Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Reading Borough Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
RBC are completing a ITT exercise for the provision of Coroner's Service Toxicology Contract - The scope for this project is to cover the following key deliverables: Testing analysis and interpretation of toxicological specimens, Interpretive toxicology reports to HM Senior Coroner and Pathologist within contract timescales, Maintenance of adequate contact between HM Senior Coroner's Officers and staff, Attendance at inquest as required and Monthly statistics and performance indicators
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060be9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033874-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 14 2026 14:42:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011722-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 033874-2026 |
| 23 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 015975-2026 |
| 10 Feb 2026 | tender | 011722-2026 |
| 22 Jan 2026 | planning | 005639-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033874-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-14T15:42:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060be9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85145000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10018044",
"name": "TOXICOLOGY UK LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RBC 00002335",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Coroner's Service Toxicology Contract",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "RBC are completing a ITT exercise for the provision of Coroner's Service Toxicology Contract - The scope for this project is to cover the following key deliverables: Testing analysis and interpretation of toxicological specimens, Interpretive toxicology reports to HM Senior Coroner and Pathologist within contract timescales, Maintenance of adequate contact between HM Senior Coroner's Officers and staff, Attendance at inquest as required and Monthly statistics and performance indicators",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 2LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridge Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.reading.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pchub@reading.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10018044",
"name": "TOXICOLOGY UK LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B3 3AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mazars, 2nd Floor, 3 Chamberlain Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.toxicologyuk.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10018044",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@toxicologyuk.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBLQ-5782-PNHT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 392700,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 490875
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-01-20T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-20T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "+1+1"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-14699",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-14699",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "033874-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033874-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-14T15:42:11+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "submission of complex reports with 30 days",
"description": "to submit any complex reports within 30 days, 10% over within a reporting month is the failure threshold with 100% as the target",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 6
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Submission of negative reports within 10 days",
"description": "to submit any negative reports within 10 days, 10% over within a reporting month is the failure threshold with 100% as the target",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 6
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Submission of standard reports within 20 days",
"description": "to submit any standard reports within 20 days, 10% over within a reporting month is the failure threshold with 100% as the target",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 6
}
}
]
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033874-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-14T15:42:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060be9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85145000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10018044",
"name": "TOXICOLOGY UK LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RBC 00002335",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Coroner's Service Toxicology Contract",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "RBC are completing a ITT exercise for the provision of Coroner's Service Toxicology Contract - The scope for this project is to cover the following key deliverables: Testing analysis and interpretation of toxicological specimens, Interpretive toxicology reports to HM Senior Coroner and Pathologist within contract timescales, Maintenance of adequate contact between HM Senior Coroner's Officers and staff, Attendance at inquest as required and Monthly statistics and performance indicators",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 2LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridge Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.reading.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pchub@reading.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10018044",
"name": "TOXICOLOGY UK LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B3 3AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mazars, 2nd Floor, 3 Chamberlain Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.toxicologyuk.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10018044",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@toxicologyuk.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBLQ-5782-PNHT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 392700,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 490875
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-01-20T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-20T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "+1+1"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-14699",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-14699",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "033874-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033874-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-14T15:42:11+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "submission of complex reports with 30 days",
"description": "to submit any complex reports within 30 days, 10% over within a reporting month is the failure threshold with 100% as the target",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 6
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Submission of negative reports within 10 days",
"description": "to submit any negative reports within 10 days, 10% over within a reporting month is the failure threshold with 100% as the target",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 6
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Submission of standard reports within 20 days",
"description": "to submit any standard reports within 20 days, 10% over within a reporting month is the failure threshold with 100% as the target",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 6
}
}
]
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015975-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-23T10:57:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060be9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-11T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85145000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Coroner's Toxicology Service",
"value": {
"amount": 392700,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 490875
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "+1+1"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "015975-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015975-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-23T10:57:17Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10018044",
"name": "TOXICOLOGY UK LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-05T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-20T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-05T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-20T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-04T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RBC 00002335",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Coroner's Service Toxicology Notice corrections",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NOT A LIVE OPPORTUNITY\nCorrection of UK6 2025/S 000-071151 and UK12 2025/S 000-072410\nThis Tender notice is issued in effort to correct the previously published UK6 2025/S 000-071151. The procurement was awarded before it was noted that the wrong scoring methodology had been used in the evaluation process. As this could have changed the result, a UK12 2025/S 000-072410 was posted to withdraw the award until it could be Re-Evaluated correctly.\nThis has now been completed but the Find a Tender system does not allow us to modify the already posted notices nor can we link a new UK6 to the already established UK4 2025/S 000-049162\nRBC are completing a ITT exercise for the provision of Coroner's Service Toxicology Contract - The scope for this project is to cover the following key deliverables: Testing analysis and interpretation of toxicological specimens, Interpretive toxicology reports to HM Senior Coroner and Pathologist within contract timescales, Maintenance of adequate contact between HM Senior Coroner's Officers and staff, Attendance at inquest as required and Monthly statistics and performance indicators",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 2LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridge Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.reading.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pchub@reading.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10018044",
"name": "TOXICOLOGY UK LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B3 3AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mazars, 2nd Floor, 3 Chamberlain Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.toxicologyuk.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10018044",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@toxicologyuk.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBLQ-5782-PNHT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011722-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-10T10:56:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060be9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RBC 00002335",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 392700,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 490875
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "+1+1"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60% quality"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "NOT A LIVE PROCUREMENT\nThis is purely to enable the posting of correct Notices"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-20T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-21T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-20T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85145000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Coroner's Service Toxicology Notice corrections",
"value": {
"amount": 392700,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 490875
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/readingbc/aspx/Home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "011722-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011722-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-10T10:56:59Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "State of urgency"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-21T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "NOT A LIVE OPPORTUNITY\nCorrection of UK6 2025/S 000-071151 and UK12 2025/S 000-072410\nThis Tender notice is issued in effort to correct the previously published UK6 2025/S 000-071151. The procurement was awarded before it was noted that the wrong scoring methodology had been used in the evaluation process. As this could have changed the result, a UK12 2025/S 000-072410 was posted to withdraw the award until it could be Re-Evaluated correctly.\nThis has now been completed but the Find a Tender system does not allow us to modify the already posted notices nor can we link a new UK6 to the already established UK4 2025/S 000-049162\nAs such we are raising this new UK4 tied to UK3 2026/S 000-005639 so we can accelerate the process, with a new UK6 to follow.\nRBC are completing a ITT exercise for the provision of Coroner's Service Toxicology Contract - The scope for this project is to cover the following key deliverables: Testing analysis and interpretation of toxicological specimens, Interpretive toxicology reports to HM Senior Coroner and Pathologist within contract timescales, Maintenance of adequate contact between HM Senior Coroner's Officers and staff, Attendance at inquest as required and Monthly statistics and performance indicators",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "NOT A LIVE PROCUREMENT\nThis is purely to enable the posting of correct Notices\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/readingbc/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 2LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridge Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.reading.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pchub@reading.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005639-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-22T10:36:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060be9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RBC 00002335",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 392700,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 490875
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "+1+1"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-20T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-21T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-20T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85145000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Coroner's Service Toxicology Notice corrections",
"value": {
"amount": 392700,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 490875
},
"status": "planned",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/readingbc/aspx/Home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Qualifying planned procurement notice"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-06T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "NOT A LIVE OPPORTUNITY\nCorrection of UK6 2025/S 000-071151 and UK12 2025/S 000-072410 \nThis Planned Procurement notice is issued in effort to correct the previously published UK6 2025/S 000-071151. The procurement was awarded before it was noted that the wrong scoring methodology had been used in the evaluation process. As this could have changed the result, a UK12 2025/S 000-072410 was posted to withdraw the award until it could be Re-Evaluated correctly. \nThis has now been completed but the Find a Tender system does not allow us to modify the already posted notices nor can we link a new UK6 to the already established UK4 2025/S 000-049162\nAs such we will be raising a new UK4 tied to this UK3 so we can accelerate the process, with a new UK6 to follow. \nRBC are completing a ITT exercise for the provision of Coroner's Service Toxicology Contract - The scope for this project is to cover the following key deliverables: Testing analysis and interpretation of toxicological specimens, Interpretive toxicology reports to HM Senior Coroner and Pathologist within contract timescales, Maintenance of adequate contact between HM Senior Coroner's Officers and staff, Attendance at inquest as required and Monthly statistics and performance indicators",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-05T23:59:59Z"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-26T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "NOT A LIVE PROCUREMENT\nThis is purely to enable the posting of correct Notices",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 2LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridge Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.reading.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pchub@reading.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "005639-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005639-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-22T10:36:13Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}