← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Copyright licence renewals for photocopying and scanning of publications for educational purposes (CLA)

Buyer: University of Strathclyde →

BuyerUniversity of Strathclyde
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Copyright licence renewal for photocopying and scanning of publications for educational purposes (CLA).

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Government services 75131000Government services 75131000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University requires an annual Copyright Licensing Agency (CLA) Higher Education Licence to enable the lawful photocopying, scanning, digital reproduction, storage, communication, and sharing of extracts from copyright‑protected works for teaching, learning and research. The CLA is the UK‑government‑recognised collective rights management body authorised to issue licences permitting the reuse of text and images from books, journals, magazines and digital publications. This licence is essential for higher education institutions, as it provides the legal permissions needed to copy material from a wide range of UK and international publishers and rights‑holders. Without a valid CLA licence, staff and students would be unable to lawfully reproduce copyrighted content required to support course delivery, academic study, and research activity.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Government servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Government services (75131000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 751,1293 median · 48 average (304 of 1,129 with a bid count)3.4 average (385 of 1,129 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM8268.5 median · 7.3 average (4 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis procurement covers the renewal of the University’s CLA Higher Education Licence for 2025-2026.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

009149-2026-UOS-37918-S-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£185,730

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0614a8
Latest release ID009149-2026
Latest release timestampMon Feb 02 2026 16:28:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Feb 2026award, contract009149-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009149-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-02T16:28:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0614a8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-135284",
    "name": "University of Strathclyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000822319"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009149-2026-UOS-37918-S-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-166419",
          "name": "The Copyright Licensing Agency (CLA)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOS-37918-S-2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University requires an annual Copyright Licensing Agency (CLA) Higher Education Licence to enable the lawful photocopying, scanning, digital reproduction, storage, communication, and sharing of extracts from copyright‑protected works for teaching, learning and research. The CLA is the UK‑government‑recognised collective rights management body authorised to issue licences permitting the reuse of text and images from books, journals, magazines and digital publications. This licence is essential for higher education institutions, as it provides the legal permissions needed to copy material from a wide range of UK and international publishers and rights‑holders. Without a valid CLA licence, staff and students would be unable to lawfully reproduce copyrighted content required to support course delivery, academic study, and research activity.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Glasgow"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75131000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Government services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Copyright licence renewals for photocopying and scanning of publications for educational purposes (CLA)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Copyright licence renewal for photocopying and scanning of publications for educational purposes (CLA).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75131000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Government services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement covers the renewal of the University’s CLA Higher Education Licence for 2025-2026.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135284",
      "name": "University of Strathclyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1XU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Learning & Teaching Building, 49 Richmond Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.strath.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00113",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Strathclyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Peter Cameron",
        "email": "peter.cameron@strath.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166419",
      "name": "The Copyright Licensing Agency (CLA)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Third Floor, 6 Hays Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Copyright Licensing Agency (CLA)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1174",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009149-2026-UOS-37918-S-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 185730.48,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009149-2026-UOS-37918-S-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:822319)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Feb 2026 · 009149-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009149-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-02T16:28:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0614a8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-135284",
    "name": "University of Strathclyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000822319"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009149-2026-UOS-37918-S-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-166419",
          "name": "The Copyright Licensing Agency (CLA)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOS-37918-S-2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University requires an annual Copyright Licensing Agency (CLA) Higher Education Licence to enable the lawful photocopying, scanning, digital reproduction, storage, communication, and sharing of extracts from copyright‑protected works for teaching, learning and research. The CLA is the UK‑government‑recognised collective rights management body authorised to issue licences permitting the reuse of text and images from books, journals, magazines and digital publications. This licence is essential for higher education institutions, as it provides the legal permissions needed to copy material from a wide range of UK and international publishers and rights‑holders. Without a valid CLA licence, staff and students would be unable to lawfully reproduce copyrighted content required to support course delivery, academic study, and research activity.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Glasgow"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75131000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Government services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Copyright licence renewals for photocopying and scanning of publications for educational purposes (CLA)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Copyright licence renewal for photocopying and scanning of publications for educational purposes (CLA).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75131000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Government services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement covers the renewal of the University’s CLA Higher Education Licence for 2025-2026.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135284",
      "name": "University of Strathclyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1XU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Learning & Teaching Building, 49 Richmond Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.strath.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00113",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Strathclyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Peter Cameron",
        "email": "peter.cameron@strath.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166419",
      "name": "The Copyright Licensing Agency (CLA)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Third Floor, 6 Hays Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Copyright Licensing Agency (CLA)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1174",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009149-2026-UOS-37918-S-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 185730.48,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009149-2026-UOS-37918-S-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:822319)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}