Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Durham County Council →
The Council is seeking a provider to deliver body removal, transportation and, where required, temporary storage services on behalf of HM Coroner for Areas of County Durham and Darlington. The service includes the dignified and timely removal of deceased persons from the place of death, transportation to nominated mortuary facilities, and the provision of temporary storage arrangements where mortuary capacity is exceeded. Services must be delivered in accordance with coronial requirements, relevant legislation and professional standards, ensuring respect, sensitivity and care for the deceased at all times.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06f076 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083111-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 02 2026 13:44:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Sept 2026 | award, contract | 083111-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083111-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T14:44:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f076",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98370000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Funeral and related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06984838",
"name": "WHITEHOUSE FUNERAL SERVICE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "003445",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "CONTRACT FOR THE REMOVAL, TRANSPORT & STORAGE FOR DARLINGTON CORONIAL CASES",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council is seeking a provider to deliver body removal, transportation and, where required, temporary storage services on behalf of HM Coroner for Areas of County Durham and Darlington. The service includes the dignified and timely removal of deceased persons from the place of death, transportation to nominated mortuary facilities, and the provision of temporary storage arrangements where mortuary capacity is exceeded. Services must be delivered in accordance with coronial requirements, relevant legislation and professional standards, ensuring respect, sensitivity and care for the deceased at all times.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@durham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06984838",
"name": "WHITEHOUSE FUNERAL SERVICE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL3 9EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cockerton House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://whitehousefuneralservice.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06984838",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@whitehousefs.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBHZ-6271-HRCZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "CONTRACT FOR THE REMOVAL, TRANSPORT & STORAGE FOR DARLINGTON CORONIAL CASES",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The parties may agree to modify the Contract in any of the circumstances set out in section 74 of the Procurement Act 2023."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months allowable extension subject to budget and commissioner approval"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "083111-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083111-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-02T14:44:03+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083111-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-09-02T14:44:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f076",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98370000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Funeral and related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06984838",
"name": "WHITEHOUSE FUNERAL SERVICE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "003445",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "CONTRACT FOR THE REMOVAL, TRANSPORT & STORAGE FOR DARLINGTON CORONIAL CASES",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council is seeking a provider to deliver body removal, transportation and, where required, temporary storage services on behalf of HM Coroner for Areas of County Durham and Darlington. The service includes the dignified and timely removal of deceased persons from the place of death, transportation to nominated mortuary facilities, and the provision of temporary storage arrangements where mortuary capacity is exceeded. Services must be delivered in accordance with coronial requirements, relevant legislation and professional standards, ensuring respect, sensitivity and care for the deceased at all times.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@durham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06984838",
"name": "WHITEHOUSE FUNERAL SERVICE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL3 9EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cockerton House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://whitehousefuneralservice.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06984838",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@whitehousefs.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBHZ-6271-HRCZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "CONTRACT FOR THE REMOVAL, TRANSPORT & STORAGE FOR DARLINGTON CORONIAL CASES",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The parties may agree to modify the Contract in any of the circumstances set out in section 74 of the Procurement Act 2023."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months allowable extension subject to budget and commissioner approval"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "083111-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083111-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-02T14:44:03+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}