Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "052754-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-01T11:58:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05912f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QK1",
"name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "052754-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07296068",
"name": "Community Health and Eyecare Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05912f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The service is Consultant led and must be provided by Consultant Ophthalmologists specialised in Corneal/ External eye disease, Associate Specialists, Corneal and external eye disease fellows, Corneal specialist nurses, Ophthalmic Practitioners, Specialist Optometrists and Specialist Ophthalmic Photographers.\nhe service will deliver the aim to optimise vision and prevent avoidable visual disability from medical retina disorders by:\n•\tmaking timely and accurate diagnoses\n•\ttimely investigation and management\n•\tproviding high quality proactive treatment and care\n•\tproviding appropriate counselling and psychological support to service users\n•\tsupport Service Users with poor vision\n•\tsupport Service Users with long term conditions\n•\tensuring effective communication between Service Users and service providers\nSpecialised services will be provided in a network model that will build on existing strengths and established networks and shared care practices.\nThis notice is confirmation of award under the Direct Award B PSR process. This is an existing service for a new provider.\nThis is an activity-based service and payments will be made dependent on activity.\nThe service will be provided until the 31st of March 2026.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Patient Choice",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21"
},
{
"region": "UKF22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Corneal/External Eye Disease Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The service provides for the initial diagnosis, follow-up & ongoing assessment for Service Users with corneal and external eye conditions which includes; dry eye to ocular surface disorders, conjunctival lesions, pterygium, keratoconus management, corneal and conjunctival infection, complex corneal cataracts, corneal dystrophies and corneal transplantation in Leicester, Leicestershire & Rutland (LLR).",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QK1",
"name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8TB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Room G30, Pen Lloyd Building, County Hall, Glenfield"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://leicesterleicestershireandrutland.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QK1",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "llricb-llr.contracting@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07296068",
"name": "Community Health and Eyecare Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR2 9BS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1-6 Star Building , Caxton Road, Fulwood"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07296068",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Community Health and Eyecare Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138074",
"name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leicester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "052754-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "052754-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nThe decision was made in line with the ICB's Scheme of Reservation and Delegation. No conflicts of interest were identified.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Sept 2025 · 052754-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "052754-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-01T11:58:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05912f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QK1",
"name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "052754-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07296068",
"name": "Community Health and Eyecare Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05912f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The service is Consultant led and must be provided by Consultant Ophthalmologists specialised in Corneal/ External eye disease, Associate Specialists, Corneal and external eye disease fellows, Corneal specialist nurses, Ophthalmic Practitioners, Specialist Optometrists and Specialist Ophthalmic Photographers.\nhe service will deliver the aim to optimise vision and prevent avoidable visual disability from medical retina disorders by:\n•\tmaking timely and accurate diagnoses\n•\ttimely investigation and management\n•\tproviding high quality proactive treatment and care\n•\tproviding appropriate counselling and psychological support to service users\n•\tsupport Service Users with poor vision\n•\tsupport Service Users with long term conditions\n•\tensuring effective communication between Service Users and service providers\nSpecialised services will be provided in a network model that will build on existing strengths and established networks and shared care practices.\nThis notice is confirmation of award under the Direct Award B PSR process. This is an existing service for a new provider.\nThis is an activity-based service and payments will be made dependent on activity.\nThe service will be provided until the 31st of March 2026.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Patient Choice",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21"
},
{
"region": "UKF22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Corneal/External Eye Disease Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The service provides for the initial diagnosis, follow-up & ongoing assessment for Service Users with corneal and external eye conditions which includes; dry eye to ocular surface disorders, conjunctival lesions, pterygium, keratoconus management, corneal and conjunctival infection, complex corneal cataracts, corneal dystrophies and corneal transplantation in Leicester, Leicestershire & Rutland (LLR).",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QK1",
"name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8TB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Room G30, Pen Lloyd Building, County Hall, Glenfield"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://leicesterleicestershireandrutland.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QK1",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "llricb-llr.contracting@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07296068",
"name": "Community Health and Eyecare Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR2 9BS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1-6 Star Building , Caxton Road, Fulwood"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07296068",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Community Health and Eyecare Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138074",
"name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leicester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "052754-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "052754-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nThe decision was made in line with the ICB's Scheme of Reservation and Delegation. No conflicts of interest were identified.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}