhyl",
        "postalCode": "LL18 3DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Russell House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.denbighshire.gov.uk/en/home",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0280",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Denbighshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Rhodes",
        "email": "Andrew.rhodes@denbighshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1824706471"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "If you wish to express your interest in this event or have any further questions, please email project.management@denbighshire.gov.uk no later than 17th August 2023.\nPlease ignore the date for the Estimated date of publication of contract notice. A date has just been inserted in order to complete that particular mandatory field for this notice.\n(WA Ref:132936)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Jul 2023 · 019227-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "019227-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-06T08:56:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03df31",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-19227",
    "name": "Denbighshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03df31",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "We have potential sites owned by Denbighshire County Council and hope to work with our partners to agree on the preferred site on which we anticipate creating approximately a 30-bed facility.\nIn February 2023, we published an advertisement on the Sell2Wales and Find a Tender platform seeking Expressions of Interests (EOI’s) from RSL’s interested in partnering with us on this scheme.\nWe were pleased with responses received and with this assurance of interest, we are now keen to progress to the next stage of our engagement with potential partners.\nWorking with corporate procurement, we will be facilitating an engagement event, which will be open to those who previously submitted an EOI plus any other partners who did not initially get the chance to respond.\nThe purpose of this event will be to open a dialogue with you, set out what we are looking for and provide you with further information on our requirements for the scheme.\nThe format of this event will be opened with a presentation delivered by the Corwen Project Team followed by a Q&A session. This event will be taking place on Thursday 7th September 2023 at 1pm and will be held virtually via Microsoft Teams."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45211200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sheltered housing construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "70333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Housing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
          },
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "70331000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Residential property services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Corwen Project – Partner (RSL) Engagement Event Briefing",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Denbighshire County Council’s (DCC) Adult Social Care & Homelessness Services are seeking a Registered Social Landlord (RSL) to work in partnership with us to develop a housing with care scheme in Corwen. Our strategic goal is to create a hub providing a variety of health and social care services to older people in the area. These care services will be developed/commissioned separately.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19227",
      "name": "Denbighshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL13",
        "locality": "Rhyl",
        "postalCode": "LL18 3DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Russell House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.denbighshire.gov.uk/en/home",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0280",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Denbighshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Rhodes",
        "email": "Andrew.rhodes@denbighshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1824706471"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "If you wish to express your interest in this event or have any further questions, please email project.management@denbighshire.gov.uk no later than 17th August 2023.\nPlease ignore the date for the Estimated date of publication of contract notice. A date has just been inserted in order to complete that particular mandatory field for this notice.\n(WA Ref:132936)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}