← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Core Services Integrator Two

Buyer: Home Office →

BuyerHome Office
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£9,500,000
Published3 Apr 2024

What is being bought

Independent Integrator Function supporting the International Strategy and Capabilities Unit in Integration, Development & Assurance and Business Development Services.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security 79000000Administration, defence and social security services 75000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The International Strategy and Capabilities (ISC) Unit focuses on long-term multi-year transformational projects that build close working relationships with other Governments and deliver lasting, sustainable effect overseas. This includes Government to Government agreements delivering specialist capacity programmes and advisory services The ISC unit sets the Home Office International Strategic Objectives and desired outcomes which are issued to a combination of managed service providers, training suppliers, delivery partners, consultancies and contingent labour to deliver. Due to the specialist nature of this work, ISC requires an independent integrator function who is responsible for supporting the delivery of ISC activities in the key areas of Integration, Development & Assurance and Business Development Services. The consolidated delivery management service of these services should span, but remains independent from, frameworks and suppliers to ensure coherent and aligned delivery of ISC’s strategic objectives and growth plans. Additional information: Please follow the below link and register for an account on the Jaggaer portal. Following registration, please email the key contact for this procurement: samra-boone.kamaldeep@homeoffice.gov.uk and request access to the Non-Disclosure Agreement on Jaggaer. Following successful submission of the Non-Disclosure Agreement, an invitation to the full SQ Document suite (including the "Data Room") will

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and securityNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security (79000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer174 median · 124.8 average (6 of 17 with a bid count)5 average (7 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,8154 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,815 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,812 of 3,815 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5213 median · 10 average (5 of 521 with a bid count)1.6 average (5 of 521 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044f1f
Latest release ID010697-2024
Latest release timestampWed Apr 03 2024 09:33:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£9,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Apr 2024planning010697-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010697-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-03T10:33:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044f1f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1007",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044f1f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The International Strategy and Capabilities (ISC) Unit focuses on long-term multi-year transformational projects that build close working relationships with other Governments and deliver lasting, sustainable effect overseas. This includes Government to Government agreements delivering specialist capacity programmes and advisory services \nThe ISC unit sets the Home Office International Strategic Objectives and desired outcomes which are issued to a combination of managed service providers, training suppliers, delivery partners, consultancies and contingent labour to deliver.\nDue to the specialist nature of this work, ISC requires an independent integrator function who is responsible for supporting the delivery of ISC activities in the key areas of Integration, Development & Assurance and Business Development Services. The consolidated delivery management service of these services should span, but remains independent from, frameworks and suppliers to ensure coherent and aligned delivery of ISC’s strategic objectives and growth plans. Additional information: Please follow the below link and register for an account on the Jaggaer portal. Following registration, please email the key contact for this procurement: samra-boone.kamaldeep@homeoffice.gov.uk and request access to the Non-Disclosure Agreement on Jaggaer. Following successful submission of the Non-Disclosure Agreement, an invitation to the full SQ Document suite (including the \"Data Room\") will"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Core Services Integrator Two",
    "value": {
      "amount": 9500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Independent Integrator Function supporting the International Strategy and Capabilities  Unit in Integration, Development & Assurance and Business Development Services.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-12-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "75000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Administration, defence and social security services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1007",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Samra-Boone.Kamaldeep@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Apr 2024 · 010697-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "010697-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-03T10:33:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044f1f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1007",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044f1f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The International Strategy and Capabilities (ISC) Unit focuses on long-term multi-year transformational projects that build close working relationships with other Governments and deliver lasting, sustainable effect overseas. This includes Government to Government agreements delivering specialist capacity programmes and advisory services \nThe ISC unit sets the Home Office International Strategic Objectives and desired outcomes which are issued to a combination of managed service providers, training suppliers, delivery partners, consultancies and contingent labour to deliver.\nDue to the specialist nature of this work, ISC requires an independent integrator function who is responsible for supporting the delivery of ISC activities in the key areas of Integration, Development & Assurance and Business Development Services. The consolidated delivery management service of these services should span, but remains independent from, frameworks and suppliers to ensure coherent and aligned delivery of ISC’s strategic objectives and growth plans. Additional information: Please follow the below link and register for an account on the Jaggaer portal. Following registration, please email the key contact for this procurement: samra-boone.kamaldeep@homeoffice.gov.uk and request access to the Non-Disclosure Agreement on Jaggaer. Following successful submission of the Non-Disclosure Agreement, an invitation to the full SQ Document suite (including the \"Data Room\") will"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Core Services Integrator Two",
    "value": {
      "amount": 9500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Independent Integrator Function supporting the International Strategy and Capabilities  Unit in Integration, Development & Assurance and Business Development Services.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-12-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "75000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Administration, defence and social security services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1007",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Samra-Boone.Kamaldeep@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}