Contracts for Automated People Mover (APM) System
Buyer: HS2 →
What is being bought
This procurement is for the award of two contracts to a single supplier for the (i) design, supply, integration, installation, testing and commissioning of the systems element of HS2's new automated people mover (APM) up to its delivery into service and (ii) provision of the APM service which includes the operation and maintenance of all aspects of the APM service to be constructed as part of HS2 Phase One between the new HS2 Interchange Station, the National Exhibition Centre (NEC), Birmingham International Railway Station (BIR) and Birmingham Airport (BA).
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for railways and cable transport systems (45234000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,214 | 4 median · 23.5 average (1,644 of 8,214 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,810 of 8,214 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | 5 median · 5.3 average (4 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03e036 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021937-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 11 2026 16:00:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Mar 2026 | tenderUpdate | 021937-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "021937-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-11T16:00:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e036",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6976",
"name": "HS2"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e036",
"title": "Contracts for Automated People Mover (APM) System",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "HS2 Ltd is changing section VII.1.2) of the Contract Notice (FTS Notice identifier: 2023/S 000-019613) for this procurement from ‘no variants to variants permitted’ but variants will only be permissible on the terms of the revised Invitation to Tender (ITT) issued by HS2 Ltd to Tenderers. This is not a substantial change to the terms of the procurement, including that the change would not (i) allow for the admission of other candidates than those initially selected; or (ii) attracted additional participants in the procurement procedure. \nHS2 Ltd has invited two Tenderers to negotiate and has revised the ITT to allow Tenderers to submit a Base Tender and, if Tenderers wish to do so, an optional Variant Tender.\nChanges to the original ITT have been made to reflect a value engineering exercise for the APM System undertaken by HS2 Ltd as part of the HS2 programme reset. For more information on the HS2 reset see: https://www.hs2.org.uk/what-is-hs2/hs2-project-update/ \nThe revised ITT remains within the scope and value set out in the Contract Notice and changes do not impact the basis on which HS2 Ltd undertook the PQQ stage and made its decision to invite Tenderers to this ITT stage of the procurement.\nMinimum requirements for Variant Tenders are set out in the revised ITT in accordance with UCR 2016, reg 64(3) and include:\n •\tBase and any Variant Tenders must fully comply with the Mandatory Technical Requirements set out in IFT Appendix B. These include the original technical requirement as set out in the initial procurement documents published with the Contract Notice that the APM System chosen is cable hauled with motors and winding gear positioned to suit the particular solution offered by the Contractor.\n •\tHS2 Ltd will evaluate the Base and any Variant Tenders as separate Tenders to identify the Most Economically Advantageous Tender from the point of view of HS2 Ltd. In accordance with UCR 2016, reg 64(4), the same award criteria and Evaluation Methodology apply to the evaluation of Base and Variant Tenders.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Yes",
"section": "II.2.10)"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Yes"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "No"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This procurement is for the award of two contracts to a single supplier for the (i) design, supply, integration, installation, testing and commissioning of the systems element of HS2's new automated people mover (APM) up to its delivery into service and (ii) provision of the APM service which includes the operation and maintenance of all aspects of the APM service to be constructed as part of HS2 Phase One between the new HS2 Interchange Station, the National Exhibition Centre (NEC), Birmingham International Railway Station (BIR) and Birmingham Airport (BA).",
"classification": {
"id": "45234000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for railways and cable transport systems"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6976",
"name": "HS2",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd, Two Snowhill, Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/high-speed-two-limited"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HS2"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "HS2 Procurement",
"email": "scc@hs2.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2079443000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Mar 2026 · 021937-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "021937-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-11T16:00:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e036",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6976",
"name": "HS2"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e036",
"title": "Contracts for Automated People Mover (APM) System",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "HS2 Ltd is changing section VII.1.2) of the Contract Notice (FTS Notice identifier: 2023/S 000-019613) for this procurement from ‘no variants to variants permitted’ but variants will only be permissible on the terms of the revised Invitation to Tender (ITT) issued by HS2 Ltd to Tenderers. This is not a substantial change to the terms of the procurement, including that the change would not (i) allow for the admission of other candidates than those initially selected; or (ii) attracted additional participants in the procurement procedure. \nHS2 Ltd has invited two Tenderers to negotiate and has revised the ITT to allow Tenderers to submit a Base Tender and, if Tenderers wish to do so, an optional Variant Tender.\nChanges to the original ITT have been made to reflect a value engineering exercise for the APM System undertaken by HS2 Ltd as part of the HS2 programme reset. For more information on the HS2 reset see: https://www.hs2.org.uk/what-is-hs2/hs2-project-update/ \nThe revised ITT remains within the scope and value set out in the Contract Notice and changes do not impact the basis on which HS2 Ltd undertook the PQQ stage and made its decision to invite Tenderers to this ITT stage of the procurement.\nMinimum requirements for Variant Tenders are set out in the revised ITT in accordance with UCR 2016, reg 64(3) and include:\n •\tBase and any Variant Tenders must fully comply with the Mandatory Technical Requirements set out in IFT Appendix B. These include the original technical requirement as set out in the initial procurement documents published with the Contract Notice that the APM System chosen is cable hauled with motors and winding gear positioned to suit the particular solution offered by the Contractor.\n •\tHS2 Ltd will evaluate the Base and any Variant Tenders as separate Tenders to identify the Most Economically Advantageous Tender from the point of view of HS2 Ltd. In accordance with UCR 2016, reg 64(4), the same award criteria and Evaluation Methodology apply to the evaluation of Base and Variant Tenders.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Yes",
"section": "II.2.10)"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Yes"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "No"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This procurement is for the award of two contracts to a single supplier for the (i) design, supply, integration, installation, testing and commissioning of the systems element of HS2's new automated people mover (APM) up to its delivery into service and (ii) provision of the APM service which includes the operation and maintenance of all aspects of the APM service to be constructed as part of HS2 Phase One between the new HS2 Interchange Station, the National Exhibition Centre (NEC), Birmingham International Railway Station (BIR) and Birmingham Airport (BA).",
"classification": {
"id": "45234000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for railways and cable transport systems"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6976",
"name": "HS2",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd, Two Snowhill, Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/high-speed-two-limited"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HS2"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "HS2 Procurement",
"email": "scc@hs2.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2079443000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}