Lot 1
No lot description published.
Booking provider for UK & Overseas Travel we previously used the CCS Travel and Venue Solutions Framework (RM6217) Lot 2: Booking Solutions UK & Overseas Points of Sale - High Touch Likely to use this Framework again.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Travel management services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Travel management services (63516000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 63 | 1,343 | 3 median · 14.4 average (471 of 1,343 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (546 of 1,343 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 94 | 22 median · 22 average (1 of 94 with a bid count) | 6 average (1 of 94 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058274 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046516-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 06 2025 12:20:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £5,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2025 | planning | 046516-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046516-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-06T13:20:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058274",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZG-4913-JQXG",
"name": "Office for National Statistics"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058274",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63516000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Travel management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Corporate Travel",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Booking provider for UK & Overseas Travel \nwe previously used the CCS Travel and Venue Solutions Framework (RM6217) Lot 2: Booking Solutions UK & Overseas Points of Sale - High Touch \nLikely to use this Framework again.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZG-4913-JQXG",
"name": "Office for National Statistics",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8XG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Government Buildings, Cardiff Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMZG-4913-JQXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CommercialTeam@ons.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046516-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046516-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-06T13:20:08+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046516-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-06T13:20:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058274",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZG-4913-JQXG",
"name": "Office for National Statistics"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058274",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63516000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Travel management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Corporate Travel",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Booking provider for UK & Overseas Travel \nwe previously used the CCS Travel and Venue Solutions Framework (RM6217) Lot 2: Booking Solutions UK & Overseas Points of Sale - High Touch \nLikely to use this Framework again.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMZG-4913-JQXG",
"name": "Office for National Statistics",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8XG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Government Buildings, Cardiff Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMZG-4913-JQXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CommercialTeam@ons.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046516-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046516-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-06T13:20:08+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}