← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Corbens Place Phase 2

Buyer: Maidstone Borough Council →

BuyerMaidstone Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Maidstone Borough Council is looking to appoint a contractor to provide high quality design and construction works to deliver new affordable housing schemes. The development proposals will deliver Phase 2 Corbens Place, consisting of 19 Houses and 4 maisonettes with associated car parking and landscaping, just off Tonbridge Road, Maidstone. The appointed contractor will be required to work alongside the Council's appointed Employers Agent (Calforseaden) and ensure that all the design and construction works are compliant with the planning drawings, design, specification and employer's requirements and are in accordance with good construction works practice. Calfordseaden are providing the Council with the services of Employer's Agent which includes Contract Administrator, Principal Designer and Clerk of Works. They will be helping to design and administer the project and JCT Design and Build Works Contract, including producing and checking specification and contract documents, checking progress and quality of works on site, certifying Practical Completion as appropriate, validating and certifying payments and monitoring compliance with employer requirements.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Corbens Place Phase 2

Statuspending
Value£7,245,000
Contract periodFrom 11 Mar 2026 to 12 Jul 2027

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050dee
Latest release ID017840-2026
Latest release timestampFri Feb 27 2026 11:57:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Feb 2026award, contract017840-2026
7 May 2025tender019411-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017840-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "details": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-COH-02781766",
            "name": "SKILLCROWN HOMES LIMITED"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-COH-04282182",
            "name": "TRINITY HOMES (UK) LIMITED"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-COH-09534978",
            "name": "ERMINE CONSTRUCTION SERVICES LIMITED"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-27T11:57:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050dee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGRT-5366-CGWY",
    "name": "Maidstone Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-10-29T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45211000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Corbens Place Phase 2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7245000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 8694000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "017840-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017840-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-27T11:57:29Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02781766",
          "name": "SKILLCROWN HOMES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-11T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-12T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-11T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-10T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-10-29T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN773618",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Corbens Place Phase 2",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Maidstone Borough Council is looking to appoint a contractor to provide high quality design and construction works to deliver new affordable housing schemes. The development proposals will deliver Phase 2 Corbens Place, consisting of 19 Houses and 4 maisonettes with associated car parking and landscaping, just off Tonbridge Road, Maidstone. \nThe appointed contractor will be required to work alongside the Council's appointed Employers Agent (Calforseaden) and ensure that all the design and construction works are compliant with the planning drawings, design, specification and employer's requirements and are in accordance with good construction works \npractice.\nCalfordseaden are providing the Council with the services of Employer's Agent which includes Contract Administrator, Principal Designer and Clerk of Works. They will be helping to design and administer the project and JCT Design and Build Works Contract, including producing and checking specification and contract documents, checking progress and quality of works on site, certifying Practical Completion as appropriate, validating and certifying payments and monitoring compliance with employer requirements.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGRT-5366-CGWY",
      "name": "Maidstone Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME15 6JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Maidstone House, King Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGRT-5366-CGWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@tunbridgewells.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04282182",
      "name": "TRINITY HOMES (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "East Sussex",
        "postalCode": "BN21 3XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Railview Lofts, 19c Commercial"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.trinityhomesuk.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04282182",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGDT-8446-WNMP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09534978",
      "name": "ERMINE CONSTRUCTION SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hatley St. George",
        "postalCode": "SG19 3SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 St Georges Tower"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ermine.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09534978",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTTN-3325-MBDN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02781766",
      "name": "SKILLCROWN HOMES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier",
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bromley",
        "postalCode": "BR2 8NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Terrance House"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02781766",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "matt@skillcrown.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNMH-7195-NHQN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Feb 2026 · 017840-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "017840-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "details": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-COH-02781766",
            "name": "SKILLCROWN HOMES LIMITED"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-COH-04282182",
            "name": "TRINITY HOMES (UK) LIMITED"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-COH-09534978",
            "name": "ERMINE CONSTRUCTION SERVICES LIMITED"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "1"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-27T11:57:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050dee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGRT-5366-CGWY",
    "name": "Maidstone Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-10-29T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45211000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Corbens Place Phase 2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7245000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 8694000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "017840-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017840-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-27T11:57:29Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02781766",
          "name": "SKILLCROWN HOMES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-11T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-12T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-11T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-10T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-10-29T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN773618",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Corbens Place Phase 2",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Maidstone Borough Council is looking to appoint a contractor to provide high quality design and construction works to deliver new affordable housing schemes. The development proposals will deliver Phase 2 Corbens Place, consisting of 19 Houses and 4 maisonettes with associated car parking and landscaping, just off Tonbridge Road, Maidstone. \nThe appointed contractor will be required to work alongside the Council's appointed Employers Agent (Calforseaden) and ensure that all the design and construction works are compliant with the planning drawings, design, specification and employer's requirements and are in accordance with good construction works \npractice.\nCalfordseaden are providing the Council with the services of Employer's Agent which includes Contract Administrator, Principal Designer and Clerk of Works. They will be helping to design and administer the project and JCT Design and Build Works Contract, including producing and checking specification and contract documents, checking progress and quality of works on site, certifying Practical Completion as appropriate, validating and certifying payments and monitoring compliance with employer requirements.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGRT-5366-CGWY",
      "name": "Maidstone Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME15 6JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Maidstone House, King Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGRT-5366-CGWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@tunbridgewells.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04282182",
      "name": "TRINITY HOMES (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "East Sussex",
        "postalCode": "BN21 3XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Railview Lofts, 19c Commercial"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.trinityhomesuk.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04282182",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGDT-8446-WNMP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09534978",
      "name": "ERMINE CONSTRUCTION SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hatley St. George",
        "postalCode": "SG19 3SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 St Georges Tower"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ermine.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09534978",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTTN-3325-MBDN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02781766",
      "name": "SKILLCROWN HOMES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier",
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bromley",
        "postalCode": "BR2 8NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Terrance House"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02781766",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "matt@skillcrown.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNMH-7195-NHQN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 May 2025 · 019411-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "019411-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-07T14:40:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050dee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGRT-5366-CGWY",
    "name": "Maidstone Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN773618",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Cost"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ45",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Construction - Corbens Place Phase 2",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/register",
        "description": "Project Reference - DN773618\nProject Name - Construction - Corbens Place Phase 2\nTenderers interested in this project, must register their interest via The Kent Business Portal. Once registered, all documents will be available, tenderers will also be able to ask any questions through the messaging tab. \nTenderers must submit their response via The Kent Business Portal.",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "019411-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019411-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-07T14:40:11+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-25T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Maidstone Borough Council is looking to appoint a contractor to provide high quality design and construction works to deliver new affordable housing schemes. The development proposals will deliver Phase 2 Corbens Place, consisting of 19 Houses and 4 maisonettes with associated car parking and landscaping, just off Tonbridge Road, Maidstone.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tenderers must submit their response via The Kent Business Portal.\nProject Reference - DN773618\nProject Name - Construction - Corbens Place Phase 2\n https://procontract.due-north.com/register",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGRT-5366-CGWY",
      "name": "Maidstone Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME15 6JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Maidstone House, King Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGRT-5366-CGWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Hudson-Austin",
        "email": "procurement@tunbridgewells.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01892554427"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}