Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Development Bank of Wales →
Notice to confirm award of copywriting services
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05133b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049386-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 18 2025 09:33:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 049386-2025 |
| 31 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 044737-2025 |
| 20 May 2025 | tender | 023456-2025 |
| 14 May 2025 | planning | 021312-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049386-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-18T10:33:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05133b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWM-6438-QYVP",
"name": "Development Bank of Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNT-1527-TNGP",
"name": "Carys Mair Thomas"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWW-3474-CQMG",
"name": "Seren Global Media"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DBW00171.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Copywriting Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Notice to confirm award of copywriting services",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWM-6438-QYVP",
"name": "Development Bank of Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Development Bank of Wales plc"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.developmentbank.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCWM-6438-QYVP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leanne Millard",
"email": "leanne.millard@developmentbank.wales",
"telephone": "+442920801715"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNT-1527-TNGP",
"name": "Carys Mair Thomas",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cowbridge",
"postalCode": "Cf717DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Croft St"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNT-1527-TNGP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "carys@carysmair.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWW-3474-CQMG",
"name": "Seren Global Media",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA7 9LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Compass House unit 11 Tawe Business Village"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCWW-3474-CQMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wyn.jenkins@serenglobalmedia.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Copywriting Services",
"value": {
"amount": 280000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 336000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-07-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 years in 12 month increments"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "049386-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049386-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-18T10:33:54+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "not required"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049386-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-18T10:33:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05133b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWM-6438-QYVP",
"name": "Development Bank of Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNT-1527-TNGP",
"name": "Carys Mair Thomas"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWW-3474-CQMG",
"name": "Seren Global Media"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DBW00171.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Copywriting Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Notice to confirm award of copywriting services",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWM-6438-QYVP",
"name": "Development Bank of Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Development Bank of Wales plc"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.developmentbank.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCWM-6438-QYVP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leanne Millard",
"email": "leanne.millard@developmentbank.wales",
"telephone": "+442920801715"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNT-1527-TNGP",
"name": "Carys Mair Thomas",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cowbridge",
"postalCode": "Cf717DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Croft St"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNT-1527-TNGP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "carys@carysmair.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWW-3474-CQMG",
"name": "Seren Global Media",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA7 9LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Compass House unit 11 Tawe Business Village"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCWW-3474-CQMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wyn.jenkins@serenglobalmedia.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Copywriting Services",
"value": {
"amount": 280000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 336000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-07-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 years in 12 month increments"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "049386-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049386-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-18T10:33:54+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "not required"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044737-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 8,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 8,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-31T13:18:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05133b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWM-6438-QYVP",
"name": "Development Bank of Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
},
{
"id": "79413000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Copywriting Services",
"value": {
"amount": 280000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 336000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 years in 12 month increments"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "044737-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044737-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-31T13:18:22+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNT-1527-TNGP",
"name": "Carys Mair Communications Cyfathrebu"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWW-3474-CQMG",
"name": "Seren Global Media"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DBW00171.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Award of Copywriting services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Development Bank of Wales would like to notify its intention to award the Copywriting services following on from an open tender procedure ",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWM-6438-QYVP",
"name": "Development Bank of Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Development Bank of Wales plc"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.developmentbank.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCWM-6438-QYVP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leanne Millard",
"email": "leanne.millard@developmentbank.wales",
"telephone": "+442920801715"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNT-1527-TNGP",
"name": "Carys Mair Communications Cyfathrebu",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cowbridge",
"postalCode": "CF717DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Croft Street"
},
"control": {
"description": "Carys Thomas 1974\n5 Croft Street, Cowbridge, CF71 7DH"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNT-1527-TNGP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "carys@carysmair.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWW-3474-CQMG",
"name": "Seren Global Media",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA79LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Compass House, Unit 11, Tawe Business Village, Swansea Enterprise Park"
},
"control": {
"description": "Carys Thomas 1974\n5 Croft Street, Cowbridge, CF71 7DH"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": true,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCWW-3474-CQMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wyn.jenkins@serenglobalmedia.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023456-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-20T16:38:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05133b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWM-6438-QYVP",
"name": "Development Bank of Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DBW00171.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 280000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 336000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "36 months in 12 month increments"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Service delivery",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "there are 3 questions to this section"
},
{
"name": "Quality assurance",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "This section has 5 questions"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Day rates required to fulfil the requirements"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please review tender documentation"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "please refer to tender documentation"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
},
{
"id": "79413000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Copywriting Services (Freelancer)",
"value": {
"amount": 280000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 336000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "http://etenderwales.bravosolutions.co.uk",
"description": "All documents are visible to supplier under the ITT_Ref number itt_117326",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "023456-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023456-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-20T16:38:50+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2027-07-25T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Tender notice for copywriting services for DBW\nThere are two specific areas of work. They are not exclusive to each other, but more than one freelancer may be appointed depending upon specialist experience:\nStrategic media content for the national, finance, investment, property and tech media. \nGeneral B2B media in Wales and copywriting \nWorking with the Group Communications Specialist and alongside the internal Press Officer, core responsibilities will then include:\nStrategic media\nIdentifying value-added B2B and sector specific media opportunities for discussion and commentary with a target of one per month. Finance, investment, property and tech media will be a key priority. \nGeneral B2B media and copywriting\nResearching and drafting press releases and case for placement with Welsh business press and UK investment/finance media.\nProviding ad-hoc copywriting support on a project basis as required including, but not limited to, the annual report. \nDetailed Requirements\nThe nature of this work requires excellent B2B copywriting skills and proven experience of working with business media. All content will need to be bilingual, but translation can be managed internally. \nWeekly planning meetings will be held online via Teams to agree and monitor workflow. Input will need to be tracked on an hourly basis using daily timesheets. \nAll content will need to be produced error free and in line with existing brand guidelines to reflect the Development Bank’s agreed tone and style. \nThe successful tenderers will need to be responsive and able to turn work around quickly, often within tight timescales. \nCore working hours are 9am – 5pm but written work can be done at a time and location to suit the individual. \nThe successful tenderers will be responsible for co-ordinating necessary stakeholder approvals, but the internal team will take responsibility for organising any photography, final sign-off and translation. \nIt is not envisaged that any support will be required with crisis communications or issues management. \nSuppliers to note this is a call of contract with no commitment of work.\nThe procurement documents can be located on etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
"riskDetails": "NA",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 days and all invoices are required to have an unique identifier which will be given to the successful supplier(s) on contract award."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravesolution.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWM-6438-QYVP",
"name": "Development Bank of Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Development Bank of Wales plc"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.developmentbank.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCWM-6438-QYVP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leanne Millard",
"email": "leanne.millard@developmentbank.wales",
"telephone": "+442920801715"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021312-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-14T14:20:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05133b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWM-6438-QYVP",
"name": "Development Bank of Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DBW00171.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
},
{
"id": "79413000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Copywriting Services",
"value": {
"amount": 280000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 336000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The capacity and capability of the inhouse team needs to be strengthened with the appointment of at least one freelance communications professional who can work as an extension of the team to help tell our story; identifying specific media opportunities and delivering a programme of regular PR content. This will include press releases, thought leadership articles, case studies and media briefings. This will include sector-specific and national media. \nThere are two specific areas of work. They are not exclusive to each other but more than one freelancer may be appointed depending upon specialist experience:\n1.\tStrategic media content for the national, finance, investment, property and tech media. \n2.\tGeneral B2B media in Wales and copywriting \nWorking to the Group Communications Specialist and alongside the internal Press Officer, core responsibilities will then include:\nStrategic media\nIdentifying value-added B2B and sector specific media opportunities for discussion and commentary with a target of one per month. Finance, investment, property and tech media will be a key priority. \nGeneral B2B media and copywriting\nResearching and drafting press releases and case for placement with Welsh business press and UK investment/finance media.\nProviding ad-hoc copywriting support on a project basis as required including, but not limited to, the annual report. \nThe nature of this work requires excellent B2B copywriting skills and proven experience of working with business media. All content will need to be bilingual, but translation can be managed internally. \nWeekly planning meetings will be held online via Teams to agree and monitor workflow. Input will need to be tracked on an hourly basis using daily timesheets. \nAll content will need to be produced error free and in line with existing brand guidelines to reflect the Development Bank’s agreed tone and style. \nThe successful tenderer/s will need to be responsive and able to turn work around quickly, often within tight timescales. \nCore working hours are 9am – 5pm but written work can be done at a time and location to suit the individual. \nThe successful tenderer/s will be responsible for co-ordinating necessary stakeholder approvals, but the internal team will take responsibility for organising any photography, final sign-off and translation. \nIt is not envisaged that any support will be required with crisis communications or issues management",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWM-6438-QYVP",
"name": "Development Bank of Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL13 7YL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit J, Yale Business Village, Ellice Way,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.developmentbank.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCWM-6438-QYVP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leanne Millard",
"email": "leanne.millard@developmentbank.wales",
"telephone": "+442920801715"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "021312-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021312-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-14T14:20:23+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "NA"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}