Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
P-3102 Security Support Services – Translink Events
Public security services
Public security
law and order services
+1 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Translink: "P-3102 Security Support Services – Translink Events". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Translink | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Translink
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Translink. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.8Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 130 active published awards; 106 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityTranslink | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published19 Mar 2025, 11:22 GMT | Last source update19 Mar 2025, 11:22 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationPublic security services, Public security, law and order services, Security services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04bd0c | ||
What is being bought
Translink has identified a requirement for a security provider to undertake crowd management and event security at transport hubs and halts to deal with people travelling to and from events, under the management of Translink. There will be a requirement to travel on trains and buses in support of Translink Staff where necessary. Appointed service providers must have the capacity to deliver the services at all geographical locations across the network. This includes an overall documented risk assessment and deployment of appropriate risk mitigations to include (but not limited to) staff and physical crowd control measures. These events include rail and bus passenger traffic to and from concerts, parades and sporting events amongst others. Patronage to and from such events ranges from 500 to 7000 additional passengers. The appointed contractor must be capable of providing services at both preplanned and spontaneous events. Your response must be submitted via the relevant call for tender (CfT). No other method of submission will be accepted.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
19 Mar 2025, 11:22 GMT - Status changed to complete
19 Mar 2025, 11:22 GMT - Official notice release published
19 Mar 2025, 11:22 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
19 Mar 2025, 11:22 GMT - Published value updated to £1,750,000
19 Nov 2024, 17:10 GMT - Status changed to active
19 Nov 2024, 17:10 GMT - Official notice release published
19 Nov 2024, 17:10 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 20 Dec 2024, 12:00 GMT
19 Nov 2024, 17:10 GMT - Buyer information updated
19 Nov 2024, 17:10 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedTranslink has identified a requirement for a security provider to undertake crowd management and event security at transport hubs and halts to deal with people travelling to and from events, under the management of Translink. There will be a requirement to travel on trains and buses in support of Translink Staff where necessary. Appointed service providers must have the capacity to deliver the services at all geographical locations across the network. This includes an overall documented risk assessment and deployment of appropriate risk mitigations to include (but not limited to) staff and physical crowd control measures. These events include rail and bus passenger traffic to and from concerts, parades and sporting events amongst others. Patronage to and from such events ranges from 500 to 7000 additional passengers. The appointed contractor must be capable of providing services at both preplanned and spontaneous events. Your response must be submitted via the relevant call for tender (CfT). No other method of submission will be accepted.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
19 Mar 2025, 11:22 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 19 Mar 2025, 00:00 GMT · £1,750,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Eventsec Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £1,750,000 · signed 19 Mar 2025, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 4 (lot 1) electronicBids: 4 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 1 (lot 1) smeBids: 0 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Translink
Contracting authority GB-FTS-125Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published