← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Corporate IT Security Solution

Buyer: Merseytravel →

BuyerMerseytravel
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Merseytravel (an officer of Liverpool City Region Combined Authority) is seeking to appoint a single strategic MDR/SOC provider to act as a trusted, accountable partner responsible for delivering robust cybersecurity, threat detection, incident response, and security operations, while driving innovation to ensure security enhances rather than constrains business operations. The proposed contract is for an initial 2 years with an option to extend up to an additional 2 years.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Purchase of IT Corporate Security Solution

Statusactive
Value£600,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055200
Latest release ID076870-2025
Latest release timestampTue Nov 25 2025 13:40:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Nov 2025award, contract076870-2025
31 Oct 2025award, contract069984-2025
23 Jun 2025tender034489-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076870-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-25T13:40:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055200",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJQR-8469-DXQD",
    "name": "Merseytravel"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03183935",
          "name": "SAPPHIRE TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN777291 / PRA476",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Corporate IT Security Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Merseytravel (an officer of Liverpool City Region Combined Authority) is seeking to appoint a single strategic MDR/SOC provider to act as a trusted, accountable partner responsible for delivering robust cybersecurity, threat detection, incident response, and security operations, while driving innovation to ensure security enhances rather than constrains business operations.\nThe proposed contract is for an initial 2 years with an option to extend up to an additional 2 years.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJQR-8469-DXQD",
      "name": "Merseytravel",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJQR-8469-DXQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03183935",
      "name": "SAPPHIRE TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE4 6DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Cube"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sapphire.net",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03183935",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@sapphire.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHMY-4335-NRVD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Purchase of  IT Corporate Security Solution",
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 720000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-11-09T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-24T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-11-09T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid.\nThe right to additional purchases while the contract is valid. This is built into the contract and pricing mechanism.\nWithin the contract, the Contracting Authority may purchase additional modular optional extra services which can be purchased over the term of the agreement."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Initial 2 year term, with a built in option to extend the contract period by up to a further 2 additional years."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "076870-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076870-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-25T13:40:55Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-24T00:00:00Z",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not required for this value and due to the nature of contract."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
25 Nov 2025 · 076870-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "076870-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-25T13:40:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055200",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJQR-8469-DXQD",
    "name": "Merseytravel"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03183935",
          "name": "SAPPHIRE TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN777291 / PRA476",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Corporate IT Security Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Merseytravel (an officer of Liverpool City Region Combined Authority) is seeking to appoint a single strategic MDR/SOC provider to act as a trusted, accountable partner responsible for delivering robust cybersecurity, threat detection, incident response, and security operations, while driving innovation to ensure security enhances rather than constrains business operations.\nThe proposed contract is for an initial 2 years with an option to extend up to an additional 2 years.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJQR-8469-DXQD",
      "name": "Merseytravel",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJQR-8469-DXQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03183935",
      "name": "SAPPHIRE TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE4 6DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Cube"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sapphire.net",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03183935",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@sapphire.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHMY-4335-NRVD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Purchase of  IT Corporate Security Solution",
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 720000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-11-09T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-24T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-11-09T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid.\nThe right to additional purchases while the contract is valid. This is built into the contract and pricing mechanism.\nWithin the contract, the Contracting Authority may purchase additional modular optional extra services which can be purchased over the term of the agreement."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Initial 2 year term, with a built in option to extend the contract period by up to a further 2 additional years."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "076870-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076870-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-25T13:40:55Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-24T00:00:00Z",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not required for this value and due to the nature of contract."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
31 Oct 2025 · 069984-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "069984-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-31T10:34:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055200",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJQR-8469-DXQD",
    "name": "Merseytravel"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-10-31T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Corporate IT Security Solution",
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 720000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid. This is built into the contract and pricing mechanism.\nWithin the contract, the Contracting Authority may purchase additional modular optional extra services which can be purchased over the term of the agreement."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Initial 2 year term, with a built in option to extend the contract period by up to a further 2 additional years."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "069984-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069984-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-31T10:34:23Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03183935",
          "name": "SAPPHIRE TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-12T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-11-09T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-13T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-11-09T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-11T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-10-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN777291 / PRA476",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Corporate IT Security Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Merseytravel (an officer of Liverpool City Region Combined Authority) is seeking to appoint a single strategic MDR/SOC provider to act as a trusted, accountable partner responsible for delivering robust cybersecurity, threat detection, incident response, and security operations, while driving innovation to ensure security enhances rather than constrains business operations.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJQR-8469-DXQD",
      "name": "Merseytravel",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJQR-8469-DXQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03183935",
      "name": "SAPPHIRE TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE4 6DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Cube"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sapphire.net",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03183935",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@sapphire.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHMY-4335-NRVD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Jun 2025 · 034489-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "034489-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-23T16:09:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055200",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJQR-8469-DXQD",
    "name": "Merseytravel"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN777291 / PRA000476",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 600000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 720000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "As part of their bid, suppliers will be able to propose optional extras which can be purchased from the Contracting Authority over the term of the agreement. This will be detailed within the tender documents available on The Chest procurement portal at https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?v=2"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Potential extension of term by up to 24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 80,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "As detailed within the tender documents available on The Chest procurement portal."
            },
            {
              "name": "Financial/Commercial",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "As detailed within the tender documents available on The Chest procurement portal."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-09-07T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "As detailed within the tender documents available on The Chest procurement portal."
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "As detailed within the tender documents available on The Chest procurement portal."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Corporate IT Security Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 720000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA",
      "CPTPP"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "034489-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034489-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-23T16:09:10+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Merseytravel (an officer of Liverpool City Region Combined Authority) is seeking to appoint a single strategic MDR/SOC provider to act as a trusted, accountable partner responsible for delivering robust cybersecurity, threat detection, incident response, and security operations, while driving innovation to ensure security enhances rather than constrains business operations.",
    "riskDetails": "As detailed within the tender documents  on The Chest Procurement Portal available at https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?v=2",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-25T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "As detailed within the tender documents  on The Chest Procurement Portal available at https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?v=2"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "As detailed within the tender documents available on The Chest procurement portal available at https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?v=2",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJQR-8469-DXQD",
      "name": "Merseytravel",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJQR-8469-DXQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}