← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Controllable Floating Module

Buyer: Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult →

BuyerOffshore Renewable Energy Catapult
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jan 2022

What is being bought

The MARLIN STAR project is the next phase in the development and commercialisation of an innovation that will enable coastal community access to stored and transferable energy from floating renewables.

Delivery location

UKC1 · UKC21

Categories

Floating structures 34515000Miscellaneous transport equipment and spare parts 34900000

Lot details

Lot 1

The MARLIN STAR project assesses the market and social conditions for implementation of floating offshore wind energy generation, storage and transfer in Bangladesh and India. A socio-technical approach will be used to inform the design, to optimise the longevity of future installations, and to enable local operation and maintenance by the communities independently. Numerical analysis and laboratory tests will be conducted at internationally recognised research facilities. A prototype modular floating foundation with a wind turbine will be tested in a reduced water depth 'tow-out' condition in a drydock. The Scope of this project facilitates: • Researchers conducting 'in country' socio-technical research in Bangladesh and India to provide analysis on the market pathway in these countries in terms of affordability, regulatory framework and local technical skill capacity. • Development of a Pilot scale prototype design covering all the main engineering systems and their integration. • Model scale hydrodynamic testing within a specialist physical testing environment to verify design assumption and calculations. This activity will bring validation and reduce prototype build out risk. • Physical construction of a spar type design and demonstration of tow-out condition in a flooded drydock. Therefore, The purpose of the Marlin Star ‘Mid-Stage’ project is the application of the controllable float module innovation to reduce build, transport, installation, and operation and maintenance costs.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 50
Commercial — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Floating structuresNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Floating structures (34515000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5593 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,559 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,056 of 4,559 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer22 median · 2 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC1161 median · 4.7 average (7 of 16 with a bid count)1.6 average (7 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleA single source tender will ensure the floating modules delivered for the project meet the client specification and will be fit for purpose when assembled together with the Britwind Wind Turbine. Fontier Technical (the client) has already shared the work already undertaken with Hutchinson Engineering to develop the design and manufacture of the floating modules. Hutchinson Engineering is also working with Britwind (the Wind Turbine Supplier tendered under ref ORE20/056) who is modifying the tower section to be used on the prototype energy platform. No other reasonable alternative or substitute exists, and the absence of a competition is not the result of artificially narrowing the parameters of the requirement. In addition, the product involved is being manufactured purely for the purpose of research and development and will not include quantity production to establish commercial viability or to recover research and development costs.
Rationale classificationsThe products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

001977-2022-ORE/21/099-1

Statusactive
Value£229,960

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030e52
Latest release ID001977-2022
Latest release timestampMon Jan 24 2022 11:03:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jan 2022award, contract001977-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001977-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-01-24T11:03:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030e52",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-246",
    "name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001977-2022-ORE/21/099-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-41698",
          "name": "Hutchinson Engineering"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN591848",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The MARLIN STAR project assesses the market and social conditions for implementation of floating offshore wind energy generation, storage and transfer in Bangladesh and India.  A socio-technical approach will be used to inform the design, to optimise the longevity of future installations, and to enable local operation and maintenance by the communities independently.  Numerical analysis and laboratory tests will be conducted at internationally recognised research facilities.\nA prototype modular floating foundation with a wind turbine will be tested in a reduced water depth 'tow-out' condition in a drydock.\nThe Scope of this project facilitates:\n•\tResearchers conducting 'in country' socio-technical research in Bangladesh and India to provide analysis on the market pathway in these countries in terms of affordability, regulatory framework and local technical skill capacity.\n•\tDevelopment of a Pilot scale prototype design covering all the main engineering systems and their integration.\n•\tModel scale hydrodynamic testing within a specialist physical testing environment to verify design assumption and calculations. This activity will bring validation and reduce prototype build out risk.\n•\tPhysical construction of a spar type design and demonstration of tow-out condition in a flooded drydock.\nTherefore, The purpose of the Marlin Star ‘Mid-Stage’ project is the application of the controllable float module innovation to reduce build, transport, installation, and operation and maintenance costs.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC1"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKC21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34515000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Floating structures"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Controllable Floating Module",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The MARLIN STAR project is the next phase in the development and commercialisation of an innovation that\nwill enable coastal community access to stored and transferable energy from floating renewables.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous transport equipment and spare parts"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A single source tender will ensure the floating modules delivered for the project meet the client specification and will be fit for purpose when assembled together with the Britwind Wind Turbine.\nFontier Technical (the client) has already shared the work already undertaken with Hutchinson Engineering to develop the design and manufacture of the floating modules.  Hutchinson Engineering is also working with Britwind (the Wind Turbine Supplier tendered under ref ORE20/056) who is modifying the tower section to be used on the prototype energy platform.\nNo other reasonable alternative or substitute exists, and the absence of a competition is not the result of artificially narrowing the parameters of the requirement.  In addition, the\nproduct involved is being  manufactured purely for the purpose of research and development and will not include quantity production to establish commercial viability or to recover research and development costs.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-246",
      "name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Inovo, 121 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Offshore Renewable Energy"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Gillian Sharp",
        "email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1415597018"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41698",
      "name": "Hutchinson Engineering",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "locality": "Sutton on Trent",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01266778",
        "legalName": "Hutchinson Engineering"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001977-2022-ORE/21/099-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 229960,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001977-2022-ORE/21/099-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-11-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jan 2022 · 001977-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001977-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-01-24T11:03:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030e52",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-246",
    "name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001977-2022-ORE/21/099-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-41698",
          "name": "Hutchinson Engineering"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN591848",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The MARLIN STAR project assesses the market and social conditions for implementation of floating offshore wind energy generation, storage and transfer in Bangladesh and India.  A socio-technical approach will be used to inform the design, to optimise the longevity of future installations, and to enable local operation and maintenance by the communities independently.  Numerical analysis and laboratory tests will be conducted at internationally recognised research facilities.\nA prototype modular floating foundation with a wind turbine will be tested in a reduced water depth 'tow-out' condition in a drydock.\nThe Scope of this project facilitates:\n•\tResearchers conducting 'in country' socio-technical research in Bangladesh and India to provide analysis on the market pathway in these countries in terms of affordability, regulatory framework and local technical skill capacity.\n•\tDevelopment of a Pilot scale prototype design covering all the main engineering systems and their integration.\n•\tModel scale hydrodynamic testing within a specialist physical testing environment to verify design assumption and calculations. This activity will bring validation and reduce prototype build out risk.\n•\tPhysical construction of a spar type design and demonstration of tow-out condition in a flooded drydock.\nTherefore, The purpose of the Marlin Star ‘Mid-Stage’ project is the application of the controllable float module innovation to reduce build, transport, installation, and operation and maintenance costs.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC1"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKC21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34515000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Floating structures"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Controllable Floating Module",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The MARLIN STAR project is the next phase in the development and commercialisation of an innovation that\nwill enable coastal community access to stored and transferable energy from floating renewables.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous transport equipment and spare parts"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A single source tender will ensure the floating modules delivered for the project meet the client specification and will be fit for purpose when assembled together with the Britwind Wind Turbine.\nFontier Technical (the client) has already shared the work already undertaken with Hutchinson Engineering to develop the design and manufacture of the floating modules.  Hutchinson Engineering is also working with Britwind (the Wind Turbine Supplier tendered under ref ORE20/056) who is modifying the tower section to be used on the prototype energy platform.\nNo other reasonable alternative or substitute exists, and the absence of a competition is not the result of artificially narrowing the parameters of the requirement.  In addition, the\nproduct involved is being  manufactured purely for the purpose of research and development and will not include quantity production to establish commercial viability or to recover research and development costs.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-246",
      "name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Inovo, 121 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Offshore Renewable Energy"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Gillian Sharp",
        "email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1415597018"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41698",
      "name": "Hutchinson Engineering",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "locality": "Sutton on Trent",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01266778",
        "legalName": "Hutchinson Engineering"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001977-2022-ORE/21/099-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 229960,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001977-2022-ORE/21/099-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-11-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}