← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Coram BAAF Membership

Buyer: Leicestershire County Council →

BuyerLeicestershire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Purchase of membership to Coram BAAF to allow Leicestershire County Council to access fostering and adoption resources. Membership allows the Council to use Coram BAAF forms for fostering and adoption, which ensures the forms are both regulatory and legally complaint. Updates on revised paperwork and guidance notes for completion are also included in the membership. This contract has been directly awarded to Coram BAAF on the basis that they are the only organisation that nationally publishes legally compliant health and social work forms and offer updates on revised paperwork and guidance notes. They are widely used by local authorities unless the local authority produce their own forms.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£42,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068039
Latest release ID032921-2026
Latest release timestampFri Apr 10 2026 14:34:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Apr 2026award, contract032921-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032921-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-10T15:34:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068039",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
    "name": "Leicestershire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79980000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Subscription services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-CHC-312278",
          "name": "THOMAS CORAM FOUNDATION FOR CHILDREN (FORMERLY FOUNDLING HOSPITAL)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN809922",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Coram BAAF Membership",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of membership to Coram BAAF to allow Leicestershire County Council to access fostering and adoption resources.  Membership allows the Council to use Coram BAAF forms for fostering and adoption, which ensures the forms are both regulatory and legally complaint. Updates on revised paperwork and guidance notes for completion are also included in the membership.\nThis contract has been directly awarded to Coram BAAF on the basis that they are the only organisation that nationally publishes legally compliant health and social work forms and offer updates on revised paperwork and guidance notes. They are widely used by local authorities unless the local authority produce their own forms.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
      "name": "Leicestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leics.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNHT-9235-VXDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cfscommissioningsupport@leics.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-312278",
      "name": "THOMAS CORAM FOUNDATION FOR CHILDREN (FORMERLY FOUNDLING HOSPITAL)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1N 1AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "41 Brunswick Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.coram.org.uk",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "312278",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@coram.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGBH-1747-XJDJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 42000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 50400
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "032921-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032921-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-10T15:34:28+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-13T00:00:00Z",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Apr 2026 · 032921-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032921-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-10T15:34:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068039",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
    "name": "Leicestershire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79980000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Subscription services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-CHC-312278",
          "name": "THOMAS CORAM FOUNDATION FOR CHILDREN (FORMERLY FOUNDLING HOSPITAL)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN809922",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Coram BAAF Membership",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of membership to Coram BAAF to allow Leicestershire County Council to access fostering and adoption resources.  Membership allows the Council to use Coram BAAF forms for fostering and adoption, which ensures the forms are both regulatory and legally complaint. Updates on revised paperwork and guidance notes for completion are also included in the membership.\nThis contract has been directly awarded to Coram BAAF on the basis that they are the only organisation that nationally publishes legally compliant health and social work forms and offer updates on revised paperwork and guidance notes. They are widely used by local authorities unless the local authority produce their own forms.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
      "name": "Leicestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leics.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNHT-9235-VXDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cfscommissioningsupport@leics.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-312278",
      "name": "THOMAS CORAM FOUNDATION FOR CHILDREN (FORMERLY FOUNDLING HOSPITAL)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1N 1AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "41 Brunswick Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.coram.org.uk",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "312278",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@coram.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGBH-1747-XJDJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 42000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 50400
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "032921-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032921-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-10T15:34:28+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-13T00:00:00Z",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}