Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ipswich Borough Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Ipswich Borough Council is inviting Quotes for the provision and install of a new accessible lift.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lifts, skip hoists, hoists, escalators and moving walkways, Lifts, Mechanical lifts, Electrical installation work, Lift installation work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Lifts, skip hoists, hoists, escalators and moving walkways (42416000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 855 | 4 median · 72.9 average (168 of 855 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (177 of 855 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 29 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067ec4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032287-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 09 2026 10:46:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032287-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-05-07T11:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-04-23T15:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | www.suffolksourcing.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £27,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Apr 2026 | tender | 032287-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032287-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-09T11:46:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067ec4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
"name": "Ipswich Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "IBC20118",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 27000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 32400
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Award will be divided by 70% Price and 30% Quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42416000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifts, skip hoists, hoists, escalators and moving walkways"
},
{
"id": "42416100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifts"
},
{
"id": "42416130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical lifts"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45313100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Corn Exchange Replacement Accessible Lift",
"value": {
"amount": 27000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 32400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "032287-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032287-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-09T11:46:11+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ipswich Borough Council is inviting Quotes for the provision and install of a new accessible lift.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-07T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-23T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E10000029"
]
},
"description": "Suffolk"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
"name": "Ipswich Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grafton House, 15-17 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "BE",
"email": "procurement@ipswich.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032287-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-09T11:46:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067ec4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
"name": "Ipswich Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "IBC20118",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 27000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 32400
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Award will be divided by 70% Price and 30% Quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42416000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifts, skip hoists, hoists, escalators and moving walkways"
},
{
"id": "42416100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifts"
},
{
"id": "42416130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical lifts"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45313100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lift installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Corn Exchange Replacement Accessible Lift",
"value": {
"amount": 27000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 32400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "032287-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032287-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-09T11:46:11+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ipswich Borough Council is inviting Quotes for the provision and install of a new accessible lift.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-07T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-23T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E10000029"
]
},
"description": "Suffolk"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
"name": "Ipswich Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grafton House, 15-17 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "BE",
"email": "procurement@ipswich.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}