← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · UK12

Contract for YGG Bryniago New Fire alarm system

Buyer: City & County of Swansea →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerCity & County of Swansea
Statuscomplete
Deadline26 May 2026
Value£76,000
Published2 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuscancelled

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06913e
Latest release ID051767-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 02 2026 09:47:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040972-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jun 2026tenderCancellation051767-2026
5 May 2026tender040972-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "051767-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-02T10:47:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06913e",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "no bids received ",
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCS/25/421",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract for YGG Bryniago New Fire alarm system",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "051767-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051767-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-02T10:47:31+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
      "name": "City & County of Swansea",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swansea.gov.uk/dobusiness",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYYD-8699-BJGD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ceris James",
        "email": "ceris.james@swansea.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Jun 2026 · 051767-2026 · tenderCancellation
{
  "id": "051767-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-02T10:47:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06913e",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "no bids received ",
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCS/25/421",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract for YGG Bryniago New Fire alarm system",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "051767-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051767-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-02T10:47:31+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
      "name": "City & County of Swansea",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swansea.gov.uk/dobusiness",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYYD-8699-BJGD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ceris James",
        "email": "ceris.james@swansea.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 May 2026 · 040972-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "040972-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-05T12:35:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06913e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
    "name": "City & County of Swansea"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCS/25/421",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 76000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 91200
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "CDM Regulations 2015",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 8,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Project Specifics",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 6,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Project Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 6,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 80,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price List\nCompensation Event Assessment"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "see request for quotation documentation "
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL18",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45312100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-alarm system installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45311200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical fitting work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45311100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical wiring work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical wiring and fitting work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract for YGG Bryniago New Fire alarm system",
    "value": {
      "amount": 76000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 91200
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "description": "If you are interested in submitting a bid, please download the tender docs from https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/   Please search using ITT - 124539",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "040972-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040972-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-05T12:35:55+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The works are situated at YGG Bryniago, James Street, Pontarddulais, Swansea, SA4 8JA. \nThe Contractor shall install a new fire alarm system in YGG Bryniago as detailed on the fire alarm \ndrawings and within this specification. ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "If you are interested in submitting a bid, please download the tender docs from https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/   Please search using ITT - 124539\n. Register your company on the eTenderWales portal (this is only required once):\n— Navigate to the portal: \n— Click the “Suppliers register here” link.\n— Enter your correct business and user details.\n— Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete.\n— You will shortly receive an e-mail with your unique password (please keep this secure).\n— Agree to the terms and conditions and click “continue”.\n2. Express an interest in the project:\n— Login to the portal with your username/password.\n— Click the “ITTs Open to All Suppliers” link (these are the ITTs open to any registered supplier).\n— Click on the relevant ITT to access the content.\n— Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page.\n— This will move the ITT into your “My ITTs” page (this is a secure area reserved for your projects only).\n— Click on the ITT code. You can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box.\n3. Responding to the invitation to tender:\n— You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting).\n— You can now use the “Messages” function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification.\n— Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the ITT.\n— There may be a mixture of online and offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available).\nIf you require any further assistance use the online help. Alternatively, the BravoSolution helpdesk can be contacted (Monday to Friday, 8:00 to 18:00) on:\n— E-mail: help@bravosolution.co.uk\n— Phone: +44 8003684850",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
      "name": "City & County of Swansea",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swansea.gov.uk/dobusiness",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYYD-8699-BJGD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ceris James",
        "email": "ceris.james@swansea.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}