← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Contractors selectin for tender process

Buyer: The Morton Partnership Ltd →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerThe Morton Partnership Ltd
StatusClosed
Deadline1 Mar 2024
Value£600,000
Published31 Jan 2024

What is being bought

National Lottery Heritage Fund and Historic England Grant funded conservation repairs to Listed Windmill include Millwrighting works

Delivery location

UKH35

Categories

Engineering works and construction works 45220000

Lot details

Lot 1

Scaffolding and significant repairs to external brickwork, window repairs, internal repairs to finishes and structural timbers. The continuing extensive millwright repairs to working parts including removal of Cap. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/74X48Y9YUZ

Statusactive
Value£600,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Engineering works and construction works (45220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH35127.5 median · 7.5 average (2 of 12 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,1363 median · 5.6 average (5 of 1,136 with a bid count)1.6 average (5 of 1,136 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0435f8
Latest release ID003190-2024
Latest release timestampWed Jan 31 2024 12:05:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-03-01T17:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-03-01T17:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Engineering-works-and-construction-works./74X48Y9YUZ
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£600,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Jan 2024tender003190-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003190-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-31T12:05:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0435f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-90804",
    "name": "The Morton Partnership Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "22520",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 600000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Scaffolding and significant repairs to external brickwork, window repairs, internal repairs to finishes and structural timbers.  The continuing extensive millwright repairs to working parts including removal of Cap. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/74X48Y9YUZ",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 540
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West Essex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH35"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contractors selectin for tender process",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-03-01T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-03-01T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "National Lottery Heritage Fund and Historic England Grant funded conservation repairs to Listed Windmill include Millwrighting works",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-01T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering works and construction works"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Engineering-works-and-construction-works./74X48Y9YUZ",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90804",
      "name": "The Morton Partnership Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH35",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 6ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "55 Drysdale Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.themortonpartnership.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Charity"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Registered charity for the care of the Listed Windmill and for education purposes"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Morton Partnership Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Engineering-works-and-construction-works./74X48Y9YUZ",
        "name": "Edward Morton",
        "email": "ed.morton@themortonpartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2073247272"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 2073247272"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103835",
      "name": "Andrew Morton Associates",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR11 6AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Malthouse Farm, The Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ama-qs.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Andrew Morton Associates"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1263735462"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Engineering-works-and-construction-works./74X48Y9YUZ\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Engineering-works-and-construction-works./74X48Y9YUZ</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/74X48Y9YUZ\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/74X48Y9YUZ</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2024131-PRO-25082819",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Jan 2024 · 003190-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "003190-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-31T12:05:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0435f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-90804",
    "name": "The Morton Partnership Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "22520",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 600000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Scaffolding and significant repairs to external brickwork, window repairs, internal repairs to finishes and structural timbers.  The continuing extensive millwright repairs to working parts including removal of Cap. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/74X48Y9YUZ",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 540
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West Essex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH35"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contractors selectin for tender process",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-03-01T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-03-01T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "National Lottery Heritage Fund and Historic England Grant funded conservation repairs to Listed Windmill include Millwrighting works",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-01T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering works and construction works"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Engineering-works-and-construction-works./74X48Y9YUZ",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90804",
      "name": "The Morton Partnership Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH35",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 6ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "55 Drysdale Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.themortonpartnership.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Charity"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Registered charity for the care of the Listed Windmill and for education purposes"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Morton Partnership Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Engineering-works-and-construction-works./74X48Y9YUZ",
        "name": "Edward Morton",
        "email": "ed.morton@themortonpartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2073247272"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 2073247272"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103835",
      "name": "Andrew Morton Associates",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR11 6AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Malthouse Farm, The Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ama-qs.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Andrew Morton Associates"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1263735462"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Engineering-works-and-construction-works./74X48Y9YUZ\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Engineering-works-and-construction-works./74X48Y9YUZ</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/74X48Y9YUZ\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/74X48Y9YUZ</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2024131-PRO-25082819",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}