Lot 1
The procurement is a direct award via a call-off from the NEPO531 General Banking Services framework.
Award criteria
20 — 20
Social Value — 10
price — 70
Buyer: London Borough of Croydon →
The London Borough of Croydon seeks to reprocure its Corporate Banking Services contract. The incumbent supplier was invited to tender for this service as a call-off from the NEPO531 General Banking Services framework for a term contract of 8 years, effective from the 1st of April 2025 to the 31st of March 2033.
UKI
The procurement is a direct award via a call-off from the NEPO531 General Banking Services framework.
Award criteria
20 — 20
Social Value — 10
price — 70
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Banking services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Banking services (66110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 1,597 | 3 median · 18 average (596 of 1,597 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (676 of 1,597 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 126 | 2 median · 14.1 average (43 of 126 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (47 of 126 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059e15 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058090-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 19 2025 11:21:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 058090-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058090-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-19T12:21:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e15",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141850",
"name": "London Borough of Croydon"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "058090-2025-LBC/TN/414-1",
"title": "Corporate Banking Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-929027",
"name": "National Westminster Bank Plc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LBC/TN/414",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The procurement is a direct award via a call-off from the NEPO531 General Banking Services framework.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "20",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Banking services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Corporate Banking Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Croydon seeks to reprocure its Corporate Banking Services contract. The incumbent supplier was invited to tender for this service as a call-off from the NEPO531 General Banking Services framework for a term contract of 8 years, effective from the 1st of April 2025 to the 31st of March 2033.",
"classification": {
"id": "66100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Banking and investment services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "NEPO531 General Banking Services framework is PCR 2015 compliant and allows for direct award to pre-qualified suppliers as a call-off contract without prior publication of a call for competition.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141850",
"name": "London Borough of Croydon",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Croydon",
"postalCode": "CR01EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bernard Wetherill House, Fell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.croydon.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Croydon",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jacob Aghedo",
"email": "jacob.aghedo@croydon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2087266000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-929027",
"name": "National Westminster Bank Plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2M 4AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "250 Bishopsgate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "929027",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "National Westminster Bank Plc"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-954",
"name": "High Court of England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "058090-2025-LBC/TN/414-1",
"title": "Corporate Banking Services",
"value": {
"amount": 535000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "058090-2025-LBC/TN/414-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058090-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-19T12:21:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e15",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141850",
"name": "London Borough of Croydon"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "058090-2025-LBC/TN/414-1",
"title": "Corporate Banking Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-929027",
"name": "National Westminster Bank Plc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "LBC/TN/414",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The procurement is a direct award via a call-off from the NEPO531 General Banking Services framework.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "20",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Banking services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Corporate Banking Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Croydon seeks to reprocure its Corporate Banking Services contract. The incumbent supplier was invited to tender for this service as a call-off from the NEPO531 General Banking Services framework for a term contract of 8 years, effective from the 1st of April 2025 to the 31st of March 2033.",
"classification": {
"id": "66100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Banking and investment services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "NEPO531 General Banking Services framework is PCR 2015 compliant and allows for direct award to pre-qualified suppliers as a call-off contract without prior publication of a call for competition.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141850",
"name": "London Borough of Croydon",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Croydon",
"postalCode": "CR01EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bernard Wetherill House, Fell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.croydon.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Croydon",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jacob Aghedo",
"email": "jacob.aghedo@croydon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2087266000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-929027",
"name": "National Westminster Bank Plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2M 4AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "250 Bishopsgate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "929027",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "National Westminster Bank Plc"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-954",
"name": "High Court of England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "058090-2025-LBC/TN/414-1",
"title": "Corporate Banking Services",
"value": {
"amount": 535000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "058090-2025-LBC/TN/414-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}