← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Copyright Licence for Schools - MPLC

Buyer: Department for Education →

BuyerDepartment for Education
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Schools require licences to access copyright materials for teaching and learning and extracurricular activities. Copyright licences are handled by and purchased from Copyright Management Organisations (CMOs). CMOs are a type of licensing body that grant rights to materials on behalf of rights holders (e.g. authors/composers). • Motion Picture Licensing Company (MPLC) Licence: Permits the non-educational screening of films on the premises of an educational establishment.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleMPLC Limited represent motion picture studios, distributors and producers. MPLC and are the sole source for the public performance licence for the legal use of films and TV content in DVD and other digital formats required by schools.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Copyright Licences for Schools - Motion Picture Licensing Company (MPLC)

Statusactive
Value£11,179,579

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0662b2
Latest release ID038455-2026
Latest release timestampTue Apr 28 2026 10:35:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Apr 2026award, contract038455-2026
5 Mar 2026award, contract019768-2026
5 Mar 2026award, contract019763-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038455-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-28T11:35:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0662b2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "92000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08087372",
          "name": "Motion Picture Licensing Company (International) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0662b2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Copyright Licence for Schools - MPLC",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Schools require licences to access copyright materials for teaching and learning and extracurricular activities. \nCopyright licences are handled by and purchased from Copyright Management Organisations (CMOs). CMOs are a type of licensing body that grant rights to materials on behalf of rights holders (e.g. authors/composers). \n• Motion Picture Licensing Company (MPLC) Licence: Permits the non-educational screening of films on the premises of an educational establishment.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "MPLC Limited represent motion picture studios, distributors and producers. MPLC and are the sole source for the public performance licence for the legal use of films and TV content in DVD and other digital formats required by schools.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "PolicyAssurance.COMMERCIALQUERIES@education.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08087372",
      "name": "Motion Picture Licensing Company (International) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Eastbourne",
        "postalCode": "BN21 4SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "22-24 Gildredge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08087372",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ukinfo@mplc.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Copyright Licences for Schools - Motion Picture Licensing Company (MPLC)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 11179578.72,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 13415494.46
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-15358",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15358",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "038455-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038455-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-28T11:35:48+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-17T00:00:00+00:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract covers provision of copyright licences only and so no suitable KPIs are available"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
28 Apr 2026 · 038455-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038455-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-28T11:35:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0662b2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "92000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08087372",
          "name": "Motion Picture Licensing Company (International) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0662b2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Copyright Licence for Schools - MPLC",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Schools require licences to access copyright materials for teaching and learning and extracurricular activities. \nCopyright licences are handled by and purchased from Copyright Management Organisations (CMOs). CMOs are a type of licensing body that grant rights to materials on behalf of rights holders (e.g. authors/composers). \n• Motion Picture Licensing Company (MPLC) Licence: Permits the non-educational screening of films on the premises of an educational establishment.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "MPLC Limited represent motion picture studios, distributors and producers. MPLC and are the sole source for the public performance licence for the legal use of films and TV content in DVD and other digital formats required by schools.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "PolicyAssurance.COMMERCIALQUERIES@education.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08087372",
      "name": "Motion Picture Licensing Company (International) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Eastbourne",
        "postalCode": "BN21 4SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "22-24 Gildredge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08087372",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ukinfo@mplc.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Copyright Licences for Schools - Motion Picture Licensing Company (MPLC)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 11179578.72,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 13415494.46
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-15358",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15358",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "038455-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038455-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-28T11:35:48+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-17T00:00:00+00:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract covers provision of copyright licences only and so no suitable KPIs are available"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Mar 2026 · 019768-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019768-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-05T10:16:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0662b2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-05T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "92000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 11179578.72,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 13415494.46
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "019768-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019768-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-05T10:16:03Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08087372",
          "name": "Motion Picture Licensing Company (International) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-17T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0662b2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UK5 - Transparency notice",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Schools require licences to access copyright materials for teaching and learning and extracurricular activities. \nCopyright licences are handled by and purchased from Copyright Management Organisations (CMOs). CMOs are a type of licensing body that grant rights to materials on behalf of rights holders (e.g. authors/composers). \n• Motion Picture Licensing Company (MPLC) Licence: Permits the non-educational screening of films on the premises of an educational establishment.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "PolicyAssurance.COMMERCIALQUERIES@education.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08087372",
      "name": "Motion Picture Licensing Company (International) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Eastbourne",
        "postalCode": "BN21 4SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "22-24 Gildredge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08087372",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ukinfo@mplc.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Mar 2026 · 019763-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019763-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-05T10:02:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0662b2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "92000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 11179578.72,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 13415494.46
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "019763-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019763-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-05T10:02:54Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08087372",
          "name": "Motion Picture Licensing Company (International) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-17T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0662b2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UK5 - Transparency notice",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Schools require licences to access copyright materials for teaching and learning and extracurricular activities. \nCopyright licences are handled by and purchased from Copyright Management Organisations (CMOs). CMOs are a type of licensing body that grant rights to materials on behalf of rights holders (e.g. authors/composers). \n• Motion Picture Licensing Company (MPLC) Licence: Permits the non-educational screening of films on the premises of an educational establishment.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "MPLC Limited represent motion picture studios, distributors and producers. MPLC  and are the sole source for the public performance licence for the legal use of films and TV content in DVD and other digital formats required by schools.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matt Gregory",
        "email": "Matthew1.gregory@education.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08087372",
      "name": "Motion Picture Licensing Company (International) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Eastbourne",
        "postalCode": "BN21 4SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "22-24 Gildredge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08087372",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ukinfo@mplc.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}