← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Contract for the Redevelopment of Shadon House

Buyer: Gateshead Borough Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerGateshead Borough Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline8 Dec 2025
Value£2,900,000
Published16 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Gateshead Council are seeking a contractor to deliver a 16-18nr unit mixed affordable and shared ownership scheme in Birtley, Gateshead. The proposed development consists of a mix of affordable rent and shared ownership properties with a range of 2, 3 & 4 bed units as well as all other associated external works and infrastructure required. The site is a former care centre with 1-2 storey buildings set in gardens and paved areas, with a service yard to the east. The trees on site form a feature in the local streetscape but are in mixed condition. It is enclosed by fencing and hedges.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d499
Latest release ID034670-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 16 2026 11:56:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068714-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Apr 2026award, contract034670-2026
27 Oct 2025tender068714-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034670-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-16T12:56:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d499",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPGY-1151-NJQN",
    "name": "Gateshead Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-23T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45211000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 3384468,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 4061361.6
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "034670-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034670-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-16T12:56:58+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00143125",
          "name": "T.MANNERS & SONS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d499",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract for the Redevelopment of Shadon House",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Gateshead Council are seeking a contractor to deliver a 16-18nr unit mixed affordable and shared ownership scheme in Birtley, Gateshead.\nThe proposed development consists of a mix of affordable rent and shared ownership properties with a range of 2, 3 & 4 bed units as well as all other associated external works and infrastructure required. The site is a former care centre with 1-2 storey buildings set in gardens and paved areas, with a service yard to the east. The trees on site form a feature in the local streetscape but are in mixed condition. It is enclosed by fencing and hedges.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPGY-1151-NJQN",
      "name": "Gateshead Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE8 1HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gateshead.gov.uk/article/31230/Learning-and-Skills",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPGY-1151-NJQN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@gateshead.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00143125",
      "name": "T.MANNERS & SONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bishop Auckland",
        "postalCode": "DL14 6XW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Peel House 2 Dovecot Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tmanner.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00143125",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "david.wild@tmanners.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYLT-8665-BGMZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Apr 2026 · 034670-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034670-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-16T12:56:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d499",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPGY-1151-NJQN",
    "name": "Gateshead Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-23T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45211000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 3384468,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 4061361.6
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "034670-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034670-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-16T12:56:58+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00143125",
          "name": "T.MANNERS & SONS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d499",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract for the Redevelopment of Shadon House",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Gateshead Council are seeking a contractor to deliver a 16-18nr unit mixed affordable and shared ownership scheme in Birtley, Gateshead.\nThe proposed development consists of a mix of affordable rent and shared ownership properties with a range of 2, 3 & 4 bed units as well as all other associated external works and infrastructure required. The site is a former care centre with 1-2 storey buildings set in gardens and paved areas, with a service yard to the east. The trees on site form a feature in the local streetscape but are in mixed condition. It is enclosed by fencing and hedges.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPGY-1151-NJQN",
      "name": "Gateshead Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE8 1HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gateshead.gov.uk/article/31230/Learning-and-Skills",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPGY-1151-NJQN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@gateshead.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00143125",
      "name": "T.MANNERS & SONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bishop Auckland",
        "postalCode": "DL14 6XW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Peel House 2 Dovecot Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tmanner.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00143125",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "david.wild@tmanners.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYLT-8665-BGMZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Oct 2025 · 068714-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "068714-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-27T16:39:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d499",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPGY-1151-NJQN",
    "name": "Gateshead Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d499",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2900000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 3480000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Value for Money",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-01-11T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract for the Redevelopment of Shadon House",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2900000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3480000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "068714-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068714-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-27T16:39:46Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "Gateshead Council are seeking a contractor to deliver a 16-18nr unit mixed affordable and shared ownership scheme in Birtley, Gateshead.\nThe tender sets out the requirements for the housing scheme and seeks qualitative and financial submissions from contractors interested in delivering the project. \nThe proposed development consists of a mix of affordable rent and shared ownership properties with a range of 2, 3 & 4 bed units as well as all other associated external works and infrastructure required. The site is a former care centre with 1-2 storey buildings set in gardens and paved areas, with a service yard to the east. The trees on site form a feature in the local streetscape but are in mixed condition. It is enclosed by fencing and hedges.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-08T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders to be submitted on the OPEN Platform (https://www.open-uk.org). Search for Contract for the Redevelopment of Shadon House.\nProject number: OPEN20251866\nThe Contracting Authority communicates through the Open system; therefore, all correspondence regarding this Tender will be issued to the individual that expressed interest on Open. It is the Supplier's responsibility to ensure the correct named person is, and continues to be, registered on the Open system.\nIf you require time-critical assistance on submitting your response, please contact the Open Support Team open.support@nepo.org\nFor non-time critical issues, such as passwords, general account queries and location of information please visit Open hub via www.open-hub.org/how-to-guides/ or seek support from open.support@nepo.org\nPLEASE NOTE: The system is accessible 24/7 however, technical support is only available Monday - Thursday 8:30am-5:00pm, Friday - 8:30am-4:30pm",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPGY-1151-NJQN",
      "name": "Gateshead Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE8 1HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPGY-1151-NJQN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@gateshead.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "The Council intended to tender this contract under Public Contract Regulations but due to delays with the project this is now PA 2023, so a Pipeline notice was not anticipated to have been required at the time."
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}