Contract for WID Easy Swab Tests
What is being bought
This is a Provider Selection Regime<br/>(PSR) confirmation of contract award<br/>notice. This contract has been awarded<br/>under the Health Care Services<br/>(Provider Selection Regime)<br/>Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of<br/>doubt, the provisions of the Public<br/>Contracts Regulations 2015 do not<br/>apply to this award. This contract has<br/>now been formally awarded using the most suitable<br/>provider process.<br/>This contract has been awarded on<br/>20/05/2026 and is expected to end<br/>19/08/2026.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Pathology services (85111800); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 7 | 1 median · 1.3 average (3 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069324 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050315-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 28 2026 12:26:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 May 2026 | tenderUpdate | 050315-2026 |
| 7 May 2026 | award, contract | 041832-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "050315-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-28T13:26:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069324",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-63713",
"name": "Airedale NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C430977",
"title": "Contract for WID Easy Swab Tests",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime(PSR) confirmation of contract awardnotice. This contract has been awardedunder the Health Care Services(Provider Selection Regime)Regulations 2023. For the avoidance ofdoubt, the provisions of the PublicContracts Regulations 2015 do notapply to this award. This contract hasnow been formally awarded using the most suitableprovider process.This contract has been awarded on20/05/2026 and is expected to end19/08/2026."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime<br/>(PSR) confirmation of contract award<br/>notice. This contract has been awarded<br/>under the Health Care Services<br/>(Provider Selection Regime)<br/>Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of<br/>doubt, the provisions of the Public<br/>Contracts Regulations 2015 do not<br/>apply to this award. This contract has<br/>now been formally awarded using the most suitable<br/>provider process.<br/>This contract has been awarded on<br/>20/05/2026 and is expected to end<br/>19/08/2026.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63713",
"name": "Airedale NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"locality": "Kieghley",
"postalCode": "BD20 6TD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Skipton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.airdale-trust.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.airdale-trust.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Airedale NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Moules",
"email": "claire.moules@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1535294510"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 May 2026 · 050315-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "050315-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-28T13:26:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069324",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-63713",
"name": "Airedale NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C430977",
"title": "Contract for WID Easy Swab Tests",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime(PSR) confirmation of contract awardnotice. This contract has been awardedunder the Health Care Services(Provider Selection Regime)Regulations 2023. For the avoidance ofdoubt, the provisions of the PublicContracts Regulations 2015 do notapply to this award. This contract hasnow been formally awarded using the most suitableprovider process.This contract has been awarded on20/05/2026 and is expected to end19/08/2026."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime<br/>(PSR) confirmation of contract award<br/>notice. This contract has been awarded<br/>under the Health Care Services<br/>(Provider Selection Regime)<br/>Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of<br/>doubt, the provisions of the Public<br/>Contracts Regulations 2015 do not<br/>apply to this award. This contract has<br/>now been formally awarded using the most suitable<br/>provider process.<br/>This contract has been awarded on<br/>20/05/2026 and is expected to end<br/>19/08/2026.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63713",
"name": "Airedale NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"locality": "Kieghley",
"postalCode": "BD20 6TD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Skipton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.airdale-trust.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.airdale-trust.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Airedale NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Moules",
"email": "claire.moules@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1535294510"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}7 May 2026 · 041832-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "041832-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-07T11:49:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069324",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-63713",
"name": "Airedale NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "041832-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181500",
"name": "A G Health"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C430977",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "CONTRACT FOR WID EASY SWAB TEST. INTENT TO AWARD TO A NEW SUPPLIER. <br/>THE WID EASY TEST IS A NON-INVASIVE SWAB TEST THAT HELPS TRIAGE WOMEN WITH ABNORMAL UTERINE BLEEDING TO ASSESS THE RISK OF ENDOMETRIAL CANCER, REDUCING UNNECESSARY INVASIVE PROCEDURES.<br/>VALUE OF THE CONTRACT £34,200 TO BE FOR THE PERIOD 20/05/2026 TO 19/08/2026. PROVISION WID EASY SWAB TESTS, TO BE DELIVERED BY THE CONTRACTING AUTHORITY UNTIL THE FULL 285 TESTS HAVE BEEN DELIVERED. <br/>THE CONTRACT VALUE IS FIXED AND WILL NOT VARY. <br/>THE INITIAL CONTRACT TERM WILL RUN FROM 20/05/2026 TO 19/08/2026, WITH THE OPTION FOR THE AUTHORITY TO EXTEND FOR AN ADDITIONAL 2 PERIODS OF UP TO 3 MONTHS EACH. <br/>THIS CONTRACT HAS NOT YET FORMALLY BEEN AWARDED; THIS NOTICE SERVES AS AN INTENTION TO AWARD UNDER THE PSR. THE CONTRACT WILL NOT BE AWARDED UNTIL THE PERIOD HAS ENDED AND ANY REPRESENTATIONS HAVE BEEN CONSIDERED. <br/>NO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST WERE IDENTIFIED DURING THE PROCUREMENT PROCESS.<br/>A PRIOR INFORMATION NOTICE WAS PUBLISHED TO ALLOW SUPPLIERS TO COME FORWARD IF THEY BELIEVED THEY WERE CAPABLE. Additional information: PSR MOST SUITABLE PROVIDER PROCESS, INTENT TO AWARD NOTICE<br/>CONTRACT FOR WID EASY SWAB TEST. INTENT TO AWARD TO A NEW SUPPLIER. <br/>THE WID EASY TEST IS A NON-INVASIVE SWAB TEST THAT HELPS TRIAGE WOMEN WITH ABNORMAL UTERINE BLEEDING TO ASSESS THE RISK OF ENDOMETRIAL CANCER, REDUCING UNNECESSARY INVASIVE PROCEDURES.<br/>VALUE OF THE CONTRACT £34,200 TO BE FOR THE PERIOD 20/05/2026 TO 19/08/2026. PROVISION WID EASY SWAB TESTS, TO BE DELIVERED BY THE CONTRACTING AUTHORITY UNTIL THE FULL 285 TESTS HAVE BEEN DELIVERED. <br/>THE CONTRACT VALUE IS FIXED AND WILL NOT VARY. <br/>THE INITIAL CONTRACT TERM WILL RUN FROM 20/05/2026 TO 19/08/2026, WITH THE OPTION FOR THE AUTHORITY TO EXTEND FOR AN ADDITIONAL 2 PERIODS OF UP TO 3 MONTHS EACH. <br/>THIS CONTRACT HAS NOT YET FORMALLY BEEN AWARDED; THIS NOTICE SERVES AS AN INTENTION TO AWARD UNDER THE PSR. THE CONTRACT WILL NOT BE AWARDED UNTIL THE PERIOD HAS ENDED AND ANY REPRESENTATIONS HAVE BEEN CONSIDERED. <br/>NO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST WERE IDENTIFIED DURING THE PROCUREMENT PROCESS.<br/>A PRIOR INFORMATION NOTICE WAS PUBLISHED TO ALLOW SUPPLIERS TO COME FORWARD IF THEY BELIEVED THEY WERE CAPABLE.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "most suitable provider process with regard to the key criteria",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Airedale General Hospital<br/>Skipton Road<br/>Steeton<br/>BD20 6TD"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE41"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract for WID Easy Swab Tests",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "**PSR MOST SUITABLE PROVIDER PROCESS, INTENT TO AWARD NOTICE**<br/>CONTRACT FOR WID EASY SWAB TESTS",
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award<br/>notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health <br/>Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. <br/>For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts <br/>Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period <br/>begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations <br/>by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 19/05/2026. <br/>This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves <br/>as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63713",
"name": "Airedale NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"locality": "Kieghley",
"postalCode": "BD20 6TD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Skipton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.airdale-trust.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.airdale-trust.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Airedale NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Moules",
"email": "claire.moules@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1535294510"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181500",
"name": "A G Health",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 0HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "30 great gilford street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aghealth.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "A G Health"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@aghealth.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2070788867"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "041832-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 34200,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "041832-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime<br/>(PSR) intention to award notice. The<br/>awarding of this contract is subject to<br/>the Health Care Services (Provider<br/>Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.<br/>For the avoidance of doubt, the<br/>provisions of the Public Contracts<br/>Regulations 2015 do not apply to this<br/>award. The standstill period begins on<br/>the day after the publication of this<br/>notice. Representations by providers<br/>must be made to decision makers by<br/>19/05/2026. This contract has not yet<br/>formally been awarded; this notice<br/>serves as an intention to award under<br/>the PSR.<br/>Award decision-makers;<br/>Sarah Walters<br/>Kayleigh Brothers<br/>“Based on the Authorities assessment<br/>and PSR decision making process<br/>(taking into account key criteria; quality,<br/>value, integration, inequalities and<br/>access), Airedale foundation trust intends to award a<br/>contract to a new provider<br/>following most suitable provider process under<br/>the Provider Selection Regime (PSR).<br/><br/>Direct Award Processes A (only one<br/>provider can provide the services),<br/>Direct B (unrestricted patient choice) and <br/>Direct Process C (existing provider is satisfying <br/>and likely to continue satisfying) do not <br/>apply and a competitive process was <br/>unnecessary due to there being only 1 capable<br/>provider. The publication of this notice<br/>marks the start of the standstill period.<br/>Representations by providers must be<br/>made to decision makers by midnight<br/>on 19/05/2026 (8 working days from<br/>publication) via email to:<br/>claire.moules@nhs.net<br/>This contract has not yet formally been<br/>awarded; this notice serves as an<br/>intention to award under PSR. The<br/>contract will not be awarded until the<br/>period has ended and any<br/>representations have been considered.<br/>No conflicts of interest were identified<br/>during the procurement process.<br/><br/>A prior information notice was published to allow suppliers to come forward if they believed they were capable.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}