Lot 1
Servicing and maintenance for the nanoscan PET/CT system at the UoE. This contract modification request is for a 1-year extension.
Buyer: University Of Edinburgh →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKM75
Servicing and maintenance for the nanoscan PET/CT system at the UoE. This contract modification request is for a 1-year extension.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Laboratory services (71900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 4,141 | 3 median · 30.1 average (1,193 of 4,141 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (1,317 of 4,141 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | 2 median · 3.6 average (5 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM75 | 36 | 2.5 median · 6.1 average (18 of 36 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (19 of 36 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ef16 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082418-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 31 2026 15:56:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Aug 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 082418-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082418-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-31T16:56:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef16",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:446489-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
},
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841645"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "082418-2026-NCA30931-1",
"title": "Contract Modification to NCA30931 MircoPETCT Multi-Year Service Contract",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186256",
"name": "Mediso Medical Imaging Systems UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCA30931",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Servicing and maintenance for the nanoscan PET/CT system at the UoE. This contract modification request is for a 1-year extension.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract Modification to NCA30931 MircoPETCT Multi-Year Service Contract",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rachael.bull@ed.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1316502759"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186256",
"name": "Mediso Medical Imaging Systems UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Farnborough",
"postalCode": "GU14 7NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Arena Offices, Abbey House, 282 Farnborough Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mediso Medical Imaging Systems UK Limited"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"telephone": "+44 1276581689"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1033",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "082418-2026-NCA30931-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract Modification to NCA30931 MircoPETCT Multi-Year Service Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 351500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "082418-2026-NCA30931-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Mediso Medical Imaging System service the nanoscan PET/CT (122S (2PM-s)) system at the UoE. This contract modification request is for a 1-year extension and was progressed as a contract modification under Regulation 72(1)(c) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, as the increase is under 50% of the contract value.",
"description": "Mediso Medical Imaging System service the nanoscan PET/CT (122S (2PM-s)) system at the UoE. This contract modification request is for a 1-year extension and was progressed as a contract modification under Regulation 72(1)(c) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, as the increase is under 50% of the contract value."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:841645)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082418-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-31T16:56:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef16",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:446489-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
},
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841645"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "082418-2026-NCA30931-1",
"title": "Contract Modification to NCA30931 MircoPETCT Multi-Year Service Contract",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186256",
"name": "Mediso Medical Imaging Systems UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCA30931",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Servicing and maintenance for the nanoscan PET/CT system at the UoE. This contract modification request is for a 1-year extension.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract Modification to NCA30931 MircoPETCT Multi-Year Service Contract",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rachael.bull@ed.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1316502759"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186256",
"name": "Mediso Medical Imaging Systems UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Farnborough",
"postalCode": "GU14 7NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Arena Offices, Abbey House, 282 Farnborough Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mediso Medical Imaging Systems UK Limited"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"telephone": "+44 1276581689"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1033",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "082418-2026-NCA30931-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract Modification to NCA30931 MircoPETCT Multi-Year Service Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 351500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "082418-2026-NCA30931-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Mediso Medical Imaging System service the nanoscan PET/CT (122S (2PM-s)) system at the UoE. This contract modification request is for a 1-year extension and was progressed as a contract modification under Regulation 72(1)(c) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, as the increase is under 50% of the contract value.",
"description": "Mediso Medical Imaging System service the nanoscan PET/CT (122S (2PM-s)) system at the UoE. This contract modification request is for a 1-year extension and was progressed as a contract modification under Regulation 72(1)(c) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, as the increase is under 50% of the contract value."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:841645)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}