Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Total Cost (40%)
Technical Compliance and Methodology (20%)
Workmanship and Product Quality Assurance (25%)
Programme, Delivery Plan and Lead Time (15%)
Participate on nlb.delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
NLB have a requirement for one Charger Cubicle and one Monitoring Control (AtoN RTU) Cubicle to relay information about the lighthouse to NLB HQ. Dunnet Head Lighthouse stands on the 300-foot (91 m) cliff top of Easter Head on Dunnet Head and marks the most northerly point of the Scottish mainland. Only 6.75 miles across the Pentland Firth lies the nearest point of the Orkney Islands. We require the cubicle to be made as per Specification Table below and Specification Drawing Documents listed and included within the quote documentation. We will require a test inspection to be carried out by an NLB representative at the suppliers site on completion. Delivery will be to the NLB Oban depot, Gallanach Road, Oban, PA34 4LS. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://nlb.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Edinburgh:-Electronic-components./88A66WU2VG To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://nlb.delta-esourcing.com/respond/88A66WU2VG
UKM, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Total Cost (40%)
Technical Compliance and Methodology (20%)
Workmanship and Product Quality Assurance (25%)
Programme, Delivery Plan and Lead Time (15%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electronic components | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electronic components (31711100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 1,381 | 5 median · 70 average (373 of 1,381 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (446 of 1,381 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 100 | 18 median · 35.3 average (24 of 100 with a bid count) | 8.9 average (30 of 100 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06014a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001195-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 07 2026 16:05:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001195-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-01-21T14:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-01-14T14:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://nlb.delta-esourcing.com/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £12,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Jan 2026 | tender | 001195-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001195-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-07T16:05:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06014a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"name": "Northern Lighthouse Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ENPR.DHCC.2588",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 12000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14400
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Total Cost",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical Compliance and Methodology",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Workmanship and Product Quality Assurance",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Programme, Delivery Plan and Lead Time",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31711100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic components"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CONTROL CUBICLES – DUNNET HEAD LIGHTHOUSE",
"value": {
"amount": 12000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "001195-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001195-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-07T16:05:48Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NLB have a requirement for one Charger Cubicle and one Monitoring Control (AtoN RTU) Cubicle to relay information about the lighthouse to NLB HQ. Dunnet Head Lighthouse stands on the 300-foot (91 m) cliff top \nof Easter Head on Dunnet Head and marks the most northerly point of the Scottish mainland. Only 6.75 miles across the Pentland Firth lies the nearest point of the Orkney Islands. We require the cubicle to be made as per Specification Table below and Specification Drawing Documents listed and included within the quote documentation. We will require a test inspection to be carried out by an NLB representative at the suppliers site on completion. Delivery will be to the NLB Oban depot, Gallanach Road, Oban, PA34 4LS.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://nlb.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Edinburgh:-Electronic-components./88A66WU2VG\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://nlb.delta-esourcing.com/respond/88A66WU2VG",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-21T14:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-14T14:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://nlb.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"name": "Northern Lighthouse Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH2 3DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "84 George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Graham Allan",
"email": "procurement@nlb.org.uk",
"telephone": "0131 473 3130"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001195-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-07T16:05:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06014a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"name": "Northern Lighthouse Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ENPR.DHCC.2588",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 12000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14400
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Total Cost",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical Compliance and Methodology",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Workmanship and Product Quality Assurance",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Programme, Delivery Plan and Lead Time",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31711100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic components"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CONTROL CUBICLES – DUNNET HEAD LIGHTHOUSE",
"value": {
"amount": 12000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "001195-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001195-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-07T16:05:48Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NLB have a requirement for one Charger Cubicle and one Monitoring Control (AtoN RTU) Cubicle to relay information about the lighthouse to NLB HQ. Dunnet Head Lighthouse stands on the 300-foot (91 m) cliff top \nof Easter Head on Dunnet Head and marks the most northerly point of the Scottish mainland. Only 6.75 miles across the Pentland Firth lies the nearest point of the Orkney Islands. We require the cubicle to be made as per Specification Table below and Specification Drawing Documents listed and included within the quote documentation. We will require a test inspection to be carried out by an NLB representative at the suppliers site on completion. Delivery will be to the NLB Oban depot, Gallanach Road, Oban, PA34 4LS.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://nlb.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Edinburgh:-Electronic-components./88A66WU2VG\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://nlb.delta-esourcing.com/respond/88A66WU2VG",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-21T14:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-14T14:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://nlb.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"name": "Northern Lighthouse Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH2 3DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "84 George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Graham Allan",
"email": "procurement@nlb.org.uk",
"telephone": "0131 473 3130"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}