← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Coroner's Body Removals Services

Buyer: Oxfordshire County Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerOxfordshire County Council
StatusClosed
Deadline13 Nov 2025
Value£450,000
Published24 Sept 2025

What is being bought

This tender is for the provision of the Coroner's Body Removal Service in the County of Oxfordshire on behalf of Oxfordshire County Council. This opportunity is divided into lots based on the following areas: 1. Cherwell 2. West Oxfordshire 3. Vale of White Horse 4. South Oxfordshire 5. Oxford City 6. All Area

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Funeral services 98371000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£450,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Mar 2026 to 28 Feb 2029

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Funeral servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Funeral services (98371000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 981,9233 median · 68.7 average (547 of 1,923 with a bid count)3.6 average (596 of 1,923 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK4034 median · 39.9 average (118 of 403 with a bid count)4.6 average (125 of 403 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1703 median · 4.2 average (6 of 170 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 170 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a189
Latest release ID059459-2025
Latest release timestampWed Sep 24 2025 18:00:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059459-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-11-13T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-10-17T11:00:00Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2025-12-09T23:59:59+00:00
Submission method detailsPlease return your Tender via the Councils Portal at https://sebp.due-north.com/.
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£450,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Sept 2025tender059459-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059459-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-24T19:00:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a189",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
    "name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "I-3708",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 450000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 540000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Quality - 51%\nPrice - 37%\nSocial Value - 12%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98371000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Funeral services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Coroner's Body Removals Services ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 450000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 540000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "059459-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059459-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-24T19:00:06+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-09T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "This tender is for the provision of the Coroner's Body Removal Service in the County of Oxfordshire on behalf of Oxfordshire County Council.\nThis opportunity is divided into lots based on the following areas:\n1. Cherwell\n2. West Oxfordshire\n3. Vale of White Horse\n4. South Oxfordshire\n5. Oxford City\n6. All Area",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-13T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-17T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please return your Tender via the Councils Portal at https://sebp.due-north.com/.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
      "name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZNW-8281-MHNM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ei790623@oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Sept 2025 · 059459-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "059459-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-24T19:00:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a189",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
    "name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "I-3708",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 450000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 540000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "price",
              "type": "price"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Quality - 51%\nPrice - 37%\nSocial Value - 12%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98371000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Funeral services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Coroner's Body Removals Services ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 450000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 540000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "059459-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059459-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-24T19:00:06+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-09T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "This tender is for the provision of the Coroner's Body Removal Service in the County of Oxfordshire on behalf of Oxfordshire County Council.\nThis opportunity is divided into lots based on the following areas:\n1. Cherwell\n2. West Oxfordshire\n3. Vale of White Horse\n4. South Oxfordshire\n5. Oxford City\n6. All Area",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-13T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-17T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please return your Tender via the Councils Portal at https://sebp.due-north.com/.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
      "name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZNW-8281-MHNM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ei790623@oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}