Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Reading Borough Council →
This is an interim award to provide RBC coverage whilst a technical issue with Find a Tender's notice's is corrected A new Planned Procurement notice is being issued in an effort to correct the previously published UK6 2025/S 000-071151. The procurement was awarded before it was noted that the wrong scoring methodology had been used in the evaluation process. As this could have changed the result, a UK12 2025/S 000-072410 was posted to withdraw the award until it could be Re-Evaluated correctly. This has now been completed but the Find a Tender system does not allow RBC to modify the already posted notices nor can they link a new UK6 to the already established UK4 2025/S 000-049162 As such RBC will be raising a new UK4 tied to a UK3 so it can accelerate the process, with a new UK6 to follow. The scope for this project is to cover the following key deliverables: Testing analysis and interpretation of toxicological specimens, Interpretive toxicology reports to HM Senior Coroner and Pathologist within contract timescales, Maintenance of adequate contact between HM Senior Coroner's Officers and staff, Attendance at inquest as required and Monthly statistics and performance indicators
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060b63 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005412-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 21 2026 15:26:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 005412-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005412-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-21T15:26:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060b63",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85145000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Coroner's Service Toxicology Interim contract",
"value": {
"amount": 6545,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8181
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "005412-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005412-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-21T15:26:41Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10018044",
"name": "TOXICOLOGY UK LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-21T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-21T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RBC 00002335",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Coroner's Service Toxicology Interim Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is an interim award to provide RBC coverage whilst a technical issue with Find a Tender's notice's is corrected\nA new Planned Procurement notice is being issued in an effort to correct the previously published UK6 2025/S 000-071151. The procurement was awarded before it was noted that the wrong scoring methodology had been used in the evaluation process. As this could have changed the result, a UK12 2025/S 000-072410 was posted to withdraw the award until it could be Re-Evaluated correctly.\nThis has now been completed but the Find a Tender system does not allow RBC to modify the already posted notices nor can they link a new UK6 to the already established UK4 2025/S 000-049162\nAs such RBC will be raising a new UK4 tied to a UK3 so it can accelerate the process, with a new UK6 to follow.\nThe scope for this project is to cover the following key deliverables: Testing analysis and interpretation of toxicological specimens, Interpretive toxicology reports to HM Senior Coroner and Pathologist within contract timescales, Maintenance of adequate contact between HM Senior Coroner's Officers and staff, Attendance at inquest as required and Monthly statistics and performance indicators",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 2LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridge Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.reading.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pchub@reading.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10018044",
"name": "TOXICOLOGY UK LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B3 3AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mazars, First Floor"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.toxicologyuk.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10018044",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@toxicologyuk.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBLQ-5782-PNHT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005412-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-21T15:26:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060b63",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85145000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Coroner's Service Toxicology Interim contract",
"value": {
"amount": 6545,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8181
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "005412-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005412-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-21T15:26:41Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10018044",
"name": "TOXICOLOGY UK LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-21T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-21T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RBC 00002335",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Coroner's Service Toxicology Interim Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is an interim award to provide RBC coverage whilst a technical issue with Find a Tender's notice's is corrected\nA new Planned Procurement notice is being issued in an effort to correct the previously published UK6 2025/S 000-071151. The procurement was awarded before it was noted that the wrong scoring methodology had been used in the evaluation process. As this could have changed the result, a UK12 2025/S 000-072410 was posted to withdraw the award until it could be Re-Evaluated correctly.\nThis has now been completed but the Find a Tender system does not allow RBC to modify the already posted notices nor can they link a new UK6 to the already established UK4 2025/S 000-049162\nAs such RBC will be raising a new UK4 tied to a UK3 so it can accelerate the process, with a new UK6 to follow.\nThe scope for this project is to cover the following key deliverables: Testing analysis and interpretation of toxicological specimens, Interpretive toxicology reports to HM Senior Coroner and Pathologist within contract timescales, Maintenance of adequate contact between HM Senior Coroner's Officers and staff, Attendance at inquest as required and Monthly statistics and performance indicators",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 2LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridge Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.reading.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pchub@reading.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10018044",
"name": "TOXICOLOGY UK LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B3 3AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mazars, First Floor"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.toxicologyuk.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10018044",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@toxicologyuk.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBLQ-5782-PNHT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}