Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Department for Education →
Schools require licences to access copyright materials for teaching and learning and extracurricular activities. Copyright licences are handled by and purchased from Copyright Management Organisations (CMOs). CMOs are a type of licensing body that grant rights to materials on behalf of rights holders (e.g. authors/composers). The Copyright Licensing Agency (CLA): this licence permits schools to photocopy books, magazines and journals published in the UK and over 35 other countries.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067aa7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042987-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 11 2026 12:16:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 May 2026 | award, contract | 042987-2026 |
| 1 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 030340-2026 |
| 1 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 030321-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042987-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-11T13:16:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067aa7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDX-9378-YHQQ",
"name": "The Copyright Licensing Agency Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067aa7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Copyright Licences for Schools - Copyright Licensing Agency (CLA)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Schools require licences to access copyright materials for teaching and learning and extracurricular activities. \nCopyright licences are handled by and purchased from Copyright Management Organisations (CMOs). CMOs are a type of licensing body that grant rights to materials on behalf of rights holders (e.g. authors/composers). \nThe Copyright Licensing Agency (CLA): this licence permits schools to photocopy books, magazines and journals published in the UK and over 35 other countries.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Copyright Licensing Agency (CLA) are the sole source of the licence that permits educational establishments to record radio and television broadcasts received in the UK and to access copies of such recordings.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "PolicyAssurance.COMMERCIALQUERIES@education.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDX-9378-YHQQ",
"name": "The Copyright Licensing Agency Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 6 Hays Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGDX-9378-YHQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cla@cla.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Copyright Licences for Schools - Copyright Licensing Agency (CLA)",
"value": {
"amount": 109481016.09,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 131377219.31
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-15983",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15983",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "042987-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042987-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-11T13:16:50+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Provision of licences, KPIs are not suitable"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042987-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-11T13:16:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067aa7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDX-9378-YHQQ",
"name": "The Copyright Licensing Agency Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067aa7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Copyright Licences for Schools - Copyright Licensing Agency (CLA)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Schools require licences to access copyright materials for teaching and learning and extracurricular activities. \nCopyright licences are handled by and purchased from Copyright Management Organisations (CMOs). CMOs are a type of licensing body that grant rights to materials on behalf of rights holders (e.g. authors/composers). \nThe Copyright Licensing Agency (CLA): this licence permits schools to photocopy books, magazines and journals published in the UK and over 35 other countries.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Copyright Licensing Agency (CLA) are the sole source of the licence that permits educational establishments to record radio and television broadcasts received in the UK and to access copies of such recordings.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "PolicyAssurance.COMMERCIALQUERIES@education.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDX-9378-YHQQ",
"name": "The Copyright Licensing Agency Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 6 Hays Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGDX-9378-YHQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cla@cla.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Copyright Licences for Schools - Copyright Licensing Agency (CLA)",
"value": {
"amount": 109481016.09,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 131377219.31
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-15983",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15983",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "042987-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042987-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-11T13:16:50+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Provision of licences, KPIs are not suitable"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030340-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-01T12:53:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067aa7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 109481016.09,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 131377219.31
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "030340-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030340-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-01T12:53:32+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01690026",
"name": "The Copyright Licensing Agency Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067aa7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "UK5 Transparency Notice",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Schools require licences to access copyright materials for teaching and learning and extracurricular activities. \nCopyright licences are handled by and purchased from Copyright Management Organisations (CMOs). CMOs are a type of licensing body that grant rights to materials on behalf of rights holders (e.g. authors/composers). \nThe Copyright Licensing Agency (CLA): this licence permits schools to photocopy books, magazines and journals published in the UK and over 35 other countries.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "PolicyAssurance.COMMERCIALQUERIES@education.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01690026",
"name": "The Copyright Licensing Agency Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 6 Hays Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01690026",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cla@cla.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030321-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-01T12:29:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067aa7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 109481016,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 131377219
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "030321-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030321-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-01T12:29:15+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01690026",
"name": "The Copyright Licensing Agency Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067aa7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "UK5 Transparency Notice",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Schools require licences to access copyright materials for teaching and learning and extracurricular activities. \nCopyright licences are handled by and purchased from Copyright Management Organisations (CMOs). CMOs are a type of licensing body that grant rights to materials on behalf of rights holders (e.g. authors/composers). \nThe Copyright Licensing Agency (CLA): this licence permits schools to photocopy books, magazines and journals published in the UK and over 35 other countries.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Copyright licences are handled by and purchased from Copyright Management Organisations (CMOs). CMOs are a type of licensing body that grant rights to materials on behalf of rights holders (e.g. authors/composers). \nThe Copyright Licensing Agency (CLA) are the sole source of the licence that permits educational establishments to record radio and television broadcasts received in the UK and to access copies of such recordings.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matt Gregory",
"email": "Matthew1.gregory@education.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01690026",
"name": "The Copyright Licensing Agency Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 6 Hays Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01690026",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cla@cla.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}