Lot 1
PSR Direct Award A so that NHS Blood & Transplant Services can continue to provide blood & blood components. This is an essential need of acute hospitals.
Award criteria
price
Contract for the Supply of Blood Components, Reagents and Services to all hospital sites for University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust<br/><br/>St Richards Hospital, Chichester<br/>Worthing Hospital, Worthing<br/>Royal Sussex County Hospital, Brighton<br/>Princess Royal Hospital, Haywards Heath
UKJ2
PSR Direct Award A so that NHS Blood & Transplant Services can continue to provide blood & blood components. This is an essential need of acute hospitals.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Services provided by blood banks | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Services provided by blood banks (85146000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 18,186 | 1 median · 30.5 average (8,569 of 18,186 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,533 of 18,186 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ2 | 206 | 1 median · 12 average (150 of 206 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (154 of 206 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05feab |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000011-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 02 2026 10:07:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 000011-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000011-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 19064215,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 19064215,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-02T10:07:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05feab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-170406",
"name": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000011-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158402",
"name": "NHS BLOOD AND TRANSPLANT (NHSBT)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C395030",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "PSR Direct Award A so that NHS Blood & Transplant Services can continue to provide blood & blood components. This is an essential need of acute hospitals.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85146000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by blood banks"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract for the Supply of Blood Components, Reagents and Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract for the Supply of Blood Components, Reagents and Services to all hospital sites for University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust<br/><br/>St Richards Hospital, Chichester<br/>Worthing Hospital, Worthing<br/>Royal Sussex County Hospital, Brighton<br/>Princess Royal Hospital, Haywards Heath",
"classification": {
"id": "85146000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by blood banks"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is awarded under the PSR Regulation Direct Award A - Existing provider for the services and that provider is the only capable supplier.<br/>The rationale for this decision was presented to and approved by the Trust Board on 4th December 2025.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170406",
"name": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Worthing",
"postalCode": "BN11 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lyndhurst Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhsussex.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.uhsussex.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public Sector Body - Central Government (NHS Foundation Trust)"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ami Taylor",
"email": "uhsussex.diagnosticstherapies-procurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158402",
"name": "NHS BLOOD AND TRANSPLANT (NHSBT)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park, Filton, Bristol"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cromalocksmiths.com",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "972779",
"legalName": "NHS BLOOD AND TRANSPLANT (NHSBT)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alex.dean@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7764280366"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000011-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000011-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000011-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 19064215,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 19064215,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-02T10:07:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05feab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-170406",
"name": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000011-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158402",
"name": "NHS BLOOD AND TRANSPLANT (NHSBT)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C395030",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "PSR Direct Award A so that NHS Blood & Transplant Services can continue to provide blood & blood components. This is an essential need of acute hospitals.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85146000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by blood banks"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract for the Supply of Blood Components, Reagents and Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract for the Supply of Blood Components, Reagents and Services to all hospital sites for University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust<br/><br/>St Richards Hospital, Chichester<br/>Worthing Hospital, Worthing<br/>Royal Sussex County Hospital, Brighton<br/>Princess Royal Hospital, Haywards Heath",
"classification": {
"id": "85146000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by blood banks"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is awarded under the PSR Regulation Direct Award A - Existing provider for the services and that provider is the only capable supplier.<br/>The rationale for this decision was presented to and approved by the Trust Board on 4th December 2025.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170406",
"name": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Worthing",
"postalCode": "BN11 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lyndhurst Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhsussex.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.uhsussex.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public Sector Body - Central Government (NHS Foundation Trust)"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ami Taylor",
"email": "uhsussex.diagnosticstherapies-procurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158402",
"name": "NHS BLOOD AND TRANSPLANT (NHSBT)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park, Filton, Bristol"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cromalocksmiths.com",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "972779",
"legalName": "NHS BLOOD AND TRANSPLANT (NHSBT)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alex.dean@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7764280366"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000011-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000011-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}