← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Corporate Modernisation Services Phase 2

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Aug 2024

What is being bought

Detailed design and implementation, with Oracle Cloud Fusion as our primary ERP technology.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Computer-related professional services 72590000Computer-related professional services 72590000

Lot details

Lot 1

Corporate Services Modernisation (CSM) is a strategic priority for Defence and a key contributor to transforming the way MOD does business. CSM is multi-year digitally enabled transformation programme. It is focused on delivering improved HR, Finance and Commercial services across Defence, in response to the Government Shared Services Strategy (GSSS). CSM is a key enabler to deliver the Defence Command Paper 2023 and is inputting into the Strategic Defence Review and Spending Review. A CSM portfolio of programmes has been established to deliver the initiative. Phase 1 of CSM is live, with discovery, design and quick win delivery work now underway. This phase of work is being supported by a Phase 1 Delivery Partner. By March 2025 MOD will have completed the design for its future HR, Finance and commercial services. This work is complementary to and an enabler of other priority initiatives; including the implementation of the Haythornwaite Review of Armed Forces Incentivisation recommendations and Defence Design. The Ministry of Defence (the Authority) is seeking to engage the market as it develops its commercial strategy and commercial approach to taking forward Phase 2 of CSM in 2025. This will involve completing the detailed design and implementing the future policies, processes, operating model and technology to provide best in class HR, Finance and Commercial services, which meet the needs of MOD’s users. This will put the customer first, leverage value from investments in technology, and streamline the end-to-end experience. In 2025 CSM will be moving from Phase 1 discovery and design to Phase 2 detailed design and implementation, with Oracle Cloud Fusion as our primary ERP technology. The CSM Portfolio currently comprises the following key programmes. • Journey to the Cloud (J2C). Finance and Commercial • Defence HR Services: Military HR and My HR Optimisation • Shared/Corporate Services Operating Model • Enterprise architecture and technical delivery The CSM Portfolio will deliver benefits by rationalising, standardising and simplifying HR, Finance and Commercial Services to enable consolidation and de-duplication of corporate services operations. In addition, data convergence and new technologies will revolutionise MOD’s systems. CSM’s objectives are: • Significantly increase efficiency and productivity across Defence. Reduce total Corporate Services spend by a percentage over ten years which is to be agreed. • Improve access to live, accurate and consolidated data. This will enable a step change in business operations decision making, for example Whole Force workforce planning Management Information on demand and category management across the Defence enterprise. • Substantially improve user experience and customer satisfaction of MoD’s HR, Finance and Commercial services across the entire workforce, contributing towards higher engagement, retention and productivity. CSM wish to obtain insights from the market on specific topics via a Market Engagement event 09:30 -11:00 on Wednesday 4th September 2024 as it develops its approach to Phase 2. Nothing in this prior information notice is intended to commit the Authority to a subsequent procurement. Description of the procurement: The Authority is seeking to engage with the market to seek its insight as it develops its commercial strategy and requirements for Phase 2 (design and implementation) as it drives to transform its corporate service offer to circa 250,000 users (civilian and military) with Oracle Cloud Fusion as its chosen core ERP solution. Informed by the feedback from this pre-procurement market engagement process, the Authority will then finalise the approach, solution and procurement documentation, which will all be at the discretion of the Authority. Additional information: Please register your interest in attending via HeadOffice-CSM-SCM@mod.gov.uk the deadline for registration is 15:00 30th August 2024.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Computer-related professional servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Computer-related professional services (72590000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI7441 median · 13.7 average (287 of 744 with a bid count)2.8 average (357 of 744 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-048b11
Latest release ID025899-2024
Latest release timestampThu Aug 15 2024 08:45:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Aug 2024planning025899-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025899-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-15T09:45:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048b11",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-121555",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048b11",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Corporate Services Modernisation (CSM) is a strategic priority for Defence and a key contributor to transforming the way MOD does business.  CSM is multi-year digitally enabled transformation programme.  It is focused on delivering improved HR, Finance and Commercial services across Defence, in response to the Government Shared Services Strategy (GSSS).  CSM is a key enabler to deliver the Defence Command Paper 2023 and is inputting into the Strategic Defence Review and Spending Review.  \nA CSM portfolio of programmes has been established to deliver the initiative.  Phase 1 of CSM is live, with discovery, design and quick win delivery work now underway.  This phase of work is being supported by a Phase 1 Delivery Partner.  By March 2025 MOD will have completed the design for its future HR, Finance and commercial services. This work is complementary to and an enabler of other priority initiatives; including the implementation of the Haythornwaite Review of Armed Forces Incentivisation recommendations and Defence Design.  \nThe Ministry of Defence (the Authority) is seeking to engage the market as it develops its commercial strategy and commercial approach to taking forward Phase 2 of CSM in 2025.  This will involve completing the detailed design and implementing the future policies, processes, operating model and technology to provide best in class HR, Finance and Commercial services, which meet the needs of MOD’s users. This will put the customer first, leverage value from investments in technology, and streamline the end-to-end experience. In 2025 CSM will be moving from Phase 1 discovery and design to Phase 2 detailed design and implementation, with Oracle Cloud Fusion as our primary ERP technology.  \nThe CSM Portfolio currently comprises the following key programmes.\n•\tJourney to the Cloud (J2C). Finance and Commercial\n•\tDefence HR Services: Military HR and My HR Optimisation\n•\tShared/Corporate Services Operating Model\n•\tEnterprise architecture and technical delivery\nThe CSM Portfolio will deliver benefits by rationalising, standardising and simplifying HR, Finance and Commercial Services to enable consolidation and de-duplication of corporate services operations. In addition, data convergence and new technologies will revolutionise MOD’s systems.  CSM’s objectives are: \n•\tSignificantly increase efficiency and productivity across Defence. Reduce total Corporate Services spend by a percentage over ten years which is to be agreed.\n•\tImprove access to live, accurate and consolidated data. This will enable a step change in business operations decision making, for example Whole Force workforce planning Management Information on demand and category management across the Defence enterprise.\n•\tSubstantially improve user experience and customer satisfaction of MoD’s HR, Finance and Commercial services across the entire workforce, contributing towards higher engagement, retention and productivity.\nCSM wish to obtain insights from the market on specific topics via a Market Engagement event 09:30 -11:00 on Wednesday 4th September 2024 as it develops its approach to Phase 2.\nNothing in this prior information notice is intended to commit the Authority to a subsequent procurement.\nDescription of the procurement:\nThe Authority is seeking to engage with the market to seek its insight as it develops its commercial strategy and requirements for Phase 2 (design and implementation) as it drives to transform its corporate service offer to circa 250,000 users (civilian and military) with Oracle Cloud Fusion as its chosen core ERP solution. \nInformed by the feedback from this pre-procurement market engagement process, the Authority will then finalise the approach, solution and procurement documentation, which will all be at the discretion of the Authority. Additional information: Please register your interest in attending via HeadOffice-CSM-SCM@mod.gov.uk the deadline for registration is 15:00 30th August 2024."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London and Bristol"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72590000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related professional services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Corporate Modernisation Services Phase 2",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Detailed design and implementation, with Oracle Cloud Fusion as our primary ERP technology.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-03-28T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72590000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer-related professional services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121555",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Westminster",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Main Building, Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "HeadOffice-CSM-SCM@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "CSM wish to obtain insights from the market on specific topics via a Market Engagement event 09:30 -11:00 on Wednesday 4th September 2024 as it develops its approach to Phase 2.\nPlease register your interest in attending via HeadOffice-CSM-SCM@mod.gov.uk the deadline for registration is 15:00 30th August 2024.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Aug 2024 · 025899-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "025899-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-15T09:45:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048b11",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-121555",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048b11",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Corporate Services Modernisation (CSM) is a strategic priority for Defence and a key contributor to transforming the way MOD does business.  CSM is multi-year digitally enabled transformation programme.  It is focused on delivering improved HR, Finance and Commercial services across Defence, in response to the Government Shared Services Strategy (GSSS).  CSM is a key enabler to deliver the Defence Command Paper 2023 and is inputting into the Strategic Defence Review and Spending Review.  \nA CSM portfolio of programmes has been established to deliver the initiative.  Phase 1 of CSM is live, with discovery, design and quick win delivery work now underway.  This phase of work is being supported by a Phase 1 Delivery Partner.  By March 2025 MOD will have completed the design for its future HR, Finance and commercial services. This work is complementary to and an enabler of other priority initiatives; including the implementation of the Haythornwaite Review of Armed Forces Incentivisation recommendations and Defence Design.  \nThe Ministry of Defence (the Authority) is seeking to engage the market as it develops its commercial strategy and commercial approach to taking forward Phase 2 of CSM in 2025.  This will involve completing the detailed design and implementing the future policies, processes, operating model and technology to provide best in class HR, Finance and Commercial services, which meet the needs of MOD’s users. This will put the customer first, leverage value from investments in technology, and streamline the end-to-end experience. In 2025 CSM will be moving from Phase 1 discovery and design to Phase 2 detailed design and implementation, with Oracle Cloud Fusion as our primary ERP technology.  \nThe CSM Portfolio currently comprises the following key programmes.\n•\tJourney to the Cloud (J2C). Finance and Commercial\n•\tDefence HR Services: Military HR and My HR Optimisation\n•\tShared/Corporate Services Operating Model\n•\tEnterprise architecture and technical delivery\nThe CSM Portfolio will deliver benefits by rationalising, standardising and simplifying HR, Finance and Commercial Services to enable consolidation and de-duplication of corporate services operations. In addition, data convergence and new technologies will revolutionise MOD’s systems.  CSM’s objectives are: \n•\tSignificantly increase efficiency and productivity across Defence. Reduce total Corporate Services spend by a percentage over ten years which is to be agreed.\n•\tImprove access to live, accurate and consolidated data. This will enable a step change in business operations decision making, for example Whole Force workforce planning Management Information on demand and category management across the Defence enterprise.\n•\tSubstantially improve user experience and customer satisfaction of MoD’s HR, Finance and Commercial services across the entire workforce, contributing towards higher engagement, retention and productivity.\nCSM wish to obtain insights from the market on specific topics via a Market Engagement event 09:30 -11:00 on Wednesday 4th September 2024 as it develops its approach to Phase 2.\nNothing in this prior information notice is intended to commit the Authority to a subsequent procurement.\nDescription of the procurement:\nThe Authority is seeking to engage with the market to seek its insight as it develops its commercial strategy and requirements for Phase 2 (design and implementation) as it drives to transform its corporate service offer to circa 250,000 users (civilian and military) with Oracle Cloud Fusion as its chosen core ERP solution. \nInformed by the feedback from this pre-procurement market engagement process, the Authority will then finalise the approach, solution and procurement documentation, which will all be at the discretion of the Authority. Additional information: Please register your interest in attending via HeadOffice-CSM-SCM@mod.gov.uk the deadline for registration is 15:00 30th August 2024."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London and Bristol"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72590000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related professional services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Corporate Modernisation Services Phase 2",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Detailed design and implementation, with Oracle Cloud Fusion as our primary ERP technology.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-03-28T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72590000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer-related professional services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121555",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Westminster",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Main Building, Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "HeadOffice-CSM-SCM@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "CSM wish to obtain insights from the market on specific topics via a Market Engagement event 09:30 -11:00 on Wednesday 4th September 2024 as it develops its approach to Phase 2.\nPlease register your interest in attending via HeadOffice-CSM-SCM@mod.gov.uk the deadline for registration is 15:00 30th August 2024.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}