Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (60%)
Quality (40%)
Buyer: Swale Borough Council →
Participate on kentbusinessportal.org.uk ↗External submission platform
Swale Borough Council is inviting Expressions of Interest to tender for Control Centre Expansion & Refurbishment Works of Current Structure The contract will entail delivering a fully operational and compliant expansion of the Swale Control Centre facility to accommodate increasing operational demands. This will involve refurbishing the existing infrastructure, which includes the addition of upgraded kitchen facilities and restrooms, along with the establishment of a new office and dedicated server room. The expansion will also introduce a state-of-the-art control centre, significantly enhancing the room's capacity and size, and incorporating a meeting room and a private breakout area for staff. The contract shall commence on 06/04/2026 and terminate on 31/07/2026. The council may extend the opportunity for a further 3 months. The bidder/s who submit/s the Most Advantageous Tender will be awarded the contract. Expressions of Interest and the Invitation to Tender document must be submitted / uploaded on the Council's e-tendering portal. The closing date for submission of Expressions of Interest and the closing date for the ITT is 09:00am on 16/03/2026. All communication / clarifications must be submitted via the e-tendering portal. Site visit to the Control Centre, St Michaels Road, Sittingbourne, can be arranged on 10/03/2026 or 13/03/2026. Please request through the portal. This tender is being issued with a shortened 10-day submission period due to operational urgency. The previous procurement process did not result in an awardable submission, and the Authority must secure the service within a limited timeframe to avoid disruption to critical operations. In accordance with s54(3) of The Procurement Act for accelerated procurement procedures, the authority considers that the circumstances justify a reduced tender period. The urgency arises from the need to maintain continuity of service and ensure compliance with statutory and operational obligations. The revised tender documentation remains substantially the same as the previous issue, and suppliers who were aware of or participated in the earlier process should already be familiar with the requirement, allowing them to respond within the accelerated timescale.
UKJ4, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (60%)
Quality (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 16,562 | 4 median · 30 average (5,442 of 16,562 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,006 of 16,562 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ4 | 147 | 6 median · 38.9 average (59 of 147 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (66 of 147 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,241 | 5.5 median · 6.3 average (8 of 1,241 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (8 of 1,241 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066327 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019966-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 05 2026 14:16:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019966-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-03-16T09:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-03-13T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/UG9DZSGVB7 Access Code : UG9DZSGVB7 If you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £250,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Mar 2026 | tender | 019966-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019966-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-05T14:16:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066327",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVX-4924-XHDQ",
"name": "Swale Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PA58",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Authority reserves the right to directly award additional or repeat, goods, works or services in accordance with Schedule 5, paragraph 8 of the Act."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The Council may extend the contract for periods of up to 3 months."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Satisfactory credit check (low or very low risk score, with credit limit in excess of 50% and contract limit in excess of 75% of the tender value)"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Control Centre Expansion & Refurbishment Works of Current Structure",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/UG9DZSGVB7",
"description": "To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/UG9DZSGVB7\nAccess Code : UG9DZSGVB7\nIf you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "019966-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019966-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-05T14:16:57Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Swale Borough Council is inviting Expressions of Interest to tender for Control Centre Expansion & Refurbishment Works of Current Structure\nThe contract will entail delivering a fully operational and compliant expansion of the Swale Control Centre facility to accommodate increasing operational demands. This will involve refurbishing the existing infrastructure, which includes the addition of upgraded kitchen facilities and restrooms, along with the establishment of a new office and dedicated server room. The expansion will also introduce a state-of-the-art control centre, significantly enhancing the room's capacity and size, and incorporating a meeting room and a private breakout area for staff.\nThe contract shall commence on 06/04/2026 and terminate on 31/07/2026. The council may extend the opportunity for a further 3 months. The bidder/s who submit/s the Most Advantageous Tender will be awarded the contract. \nExpressions of Interest and the Invitation to Tender document must be submitted / uploaded on the Council's e-tendering portal. The closing date for submission of Expressions of Interest and the closing date for the ITT is 09:00am on 16/03/2026.\nAll communication / clarifications must be submitted via the e-tendering portal.\nSite visit to the Control Centre, St Michaels Road, Sittingbourne, can be arranged on 10/03/2026 or 13/03/2026. Please request through the portal.\nThis tender is being issued with a shortened 10-day submission period due to operational urgency. The previous procurement process did not result in an awardable submission, and the Authority must secure the service within a limited timeframe to avoid disruption to critical operations.\nIn accordance with s54(3) of The Procurement Act for accelerated procurement procedures, the authority considers that the circumstances justify a reduced tender period. The urgency arises from the need to maintain continuity of service and ensure compliance with statutory and operational obligations.\nThe revised tender documentation remains substantially the same as the previous issue, and suppliers who were aware of or participated in the earlier process should already be familiar with the requirement, allowing them to respond within the accelerated timescale.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-16T09:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/UG9DZSGVB7\nAccess Code : UG9DZSGVB7\nIf you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVX-4924-XHDQ",
"name": "Swale Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sittingbourne, Kent",
"postalCode": "ME10 3HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swale House, East Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVX-4924-XHDQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@swale.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019966-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-05T14:16:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066327",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVX-4924-XHDQ",
"name": "Swale Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PA58",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Authority reserves the right to directly award additional or repeat, goods, works or services in accordance with Schedule 5, paragraph 8 of the Act."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The Council may extend the contract for periods of up to 3 months."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Satisfactory credit check (low or very low risk score, with credit limit in excess of 50% and contract limit in excess of 75% of the tender value)"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Control Centre Expansion & Refurbishment Works of Current Structure",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/UG9DZSGVB7",
"description": "To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/UG9DZSGVB7\nAccess Code : UG9DZSGVB7\nIf you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "019966-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019966-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-05T14:16:57Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Swale Borough Council is inviting Expressions of Interest to tender for Control Centre Expansion & Refurbishment Works of Current Structure\nThe contract will entail delivering a fully operational and compliant expansion of the Swale Control Centre facility to accommodate increasing operational demands. This will involve refurbishing the existing infrastructure, which includes the addition of upgraded kitchen facilities and restrooms, along with the establishment of a new office and dedicated server room. The expansion will also introduce a state-of-the-art control centre, significantly enhancing the room's capacity and size, and incorporating a meeting room and a private breakout area for staff.\nThe contract shall commence on 06/04/2026 and terminate on 31/07/2026. The council may extend the opportunity for a further 3 months. The bidder/s who submit/s the Most Advantageous Tender will be awarded the contract. \nExpressions of Interest and the Invitation to Tender document must be submitted / uploaded on the Council's e-tendering portal. The closing date for submission of Expressions of Interest and the closing date for the ITT is 09:00am on 16/03/2026.\nAll communication / clarifications must be submitted via the e-tendering portal.\nSite visit to the Control Centre, St Michaels Road, Sittingbourne, can be arranged on 10/03/2026 or 13/03/2026. Please request through the portal.\nThis tender is being issued with a shortened 10-day submission period due to operational urgency. The previous procurement process did not result in an awardable submission, and the Authority must secure the service within a limited timeframe to avoid disruption to critical operations.\nIn accordance with s54(3) of The Procurement Act for accelerated procurement procedures, the authority considers that the circumstances justify a reduced tender period. The urgency arises from the need to maintain continuity of service and ensure compliance with statutory and operational obligations.\nThe revised tender documentation remains substantially the same as the previous issue, and suppliers who were aware of or participated in the earlier process should already be familiar with the requirement, allowing them to respond within the accelerated timescale.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-16T09:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/UG9DZSGVB7\nAccess Code : UG9DZSGVB7\nIf you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVX-4924-XHDQ",
"name": "Swale Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sittingbourne, Kent",
"postalCode": "ME10 3HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swale House, East Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVX-4924-XHDQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@swale.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}