Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Torbay Council →
Torbay Council are seeking to appoint a supplier for the provision of Telephony software and associated services for the entire council. From April 2027 at the latest, Torbay Council are exploring a new internal telephony system across its entire estate and its wholly owned Company, SWISCo Ltd. This will need to be installed, set up and tested before that start date to ensure it is ready to go live at the point of switchover. Alongside this, a fully featured contact centre will need to be acquired. The contract dates provided are an estimated time period and may change following this expression of interest.
UKK42, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Telecommunications services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Telecommunications services (64200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 64 | 679 | 2 median · 17.1 average (148 of 679 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (184 of 679 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK42 | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 42 | 3.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 42 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 42 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Torbay Council are undertaking a market‑engagement exercise to gather technical insight into the current telephony landscape. The information collected will be used to inform the technical aspect of a tender specification with an intention to publish the tender later this year. Torbay Council will allocate time slots for two suppliers, on a first come first serve basis, to provide technical information relating to telephony solutions, however the Authority reserves the right to invite further suppliers if required. The authority are seeking insight in relation to Microsoft Teams telephony and Contact Centre integrations in relation to the Connect, Extend, and Unify models offered by Microsoft. Please note that this activity is strictly for information‑gathering on technical aspects and discussions relating to commercial activity will not be permitted. Please contact Ryan.Guy@torbay.gov.uk to schedule. In order to provide unrestricted, full, direct and free of charge access to the EOI Documents the Authority is providing the Documents in PDF format in the Opportunities Area of the ProContract e-Tendering portal at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk | engagement | 27 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059e5c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004722-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 20 2026 11:38:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Jan 2026 | planning | 004722-2026 |
| 19 Sept 2025 | planning | 058220-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004722-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-20T11:38:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e5c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
"name": "Torbay Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "COR25199",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "COR25199 Telephony Services",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Torbay Council are seeking to appoint a supplier for the provision of Telephony software and associated services for the entire council. \nFrom April 2027 at the latest, Torbay Council are exploring a new internal telephony system across its entire estate and its wholly owned Company, SWISCo Ltd. This will need to be installed, set up and tested before that start date to ensure it is ready to go live at the point of switchover. Alongside this, a fully featured contact centre will need to be acquired.\nThe contract dates provided are an estimated time period and may change following this expression of interest.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
"name": "Torbay Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Torquay",
"postalCode": "TQ1 3DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.torbay.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ryan Guy",
"email": "ryan.guy@torbay.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1803208391"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "004722-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004722-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-20T11:38:05Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Torbay Council are undertaking a market‑engagement exercise to gather technical insight into the current telephony landscape. The information collected will be used to inform the technical aspect of a tender specification with an intention to publish the tender later this year.\nTorbay Council will allocate time slots for two suppliers, on a first come first serve basis, to provide technical information relating to telephony solutions, however the Authority reserves the right to invite further suppliers if required.\nThe authority are seeking insight in relation to Microsoft Teams telephony and Contact Centre integrations in relation to the Connect, Extend, and Unify models offered by Microsoft.\nPlease note that this activity is strictly for information‑gathering on technical aspects and discussions relating to commercial activity will not be permitted.\nPlease contact Ryan.Guy@torbay.gov.uk to schedule.\nIn order to provide unrestricted, full, direct and free of charge access to the EOI Documents the Authority is providing the Documents in PDF format in the Opportunities Area of the ProContract e-Tendering portal at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004722-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-20T11:38:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e5c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
"name": "Torbay Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "COR25199",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "COR25199 Telephony Services",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Torbay Council are seeking to appoint a supplier for the provision of Telephony software and associated services for the entire council. \nFrom April 2027 at the latest, Torbay Council are exploring a new internal telephony system across its entire estate and its wholly owned Company, SWISCo Ltd. This will need to be installed, set up and tested before that start date to ensure it is ready to go live at the point of switchover. Alongside this, a fully featured contact centre will need to be acquired.\nThe contract dates provided are an estimated time period and may change following this expression of interest.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
"name": "Torbay Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Torquay",
"postalCode": "TQ1 3DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.torbay.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ryan Guy",
"email": "ryan.guy@torbay.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1803208391"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "004722-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004722-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-20T11:38:05Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Torbay Council are undertaking a market‑engagement exercise to gather technical insight into the current telephony landscape. The information collected will be used to inform the technical aspect of a tender specification with an intention to publish the tender later this year.\nTorbay Council will allocate time slots for two suppliers, on a first come first serve basis, to provide technical information relating to telephony solutions, however the Authority reserves the right to invite further suppliers if required.\nThe authority are seeking insight in relation to Microsoft Teams telephony and Contact Centre integrations in relation to the Connect, Extend, and Unify models offered by Microsoft.\nPlease note that this activity is strictly for information‑gathering on technical aspects and discussions relating to commercial activity will not be permitted.\nPlease contact Ryan.Guy@torbay.gov.uk to schedule.\nIn order to provide unrestricted, full, direct and free of charge access to the EOI Documents the Authority is providing the Documents in PDF format in the Opportunities Area of the ProContract e-Tendering portal at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058220-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-19T15:53:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e5c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
"name": "Torbay Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "COR25119",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64215000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IP telephone services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "COR25119 Telephony Services - Expression of Interest",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Torbay Council is seeking a provider delivering a new telephony system for the entire council. \nFrom April 2027 at the latest, Torbay Council are exploring a new internal telephony system across its entire estate and its wholly owned Company, SWISCo Ltd. This will need to be installed, set up and tested before that start date to ensure it is ready to go live at the point of switchover. Alongside this, a fully featured contact centre will need to be acquired.\nThe contract dates provided are an estimated time period and may change following this expression of interest.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
"name": "Torbay Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Torquay",
"postalCode": "TQ1 3DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.torbay.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Clare Farquhar",
"email": "clare.farquhar@torbay.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1803208514"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "058220-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058220-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-19T15:53:15+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Torbay Council is undertaking pre-market engagement to assess interest from suitably experienced providers in delivering a new telephony system for the entire council. \nThis Expression of Interest (EOI) seeks to gauge provider appetite ahead of a formal procurement exercise with the aim of shaping a future contract that is informed by market capacity, capability and interest. \nThis EOI does not form part of the formal procurement process but will inform the final approach and route to market. At present the intention is that there will be no further market engagement following this EOI.\nIn order to provide unrestricted, full, direct and free of charge access to the EOI Documents the Authority is providing the Documents in PDF format in the Opportunities Area of the ProContract e-Tendering portal at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}