Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Contractor Logistics Support for the MP7 Weapon
Repair and maintenance services of firearms and ammunition
Rifles
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "Contractor Logistics Support for the MP7 Weapon". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Defence | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published15 Nov 2021, 22:44 GMT | Last source update15 Nov 2021, 22:44 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationRepair and maintenance services of firearms and ammunition, Rifles | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f6d9 | ||
What is being bought
On behalf of the Ministry of Defence Police (MDP), the Authority intends to award a contract to NSAF Ltd for a Contractor Logistics Support contract in respect of the MP7 weapon in-service with the Ministry of Defence Police (MDP) and Sovereign Base Areas Police Cyprus (SBAP). This contract is for a support & repair service that consist of management activities, routine weapon inspections and the provision of scheduled and unscheduled repairs/maintenance, as required. This contract will also include the ability to procure additional weapons & spares, if required. The contract will be for a 3-year period, with an option to extend for a further 2-years.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
15 Nov 2021, 22:44 GMT - Official notice release published
15 Nov 2021, 22:44 GMT - Buyer information updated
15 Nov 2021, 22:44 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedThis contract will provide a logistics support service for the MP7 fleet of weapons, that will ensure the Ministry of Defence Police (MDP) and Sovereign Base Areas Police Cyprus (SBAP) can meet their continued capability needs. This contract will encompass a range of management support services, ensure inspection and repairs of the fleet of weapons in the UK and overseas are performed, and include the procurement of additional in-service weapons and spares, if required.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
15 Nov 2021, 22:44 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 3 Nov 2021, 00:00 GMT · £1,100,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards NSAF Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contractor Logistics Support for MP7 Weapon £1,100,000 · signed 3 Nov 2021, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Defence
Contracting authority GB-FTS-21268Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleOn behalf of the Ministry of Defence Police (MDP) and Sovereign Base Areas Police Cyprus (SBAP), the Dismounted Close Combat programme team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to place a 3-year contract with an option to extend for a further 2-years, with NSAF Ltd for the Contractor Logistics Support of the MP7 Weapon.
In accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 due to technical reasons.
This is because NSAF Ltd is the UK subsidiary of Heckler & Koch GmbH, the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) of the weapon, and is the only entity the Authority is able to contract with that has access to the necessary technical information for the MP7 weapon comprised in this contract. NSAF Ltd are the only economic entity with the capability necessary to provide the required support services and repairs to ensure it complies with the endorsed specification and maintains the operational performance and effectiveness of the weapon.
As part of the Contract, should the Authority wish to procure additional weapons and/or spares during the term of the contract, the Negotiated Procedure without Prior Publication of a Contract Notice pursuant to 16(1)(b)(i) of the UK Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for Technical Reasons will apply. As stated above, NSAF Ltd is the only entity which the Authority is able to contract with that has access to the technical information and capabilities required to manufacture the weapon and associated spares to ensure its safe and suitable for service. A change of supplier would oblige MDP/SBAP to field a fleet of weapons with different technical characteristics that will affect the interoperability and safety of the weapon. Having users that were trained and operating similar weapons with different characteristics would lead to an unacceptable level of safety risk with the operational performance of the rifles, even if additional configuration control measures, training measures, supplementary technical documentation and user manuals were in place. |