← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Corporate Project Management Support - additional services

Buyer: King's Lynn and West Norfolk Borough Council →

BuyerKing's Lynn and West Norfolk Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Corporate Project Management to support for: • West Lynn Ferry. • Hunstanton Masterplan. • Devils Alley - Riverfront Regeneration. • West Norfolk Housing Delivery Strategy. • Southgates Masterplan - De-risking. Tasks will include: • Project Management. • Stakeholder Engagement. • Programming. • Risk Analysis. • Procurement Advice. and additional services

Delivery location

UKH16

Categories

Project management consultancy services 72224000

Lot details

Lot 1

Corporate Management support for: West Lynn Ferry. • Hunstanton Masterplan. • Devils Alley - Riverfront Regeneration. • West Norfolk Housing Delivery Strategy. • Southgates Masterplan - De-risking. Tasks will include: • Project Management. • Stakeholder Engagement. • Programming. • Risk Analysis. • Procurement Advice.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Project management consultancy services (72224000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 724,8721 median · 11 average (1,679 of 4,872 with a bid count)1.8 average (1,974 of 4,872 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH16161 median · 7.8 average (5 of 16 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaledirect award on Bloom Procurement Services utilising NEPRO 3 framework
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

056221-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£47,885

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b511
Latest release ID056221-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 15 2026 13:12:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jun 2026award, contract056221-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056221-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-15T14:12:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b511",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-168671",
    "name": "King's Lynn and West Norfolk Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "056221-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11848185",
          "name": "Greyfriars Project Management Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BCKLWN423",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Corporate Management support for: \nWest Lynn Ferry.\n• Hunstanton Masterplan.\n• Devils Alley - Riverfront Regeneration.\n• West Norfolk Housing Delivery Strategy.\n• Southgates Masterplan - De-risking.\nTasks will include:\n• Project Management.\n• Stakeholder Engagement.\n• Programming.\n• Risk Analysis.\n• Procurement Advice.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Corporate Project Management Support - additional services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Corporate Project Management to support for:\n• West Lynn Ferry.\n• Hunstanton Masterplan.\n• Devils Alley - Riverfront Regeneration.\n• West Norfolk Housing Delivery Strategy.\n• Southgates Masterplan - De-risking.\nTasks will include:\n• Project Management.\n• Stakeholder Engagement.\n• Programming.\n• Risk Analysis.\n• Procurement Advice.\nand additional services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72224000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Project management consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "direct award on Bloom Procurement Services utilising NEPRO 3 framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168671",
      "name": "King's Lynn and West Norfolk Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "locality": "King's Lynn",
        "postalCode": "PE301EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King's Court, Chapel Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.west-norfolk.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZQQ-4816-TPLW",
        "legalName": "King's Lynn and West Norfolk Borough Council",
        "schemeEntered": "Public Procurement Organisation Number"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jane Mitchell",
        "email": "procurementtenders@west-norfolk.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1553616200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11848185",
      "name": "Greyfriars Project Management Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 3PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11848185",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Greyfriars Project Management Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170442",
      "name": "King's Lynn and West Norfolk Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "King's Lynn",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "King's Lynn and West Norfolk Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "056221-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 47885,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "056221-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Direct award via Bloom Procurement Services Ltd utilizing NEPRO 3 framework",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jun 2026 · 056221-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "056221-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-15T14:12:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b511",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-168671",
    "name": "King's Lynn and West Norfolk Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "056221-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11848185",
          "name": "Greyfriars Project Management Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BCKLWN423",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Corporate Management support for: \nWest Lynn Ferry.\n• Hunstanton Masterplan.\n• Devils Alley - Riverfront Regeneration.\n• West Norfolk Housing Delivery Strategy.\n• Southgates Masterplan - De-risking.\nTasks will include:\n• Project Management.\n• Stakeholder Engagement.\n• Programming.\n• Risk Analysis.\n• Procurement Advice.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Corporate Project Management Support - additional services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Corporate Project Management to support for:\n• West Lynn Ferry.\n• Hunstanton Masterplan.\n• Devils Alley - Riverfront Regeneration.\n• West Norfolk Housing Delivery Strategy.\n• Southgates Masterplan - De-risking.\nTasks will include:\n• Project Management.\n• Stakeholder Engagement.\n• Programming.\n• Risk Analysis.\n• Procurement Advice.\nand additional services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72224000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Project management consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "direct award on Bloom Procurement Services utilising NEPRO 3 framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168671",
      "name": "King's Lynn and West Norfolk Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "locality": "King's Lynn",
        "postalCode": "PE301EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King's Court, Chapel Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.west-norfolk.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZQQ-4816-TPLW",
        "legalName": "King's Lynn and West Norfolk Borough Council",
        "schemeEntered": "Public Procurement Organisation Number"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jane Mitchell",
        "email": "procurementtenders@west-norfolk.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1553616200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11848185",
      "name": "Greyfriars Project Management Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 3PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11848185",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Greyfriars Project Management Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170442",
      "name": "King's Lynn and West Norfolk Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "King's Lynn",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "King's Lynn and West Norfolk Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "056221-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 47885,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "056221-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Direct award via Bloom Procurement Services Ltd utilizing NEPRO 3 framework",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}