← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Coroners Body Removals Services

Buyer: Oxfordshire County Council →

BuyerOxfordshire County Council
Statusplanned
Deadline29 Aug 2025
ValueValue not published
Published4 Jun 2025

What is being bought

This tender is for the provision of the Coroner Body Removal Service in the County of Oxfordshire on behalf of Oxfordshire County Council. This opportunity is divided into lots based on the following areas: 1. Cherwell 2. West Oxfordshire 3. Vale of White Horse 4. South Oxfordshire 5. Oxford City

Categories

Cemetery services and cremation services 98371100Cemetery services 98371110Cemetery maintenance services 98371111

Lot details

Lot 5

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Mar 2026 to 28 Feb 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
5Cemetery services and cremation services, Cemetery services, Cemetery maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Cemetery services and cremation services (98371100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 984,2313 median · 49.9 average (1,583 of 4,231 with a bid count)3.5 average (1,772 of 4,231 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-052c8c
Latest release ID029941-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jun 04 2025 14:01:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadline2025-08-29T11:00:00Z
Enquiry deadline2025-07-31T11:00:00Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2025-12-02T23:59:59Z
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Jun 2025planning029941-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029941-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-04T15:01:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052c8c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
    "name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "I-3708",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "relatedLot": "5",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98371100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cemetery services and cremation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98371110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cemetery services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98371111",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cemetery maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Coroners Body Removals Services ",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-02T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "This tender is for the provision of the Coroner Body Removal Service in the County of Oxfordshire on behalf of Oxfordshire County Council.\nThis opportunity is divided into lots based on the following areas:\n1. Cherwell\n2. West Oxfordshire\n3. Vale of White Horse\n4. South Oxfordshire\n5. Oxford City",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-26T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-31T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-08-29T11:00:00Z"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
      "name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZNW-8281-MHNM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Olu.Akinlabi@Oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "029941-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029941-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-04T15:01:10+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Jun 2025 · 029941-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "029941-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-04T15:01:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052c8c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
    "name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "I-3708",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "relatedLot": "5",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98371100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cemetery services and cremation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98371110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cemetery services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98371111",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cemetery maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Coroners Body Removals Services ",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-02T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "This tender is for the provision of the Coroner Body Removal Service in the County of Oxfordshire on behalf of Oxfordshire County Council.\nThis opportunity is divided into lots based on the following areas:\n1. Cherwell\n2. West Oxfordshire\n3. Vale of White Horse\n4. South Oxfordshire\n5. Oxford City",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-26T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-31T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-08-29T11:00:00Z"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
      "name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZNW-8281-MHNM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Olu.Akinlabi@Oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "029941-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029941-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-04T15:01:10+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}