Lot 1
Characterisation of Lower Strength Sedimentary Rock and Evaporite Rock Cores, to Enhance RWM Knowledge Base, Guide Future Work and Complement Geophysical Studies
Participate on sharedsystems.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
Characterisation of Lower Strength Sedimentary Rock and Evaporite Rock Cores, to Enhance RWM Knowledge Base, Guide Future Work and Complement Geophysical Studies
UK
Characterisation of Lower Strength Sedimentary Rock and Evaporite Rock Cores, to Enhance RWM Knowledge Base, Guide Future Work and Complement Geophysical Studies
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Geological and geophysical consultancy services, Geophysical consultancy services, Geophysical prospecting services, Research and development services and related consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Geological and geophysical consultancy services (71351200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,116 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,377 | 5 median · 59.1 average (893 of 2,377 with a bid count) | 6.6 average (1,005 of 2,377 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 826 | 4 median · 6.1 average (15 of 826 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (15 of 826 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02be4c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019191-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 09 2021 11:12:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2021-09-14T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2021-09-14T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=13955&B=SELLAFIELD |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £300,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Aug 2021 | tender | 019191-2021 |
| 21 Jun 2021 | planning, tender | 014041-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019191-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-08-09T12:12:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02be4c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-24941",
"name": "Radioactive Waste Management"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RWM558",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Characterisation of Lower Strength Sedimentary Rock and Evaporite Rock Cores, to Enhance RWM Knowledge Base, Guide Future Work and Complement Geophysical Studies",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71351200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Geological and geophysical consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71351210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Geophysical consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71351710",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Geophysical prospecting services"
},
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Core Sample Rock Analysis",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-09-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-09-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Characterisation of Lower Strength Sedimentary Rock and Evaporite Rock Cores, to Enhance RWM Knowledge Base, Guide Future Work and Complement Geophysical Studies",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-09-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Please refer to ITT documentation"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nAny appeals should be promptly brought to the attention of the contact specified in Section I above, and will be dealt with in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Any appeals must be brought within the timescales specified by the applicable law, including without limitation, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. In accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the Contracting Authority will also incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period from the date information on award of contract is communicated to tenderers.",
"classification": {
"id": "71351000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Geological, geophysical and other scientific prospecting services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please refer to ITT documentation"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=13955&B=SELLAFIELD",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24941",
"name": "Radioactive Waste Management",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0GD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building 329"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/case-studies/shared-services-alliance-ssa-for-nuclear-decommissioning-estate",
"buyerProfile": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/3510",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": " 01002607",
"legalName": "Radioactive Waste Management"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=13955&B=SELLAFIELD",
"name": "Katya Addiego",
"email": "katya.addiego@nda.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1925802894"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-439",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.justice.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24977",
"name": "Katya Addiego",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Didcot",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Katya Addiego"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019191-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-08-09T12:12:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02be4c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-24941",
"name": "Radioactive Waste Management"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RWM558",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Characterisation of Lower Strength Sedimentary Rock and Evaporite Rock Cores, to Enhance RWM Knowledge Base, Guide Future Work and Complement Geophysical Studies",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71351200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Geological and geophysical consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71351210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Geophysical consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71351710",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Geophysical prospecting services"
},
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Core Sample Rock Analysis",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-09-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-09-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Characterisation of Lower Strength Sedimentary Rock and Evaporite Rock Cores, to Enhance RWM Knowledge Base, Guide Future Work and Complement Geophysical Studies",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-09-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Please refer to ITT documentation"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nAny appeals should be promptly brought to the attention of the contact specified in Section I above, and will be dealt with in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Any appeals must be brought within the timescales specified by the applicable law, including without limitation, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. In accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the Contracting Authority will also incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period from the date information on award of contract is communicated to tenderers.",
"classification": {
"id": "71351000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Geological, geophysical and other scientific prospecting services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please refer to ITT documentation"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=13955&B=SELLAFIELD",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24941",
"name": "Radioactive Waste Management",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0GD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building 329"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/case-studies/shared-services-alliance-ssa-for-nuclear-decommissioning-estate",
"buyerProfile": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/3510",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": " 01002607",
"legalName": "Radioactive Waste Management"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=13955&B=SELLAFIELD",
"name": "Katya Addiego",
"email": "katya.addiego@nda.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1925802894"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-439",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.justice.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24977",
"name": "Katya Addiego",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Didcot",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Katya Addiego"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014041-2021",
"tag": [
"planning",
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-06-21T13:44:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02be4c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-20051",
"name": "Radioactive waste Management Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RWM AA43433090",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Characterisation of Lower Strength Sedimentary Rock and Evaporite Rock Cores, to Enhance RWM Knowledge Base, Guide Future Work and Complement Geophysical Studies\nPlease see the attached Contract Technical specification (CTS) document for more details",
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71351000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Geological, geophysical and other scientific prospecting services"
},
{
"id": "71351200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Geological and geophysical consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71351220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Geological consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71351730",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Geological prospecting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Core Store Sampling and Analysis",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Characterisation of Lower Strength Sedimentary Rock and Evaporite Rock Cores, to Enhance RWM Knowledge Base, Guide Future Work and Complement Geophysical Studies",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-07-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "This is request for information only and we reserve the right not to proceed with a further competition. Nothing shall constitute a commitment to ordering"
},
"reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nAny appeals should be promptly brought to the attention of the contact specified in Section I above, and will be dealt with in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Any appeals must be brought within the timescales specified by the applicable law, including without limitation, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. In accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the Contracting Authority will also incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period from the date information on award of contract is communicated to tenderers.",
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "This is request for information only and we reserve the right not to proceed with a further competition. Nothing shall constitute a commitment to ordering"
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "This is request for information only and we reserve the right not to proceed with a further competition. Nothing shall constitute a commitment to ordering",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "This is request for information only and we reserve the right not to proceed with a further competition. Nothing shall constitute a commitment to ordering"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "This is request for information only and we reserve the right not to proceed with a further competition. Nothing shall constitute a commitment to ordering",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "This is request for information only and we reserve the right not to proceed with a further competition. Nothing shall constitute a commitment to ordering"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=13765&B=SELLAFIELD",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20051",
"name": "Radioactive waste Management Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0GD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Thomson Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/case-studies/shared-services-alliance-ssa-for-nuclear-decommissioning-estate",
"buyerProfile": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/3510",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Radioactive waste Management Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=13765&B=SELLAFIELD",
"name": "Katya Addiego",
"email": "katya.addiego@nda.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1925802894"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-439",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.justice.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20052",
"name": "Katya Addiego",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0GD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Katya Addiego"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "katya.addiego@nda.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}