Find a TenderAwardedContract award notice
Published 27 Oct 2025, 16:39 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Contract for the Redevelopment of Shadon House

Official notice

Authority: Gateshead Council (Local council)

WorksOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£2,900,000≈ £2.9m / year · £3,480,000 inc. VAT16.7% above published estimate
Submissions closed 8 Dec 2025awarded 23 Mar 2026
Awarded to T. Manners & Sons Ltd
Contract term 1 yrends 11 Jan 2027 · starts 12 Jan 2026

Re-procurement plannedContract for the redevelopment of Dunston Hill · tender expected

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Gateshead Council are seeking a contractor to deliver a 16-18nr unit mixed affordable and shared ownership scheme in Birtley, Gateshead.

The proposed development consists of a mix of affordable rent and shared ownership properties with a range of 2, 3 & 4 bed units as well as all other associated external works and infrastructure required. The site is a former care centre with 1-2 storey buildings set in gardens and paved areas, with a service yard to the east. The trees on site form a feature in the local streetscape but are in mixed condition. It is enclosed by fencing and hedges.

  • No preliminary market engagement: The Council intended to tender this contract under Public Contract Regulations but due to delays with the project this is now PA 2023, so a Pipeline notice was not anticipated to have been required at the time.

CPV: Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Awarded 1 yrSMEPublished value£2,900,000
Contract period: 12 Jan 2026 – 11 Jan 2027 (1 yr)Value: £2,900,000 exc. VAT · £3,480,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: North EastEligibility: SME eligible

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 30%Price: 60%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality: 30%
  • Value for Money: 60%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Quality
  • Value for Money
  • Social Value
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 60 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 6 points. This one is won on the number: sharpen the price before polishing the prose.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Works
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
27 Oct 2025, 16:39 GMT
Last source update
16 Apr 2026, 12:56 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 19 Dec 2025
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-068714
Latest notice
Contract award notice (UK6)
Classification (CPV)
Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses
Delivery area
North East (UKC)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05d499 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: portal not identified
Electronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Submission deadline
8 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Tenders to be submitted on the OPEN Platform (www.open-uk.org ↗). Search for Contract for the Redevelopment of Shadon House.

Project number: OPEN20251866

The Contracting Authority communicates through the Open system; therefore, all correspondence regarding this Tender will be issued to the individual that expressed interest on Open. It is the Supplier's responsibility to ensure the correct named person is, and continues to be, registered on the Open system.

If you require time-critical assistance on submitting your response, please contact the Open Support Team [email protected]

For non-time critical issues, such as passwords, general account queries and location of information please visit Open hub via www.open-hub.org/how-to-guides/ ↗ or seek support from [email protected]

PLEASE NOTE: The system is accessible 24/7 however, technical support is only available Monday - Thursday 8:30am-5:00pm, Friday - 8:30am-4:30pm

Timeline

27 Oct 2025 → 16 Apr 2026 · 6 dates
  1. Tender notice published360 days ago
    27 Oct 2025, 16:39 GMT
  2. Submission deadline318 days ago
    8 Dec 2025, 12:00 GMT
  3. Award decision expected by307 days ago
    19 Dec 2025, 23:59 GMT
  4. Contract starts284 days ago
    12 Jan 2026
  5. Assessment summaries sent190 days ago
    16 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST
  6. Latest notice published189 days ago
    16 Apr 2026, 12:56 BST

Notice history

4 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 27 Oct 2025
  1. Tender notice published
    27 Oct 2025, 16:39 GMT
    UK4
  2. Contract award notice published
    16 Apr 2026, 12:56 BST
    UK6
  3. Status changed to complete
    16 Apr 2026, 12:56 BST
  4. Contract signature expected
    1 Jun 2026, 23:59 BST
    scheduled

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £3,384,4681 award exc. VAT
Bids received 55 from SMEs
Awarded toValueDateStatus
T. Manners & Sons LtdSME1 Jun 2026 – 31 May 2027£3,384,46823 Mar 2026Awarded

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
5final-stage tenders · 6 at stage one50—

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Gateshead Borough Council

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PPGY-1151-NJQN Civic Centre, Regent Terrace, Gateshead, North East, NE8 1HHContact email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • T.MANNERS & SONS LIMITEDAwarded supplierGB-COH: 00143125GB-PPON: PYLT-8665-BGMZ Peel House 2 Dovecot Hill, Bishop Auckland, North East, DL14 6XWContact email

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract award notice awardContract award noticeUK6Contract award notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender