← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Cornwall Surface Seal Lockchip Treatment 2026

Buyer: Corserv Solutions Ltd →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerCorserv Solutions Ltd
StatusClosed
Deadline9 Apr 2026
Value£400,000
Published27 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Corserv Solutions Ltd Cormac Division are seeking to appoint a suitably experienced and qualified contractor to undertake surface seal lockchip treatment works to surface dressing sites across Cornwall carriageways. Please provide prices included traffic management but separate out for review per site. (Cormac may supply own traffic management) Specific Works Location inc Restrictions Various Carriageways within Cornwall The intention is to award the contract to the most advantageous tenderer based on 100% Price. To access the online question template and supporting documents, express an interest and then click the "start my response" button

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Surface dressing 44113810Carriageway resurfacing works 45233223Resurfacing works 45233251

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£400,000
Contract periodFrom 8 Jun 2026 to 30 Sept 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Price — This tender will be awarded against 100% price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Surface dressing, Carriageway resurfacing works, Resurfacing worksNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Surface dressing (44113810); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 441,3845 median · 41.3 average (270 of 1,384 with a bid count)6.2 average (304 of 1,384 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK27121 median · 131.8 average (41 of 271 with a bid count)14.5 average (48 of 271 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1263 median · 3 average (1 of 126 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 126 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067680
Latest release ID028514-2026
Latest release timestampFri Mar 27 2026 12:58:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028514-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-04-09T14:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-04-07T14:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsPlease express an interest via the supplying the south west portal https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk To access the online question template and supporting documents, express an interest and then click the "start my response" button
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Mar 2026tender028514-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028514-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-27T12:58:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067680",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQMR-9471-JTYZ",
    "name": "Corserv Solutions Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN811424",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 480000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "description": "This tender will be awarded against 100% price"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "This tender will be awarded against 100% price"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44113810",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surface dressing"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233223",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Carriageway resurfacing works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233251",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Resurfacing works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cornwall Surface Seal Lockchip Treatment 2026",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 480000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "028514-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028514-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-27T12:58:54Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Corserv Solutions Ltd Cormac Division are seeking to appoint a suitably experienced and qualified contractor to undertake surface seal lockchip treatment works to surface dressing sites across Cornwall carriageways. Please provide prices included traffic management but separate out for review per site. (Cormac may supply own traffic management) Specific Works Location inc Restrictions Various Carriageways within Cornwall The intention is to award the contract to the most advantageous tenderer based on 100% Price. To access the online question template and supporting documents, express an interest and then click the "start my response" button",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-09T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-07T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please express an interest via the supplying the south west portal\nhttps://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk\nTo access the online question template and supporting documents, express an interest and then click the \"start my response\" button",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQMR-9471-JTYZ",
      "name": "Corserv Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Scorrier",
        "postalCode": "TR16 5EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western Group Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.corservltd.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQMR-9471-JTYZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gemma Parker",
        "email": "gemma.parker@corservltd.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7483321080"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Mar 2026 · 028514-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "028514-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-27T12:58:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067680",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQMR-9471-JTYZ",
    "name": "Corserv Solutions Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN811424",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 480000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "description": "This tender will be awarded against 100% price"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "This tender will be awarded against 100% price"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44113810",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surface dressing"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233223",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Carriageway resurfacing works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233251",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Resurfacing works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cornwall Surface Seal Lockchip Treatment 2026",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 480000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "028514-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028514-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-27T12:58:54Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Corserv Solutions Ltd Cormac Division are seeking to appoint a suitably experienced and qualified contractor to undertake surface seal lockchip treatment works to surface dressing sites across Cornwall carriageways. Please provide prices included traffic management but separate out for review per site. (Cormac may supply own traffic management) Specific Works Location inc Restrictions Various Carriageways within Cornwall The intention is to award the contract to the most advantageous tenderer based on 100% Price. To access the online question template and supporting documents, express an interest and then click the "start my response" button",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-09T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-07T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please express an interest via the supplying the south west portal\nhttps://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk\nTo access the online question template and supporting documents, express an interest and then click the \"start my response\" button",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQMR-9471-JTYZ",
      "name": "Corserv Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Scorrier",
        "postalCode": "TR16 5EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western Group Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.corservltd.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQMR-9471-JTYZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gemma Parker",
        "email": "gemma.parker@corservltd.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7483321080"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}