Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cardiff University →
Cardiff University would like to appoint an 'in-country representative' in Mexico. This would be via one of our education agents we already work with, called Inova (rather than via a Launchpad Service). The education agent will employ the individual, and we will direct their work to achieve our outcomes. The representative will be primarily engaged in activities in countries across North America, with the main focus on the United States (primary market) and Canada and Mexico (secondary markets).
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0589df |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050076-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 20 2025 10:04:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 050076-2025 |
| 18 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 049537-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050076-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-20T11:04:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0589df",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "MX",
"country": "MX",
"countryName": "Mexico"
},
{
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"countryName": "United States"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mexico Representative",
"value": {
"amount": 192598,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 231117
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "050076-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050076-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-20T11:04:35+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGR-3185-HQHG",
"name": "Inova Education"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-05T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CU.1928.MP",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Contract Title: Mexico Representative",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cardiff University would like to appoint an 'in-country representative' in Mexico. This would be via one of our education agents we already work with, called Inova (rather than via a Launchpad Service). The education agent will employ the individual, and we will direct their work to achieve our outcomes. The representative will be primarily engaged in activities in countries across North America, with the main focus on the United States (primary market) and Canada and Mexico (secondary markets).",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "PiorczynskiM@Cardiff.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGR-3185-HQHG",
"name": "Inova Education",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": " S1 4BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Office 104, Spaces, Pennine Five, Block 2, 1 Tenter Street"
},
"control": {
"description": "none as per conflict of interests forms"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMGR-3185-HQHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "eric@inovaeducation.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050076-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-20T11:04:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0589df",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "MX",
"country": "MX",
"countryName": "Mexico"
},
{
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"countryName": "United States"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mexico Representative",
"value": {
"amount": 192598,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 231117
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "050076-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050076-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-20T11:04:35+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGR-3185-HQHG",
"name": "Inova Education"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-05T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CU.1928.MP",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Contract Title: Mexico Representative",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cardiff University would like to appoint an 'in-country representative' in Mexico. This would be via one of our education agents we already work with, called Inova (rather than via a Launchpad Service). The education agent will employ the individual, and we will direct their work to achieve our outcomes. The representative will be primarily engaged in activities in countries across North America, with the main focus on the United States (primary market) and Canada and Mexico (secondary markets).",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "PiorczynskiM@Cardiff.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGR-3185-HQHG",
"name": "Inova Education",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": " S1 4BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Office 104, Spaces, Pennine Five, Block 2, 1 Tenter Street"
},
"control": {
"description": "none as per conflict of interests forms"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMGR-3185-HQHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "eric@inovaeducation.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049537-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-18T14:37:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0589df",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"countryName": "United States"
},
{
"region": "MX",
"country": "MX",
"countryName": "Mexico"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CU.1913.GD Mexico Representative",
"value": {
"amount": 192598,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 231117.37
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "049537-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049537-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-18T14:37:25+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGR-3185-HQHG",
"name": "Inova Education"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CU.1913.GD",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Contract Title:\tMexico Representative",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cardiff University would like to appoint an ‘in-country representative’ in Mexico. This would be via one of our education agents we already work with, called Inova (rather than via a Launchpad Service). The education agent will employ the individual, and we will direct their work to achieve our outcomes. The representative will be primarily engaged in activities in countries across North America, with the main focus on the United States (primary market) and Canada and Mexico (secondary markets).",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "We have been unable to source another supplier in Mexico that can provide an in-country representative that can target the market CU require. There are other suppliers available in the Americas but they do not provide value for money and may not cover Latin America, which is one of the locations CU wish to target. ",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mateusz Piorczynski",
"email": "PiorczynskiM@cardiff.ac.uk",
"telephone": "07542052277"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGR-3185-HQHG",
"name": "Inova Education",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 4BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Office 104, Spaces, Pennine Five, Block 2, 1 Tenter Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.inovaeducation.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMGR-3185-HQHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "eric@inovaeducation.com",
"telephone": "+44 7961 901309"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}