Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Development Bank of Wales →
View official notice ↗Official source
The Development Bank of Wales issued a UK 4 and UK 6 notice alerting the market that we were undertaken a procurement activity and awarded a contracts for iXBRL tagging of financial statements via an open procedure in line with the procurement act 2023. The evaluation has now concluded and we intend to award the contract. The Development Bank of Wales are looking to procure an external provider to perform XBRL (iXBRL) tagging of the company’s statutory financial statements in compliance with HMRC regulations for Corporation Tax submissions. Introduction This document sets out the requirements for procuring an external provider to perform XBRL (iXBRL) tagging of the company’s statutory financial statements in compliance with HMRC regulations for Corporation Tax submissions. Objectives Ensure statutory accounts are accurately tagged using HMRC-approved taxonomies. Facilitate automated processing and submission of Corporation Tax returns. Scope of Work The external provider will: Apply XBRL tags to the final audited and signed statutory accounts (30 in FY25 but this number is not fixed, and we reserve the right to change).Use the appropriate HMRC-approved taxonomy (IFRS).Validate the tagged accounts against HMRC standards. Deliver a fully compliant iXBRL file for submission with the CT600 returns. Directly liaise with tax advisors to facilitate submission of the CT600 returns Deliverables Tagged iXBRL file of statutory accounts. Validation report confirming compliance. Mapping documentation for reference. Timing Work will be carried out in Q4 of the financial year, after: Audit completion and sign-off. requirements. IFRS taxonomy Validation using HMRC Gateway or approved software. Provider Requirements Demonstrated experience in XBRL tagging for UK statutory accounts. Use of HMRC-recognized software tools. Ability to meet deadlines and provide responsive support. Provide a named client relationship manager Demonstrated experience of liaising with third party tax advisors On-site attendance as required by DBW Quality Assurance Internal review of tagged accounts before submission. Provider to make corrections promptly if required.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06003a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030018-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 31 2026 16:22:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000741-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 030018-2026 |
| 18 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 014895-2026 |
| 6 Jan 2026 | tender | 000741-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030018-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-31T17:22:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06003a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWM-6438-QYVP",
"name": "Development Bank of Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66152000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial market regulatory services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRBY-2927-ZZDY",
"name": "Azets Holdings Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DBW00073.01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Contract signing for iXBRL Tagging of financial statements",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Development Bank of Wales issued a UK 4 and UK 6 notice alerting the market that we were undertaken a procurement activity and awarded a contracts for iXBRL tagging of financial statements via an open procedure in line with the procurement act 2023. The evaluation has now concluded and we intend to award the contract. The Development Bank of Wales are looking to procure an external provider to perform XBRL (iXBRL) tagging of the company’s statutory financial statements in compliance with HMRC regulations for Corporation Tax submissions. Introduction This document sets out the requirements for procuring an external provider to perform XBRL (iXBRL) tagging of the company’s statutory financial statements in compliance with HMRC regulations for Corporation Tax submissions. Objectives Ensure statutory accounts are accurately tagged using HMRC-approved taxonomies. Facilitate automated processing and submission of Corporation Tax returns. Scope of Work The external provider will: Apply XBRL tags to the final audited and signed statutory accounts (30 in FY25 but this number is not fixed, and we reserve the right to change).Use the appropriate HMRC-approved taxonomy (IFRS).Validate the tagged accounts against HMRC standards. Deliver a fully compliant iXBRL file for submission with the CT600 returns. Directly liaise with tax advisors to facilitate submission of the CT600 returns Deliverables Tagged iXBRL file of statutory accounts. Validation report confirming compliance. Mapping documentation for reference. Timing Work will be carried out in Q4 of the financial year, after: Audit completion and sign-off. requirements. IFRS taxonomy Validation using HMRC Gateway or approved software. Provider Requirements Demonstrated experience in XBRL tagging for UK statutory accounts. Use of HMRC-recognized software tools. Ability to meet deadlines and provide responsive support. Provide a named client relationship manager Demonstrated experience of liaising with third party tax advisors On-site attendance as required by DBW Quality Assurance Internal review of tagged accounts before submission. Provider to make corrections promptly if required.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWM-6438-QYVP",
"name": "Development Bank of Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Development Bank of Wales plc"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.developmentbank.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCWM-6438-QYVP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leanne Millard",
"email": "leanne.millard@developmentbank.wales",
"telephone": "+442920801715"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRBY-2927-ZZDY",
"name": "Azets Holdings Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4R 9AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor Regis House 45 King William Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRBY-2927-ZZDY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jonathan.rees@azets.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "iXBRL tagging of financial statements",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-02T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-03T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-03-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "9 years in 36 increments"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "030018-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030018-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-31T17:22:24+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "NA"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030018-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-31T17:22:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06003a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWM-6438-QYVP",
"name": "Development Bank of Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66152000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial market regulatory services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRBY-2927-ZZDY",
"name": "Azets Holdings Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DBW00073.01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Contract signing for iXBRL Tagging of financial statements",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Development Bank of Wales issued a UK 4 and UK 6 notice alerting the market that we were undertaken a procurement activity and awarded a contracts for iXBRL tagging of financial statements via an open procedure in line with the procurement act 2023. The evaluation has now concluded and we intend to award the contract. The Development Bank of Wales are looking to procure an external provider to perform XBRL (iXBRL) tagging of the company’s statutory financial statements in compliance with HMRC regulations for Corporation Tax submissions. Introduction This document sets out the requirements for procuring an external provider to perform XBRL (iXBRL) tagging of the company’s statutory financial statements in compliance with HMRC regulations for Corporation Tax submissions. Objectives Ensure statutory accounts are accurately tagged using HMRC-approved taxonomies. Facilitate automated processing and submission of Corporation Tax returns. Scope of Work The external provider will: Apply XBRL tags to the final audited and signed statutory accounts (30 in FY25 but this number is not fixed, and we reserve the right to change).Use the appropriate HMRC-approved taxonomy (IFRS).Validate the tagged accounts against HMRC standards. Deliver a fully compliant iXBRL file for submission with the CT600 returns. Directly liaise with tax advisors to facilitate submission of the CT600 returns Deliverables Tagged iXBRL file of statutory accounts. Validation report confirming compliance. Mapping documentation for reference. Timing Work will be carried out in Q4 of the financial year, after: Audit completion and sign-off. requirements. IFRS taxonomy Validation using HMRC Gateway or approved software. Provider Requirements Demonstrated experience in XBRL tagging for UK statutory accounts. Use of HMRC-recognized software tools. Ability to meet deadlines and provide responsive support. Provide a named client relationship manager Demonstrated experience of liaising with third party tax advisors On-site attendance as required by DBW Quality Assurance Internal review of tagged accounts before submission. Provider to make corrections promptly if required.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWM-6438-QYVP",
"name": "Development Bank of Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Development Bank of Wales plc"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.developmentbank.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCWM-6438-QYVP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leanne Millard",
"email": "leanne.millard@developmentbank.wales",
"telephone": "+442920801715"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRBY-2927-ZZDY",
"name": "Azets Holdings Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4R 9AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor Regis House 45 King William Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRBY-2927-ZZDY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jonathan.rees@azets.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "iXBRL tagging of financial statements",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-02T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-03T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-03-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "9 years in 36 increments"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "030018-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030018-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-31T17:22:24+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "NA"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014895-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-18T15:37:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06003a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWM-6438-QYVP",
"name": "Development Bank of Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-12T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66152000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial market regulatory services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "iXBRL Tagging for financial statements",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "9 years in 36-month increments"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "014895-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014895-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-18T15:37:45Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRBY-2927-ZZDY",
"name": "Azets Holdings Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-03T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-18T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DBW00073.01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "iXBRL Tagging of Financial Statements",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Development Bank of Wales issued a UK 4 notice in January 2026 alerting the market that we were undertaken a procurement activity for iXBRL tagging of financial statements via an open procedure in line with the procurement act 2023. The evaluation has now concluded and we intend to award the contract.\nThe Development Bank of Wales are looking to procure an external provider to perform XBRL (iXBRL) tagging of the company’s statutory financial statements in compliance with HMRC regulations for Corporation Tax submissions. Introduction This document sets out the requirements for procuring an external provider to perform XBRL (iXBRL) tagging of the company’s statutory financial statements in compliance with HMRC regulations for Corporation Tax submissions. Objectives Ensure statutory accounts are accurately tagged using HMRC-approved taxonomies. Facilitate automated processing and submission of Corporation Tax returns. Scope of Work The external provider will: Apply XBRL tags to the final audited and signed statutory accounts (30 in FY25 but this number is not fixed, and we reserve the right to change).Use the appropriate HMRC-approved taxonomy (IFRS).Validate the tagged accounts against HMRC standards. Deliver a fully compliant iXBRL file for submission with the CT600 returns. Directly liaise with tax advisors to facilitate submission of the CT600 returns Deliverables Tagged iXBRL file of statutory accounts. Validation report confirming compliance. Mapping documentation for reference. Timing Work will be carried out in Q4 of the financial year, after: Audit completion and sign-off. requirements. IFRS taxonomy Validation using HMRC Gateway or approved software. Provider Requirements Demonstrated experience in XBRL tagging for UK statutory accounts. Use of HMRC-recognized software tools. Ability to meet deadlines and provide responsive support. Provide a named client relationship manager Demonstrated experience of liaising with third party tax advisors On-site attendance as required by DBW Quality Assurance Internal review of tagged accounts before submission. Provider to make corrections promptly if required.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWM-6438-QYVP",
"name": "Development Bank of Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Development Bank of Wales plc"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.developmentbank.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCWM-6438-QYVP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leanne Millard",
"email": "leanne.millard@developmentbank.wales",
"telephone": "+442920801715"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRBY-2927-ZZDY",
"name": "Azets Holdings Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4R 9AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor Regis House, 45 King William Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRBY-2927-ZZDY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jonathan.rees@azets.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000741-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-06T15:07:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06003a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWM-6438-QYVP",
"name": "Development Bank of Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DBW00073.01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 105000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 126000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "9 years in 36-month increments"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Technical Capability: Compliance with HMRC standards and taxonomy.\nExperience: Proven track record in XBRL tagging.\nDelivery: Ability to meet timelines.\nSupport: Post-delivery assistance and responsiveness."
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Competitive pricing structure."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Refer to tender documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Refer to tender documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66152000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial market regulatory services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "iXBRL Tagging of Financial Statements",
"value": {
"amount": 105000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 126000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html",
"description": "All documentation can be located on the eTenderWales platform \nitt_122260",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html",
"description": "All details can be located within the tender documentation",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "000741-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000741-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-06T15:07:12Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2035-11-06T23:59:59+00:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-23T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "This is a tender notice to notify the market that The Development Bank of Wales are looking to procure an external provider to perform XBRL (iXBRL) tagging of the company’s statutory financial statements in compliance with HMRC regulations for Corporation Tax submissions.\nIntroduction\nThis document sets out the requirements for procuring an external provider to perform XBRL (iXBRL) tagging of the company’s statutory financial statements in compliance with HMRC regulations for Corporation Tax submissions.\nObjectives\nEnsure statutory accounts are accurately tagged using HMRC-approved taxonomies.\nFacilitate automated processing and submission of Corporation Tax returns.\nScope of Work\nThe external provider will:\nApply XBRL tags to the final audited and signed statutory accounts (30 in FY25 but this number is not fixed, and we reserve the right to change).\nUse the appropriate HMRC-approved taxonomy (IFRS).\nValidate the tagged accounts against HMRC standards.\nDeliver a fully compliant iXBRL file for submission with the CT600 returns.\nDirectly liaise with tax advisors to facilitate submission of the CT600 returns\nDeliverables\nTagged iXBRL file of statutory accounts.\nValidation report confirming compliance.\nMapping documentation for reference.\nTiming\nWork will be carried out in Q4 of the financial year, after: \nAudit completion and sign-off.\nCorporation Tax computations finalized.\nDelivery deadline: Prior to CT600 submission date.\nCompliance and Standards\nHMRC iXBRL filing requirements.\nIFRS taxonomy\nValidation using HMRC Gateway or approved software.\nProvider Requirements\nDemonstrated experience in XBRL tagging for UK statutory accounts.\nUse of HMRC-recognized software tools.\nAbility to meet deadlines and provide responsive support.\nProvide a named client relationship manager\nDemonstrated experience of liaising with third party tax advisors\nOn-site attendance as required by DBW\nQuality Assurance\nInternal review of tagged accounts before submission.\nProvider to make corrections promptly if required.",
"riskDetails": "NA",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-10T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 days from accurate invoice"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-03T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk./home.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWM-6438-QYVP",
"name": "Development Bank of Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Development Bank of Wales plc"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.developmentbank.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCWM-6438-QYVP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Leanne Millard",
"email": "leanne.millard@developmentbank.wales",
"telephone": "+44 2920338100"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Time delay"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}