Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Essex County Council →
Coproduction and Lived Experience is a key priority for Adult Social Care in Essex. The purpose of this work is to ensure that the voices of people who access social care are core to the decisions and support that impact upon their lives. ASC has some infrastructure in place to support coproduction and lived experience, but it requires improvement to maximise insights and influence change. The existing model enables coproduction to take place, holding quarterly in person forums and bringing a diverse range of people and groups together. It also has in place local representation groups for people with Learning Disabilities and/or Autism. The Council wishes to build on the success of the current approach, enhancing engagement opportunities, diversifying participation, and deepening the influence across all stages of service planning, delivery, and evaluation. This will be achieved through expanding the infrastructure in place to ensure a broad range of people can participate in a meaningful way in service, decisions and policies that impact upon their lives. The current model focuses on individuals who use or experience adult social care services. However, the new model should be considered to expand and include those accessing both adult social care and health services across Essex, whilst ensuring a more integrated and comprehensive approach. The purpose of the new coproduction model is to create an inclusive, sustainable infrastructure where people who use Adult Social Care services are recognised as experts in shaping and influencing the decisions that affect their support and wellbeing. https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=d5c2023b-951b-f011-8136-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True
UKH3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Research and development consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development consultancy services (73200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 2,710 | 3 median · 28.2 average (950 of 2,710 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,075 of 2,710 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH3 | 10 | 1 median · 1.5 average (6 of 10 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 156 | 7 median · 7 average (1 of 156 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 156 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Issue of market engagement briefing, with market questions to support procurement and specification development. https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=d5c2023b-951b-f011-8136-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True | engagement | 5 May 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050548 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016092-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 18 2025 20:35:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Apr 2025 | planning | 016092-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016092-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-18T21:35:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050548",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1100",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CoProduction and Collaboration",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Coproduction and Lived Experience is a key priority for Adult Social Care in Essex. The purpose of this work is to ensure that the voices of people who access social care are core to the decisions and support that impact upon their lives.\nASC has some infrastructure in place to support coproduction and lived experience, but it requires improvement to maximise insights and influence change. The existing model enables coproduction to take place, holding quarterly in person forums and bringing a diverse range of people and groups together. It also has in place local representation groups for people with Learning Disabilities and/or Autism.\nThe Council wishes to build on the success of the current approach, enhancing engagement opportunities, diversifying participation, and deepening the influence across all stages of service planning, delivery, and evaluation. This will be achieved through expanding the infrastructure in place to ensure a broad range of people can participate in a meaningful way in service, decisions and policies that impact upon their lives. \nThe current model focuses on individuals who use or experience adult social care services. However, the new model should be considered to expand and include those accessing both adult social care and health services across Essex, whilst ensuring a more integrated and comprehensive approach. \nThe purpose of the new coproduction model is to create an inclusive, sustainable infrastructure where people who use Adult Social Care services are recognised as experts in shaping and influencing the decisions that affect their support and wellbeing.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=d5c2023b-951b-f011-8136-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.essex.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Barry Messenger",
"email": "barry.messenger@essex.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+447979962585"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "016092-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016092-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-18T21:35:08+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Issue of market engagement briefing, with market questions to support procurement and specification development.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=d5c2023b-951b-f011-8136-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016092-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-18T21:35:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050548",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1100",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CoProduction and Collaboration",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Coproduction and Lived Experience is a key priority for Adult Social Care in Essex. The purpose of this work is to ensure that the voices of people who access social care are core to the decisions and support that impact upon their lives.\nASC has some infrastructure in place to support coproduction and lived experience, but it requires improvement to maximise insights and influence change. The existing model enables coproduction to take place, holding quarterly in person forums and bringing a diverse range of people and groups together. It also has in place local representation groups for people with Learning Disabilities and/or Autism.\nThe Council wishes to build on the success of the current approach, enhancing engagement opportunities, diversifying participation, and deepening the influence across all stages of service planning, delivery, and evaluation. This will be achieved through expanding the infrastructure in place to ensure a broad range of people can participate in a meaningful way in service, decisions and policies that impact upon their lives. \nThe current model focuses on individuals who use or experience adult social care services. However, the new model should be considered to expand and include those accessing both adult social care and health services across Essex, whilst ensuring a more integrated and comprehensive approach. \nThe purpose of the new coproduction model is to create an inclusive, sustainable infrastructure where people who use Adult Social Care services are recognised as experts in shaping and influencing the decisions that affect their support and wellbeing.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=d5c2023b-951b-f011-8136-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.essex.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Barry Messenger",
"email": "barry.messenger@essex.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+447979962585"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "016092-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016092-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-18T21:35:08+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Issue of market engagement briefing, with market questions to support procurement and specification development.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=d5c2023b-951b-f011-8136-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}