Lot 1
Production of Energy Performance Certificate’s in void council properties. There is also the potential requirement to provide EPC’s for private properties in connection with obtaining grant subsidies.
Award criteria
Methodology — 35
price — 65
Buyer: City & County of Swansea →
Production of Energy Performance Certificate’s in void council properties. There is also the potential requirement to provide EPC’s for private properties in connection with obtaining grant subsidies
UKL18
Production of Energy Performance Certificate’s in void council properties. There is also the potential requirement to provide EPC’s for private properties in connection with obtaining grant subsidies.
Award criteria
Methodology — 35
price — 65
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Energy meters, Energy and related services, Energy-management services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Energy meters (38551000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 702 | 2 median · 13.2 average (177 of 702 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (198 of 702 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL18 | 2 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-041631 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075544-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 20 2025 11:03:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 075544-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075544-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-20T11:03:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041631",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-211",
"name": "City & County of Swansea"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "075544-2025-CCS-23-139-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167072",
"name": "Every Property Certificate Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CCS/23/139",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Production of Energy Performance Certificate’s in void council properties. There is also the potential requirement to provide EPC’s for private properties in connection with obtaining grant subsidies.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Methodology",
"type": "quality",
"description": "35"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "65"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Various Sites in Swansea"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38551000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy meters"
},
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
},
{
"id": "71314200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract for the Provision of Energy Performance Certificates for Council Housing",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Production of Energy Performance Certificate’s in void council properties. There is also the potential requirement to provide EPC’s for private properties in connection with obtaining grant subsidies",
"reviewDetails": "The Council will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. This period will extend to 15 calendar days for communication by non-electronic means. Applicants who are unsuccessful shall be informed by the Council as soon as possible after the decision has been made. Should additional information be required it should be requested of the addressee in section I.1). If an appeal regarding the award of the contract has not been successfully resolved, The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales, and Northern Ireland). Any such action must be brought promptly (generally within 30 days). Where a contract has not been entered into, the Court may order the setting aside of the award decision or order the Council to amend any document and may award damages. If the contract has been entered into the Court may, depending on the circumstances, award damages, make a declaration of ineffectiveness, order the Council to pay a civil financial penalty, and/or order that the duration of the contract be shortened. If a declaration of ineffectiveness is sought, any such action must be brought within 30 days where the Council has communicated the award of the contract and a summary of reasons to tenderers, or otherwise within 6 months. The purpose of the standstill period referred to above is to allow the parties to apply to the Courts to set aside the award decision before the contract is entered into.",
"classification": {
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-211",
"name": "City & County of Swansea",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swansea.gov.uk/dobusiness",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0254",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City & County of Swansea"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@swansea.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167072",
"name": "Every Property Certificate Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"locality": "Brighton",
"postalCode": "BN29NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12 Albion Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Every Property Certificate Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8185",
"name": "The City & County of Swansea- Legal, Democratic Services & Business Intelligence",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Oystermouth Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The City & County of Swansea- Legal, Democratic Services & Business Intelligence"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "075544-2025-CCS-23-139-1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "075544-2025-CCS-23-139-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-26T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Register your company on the eTenderWales portal (this is only required once):\n— Navigate to the portal: http://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk\n— Click the “Suppliers register here” link.\n— Enter your correct business and user details.\n— Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete.\n— You will shortly receive an e-mail with your unique password (please keep this secure).\n— Agree to the terms and conditions and click “continue”.\n2. Express an interest in the project:\n— Login to the portal with your username/password.\n— Click the “ITTs Open to All Suppliers” link (these are the ITTs open to any registered supplier).\n— Click on the relevant ITT to access the content.\n— Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page.\n— This will move the ITT into your “My ITTs” page (this is a secure area reserved for your projects only).\n— Click on the ITT code. You can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box.\n3. Responding to the invitation to tender:\n— You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting).\n— You can now use the “Messages” function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification.\n— Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the ITT.\n— There may be a mixture of online and offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available).\nIf you require any further assistance use the online help. Alternatively, the BravoSolution helpdesk can be contacted (Monday to Friday, 8:00 to 18:00) on:\n— E-mail: help@bravosolution.co.uk\n— Phone: +44 8003684850\n(WA Ref:158337)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075544-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-20T11:03:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041631",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-211",
"name": "City & County of Swansea"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "075544-2025-CCS-23-139-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167072",
"name": "Every Property Certificate Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CCS/23/139",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Production of Energy Performance Certificate’s in void council properties. There is also the potential requirement to provide EPC’s for private properties in connection with obtaining grant subsidies.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Methodology",
"type": "quality",
"description": "35"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "65"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Various Sites in Swansea"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38551000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy meters"
},
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
},
{
"id": "71314200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract for the Provision of Energy Performance Certificates for Council Housing",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Production of Energy Performance Certificate’s in void council properties. There is also the potential requirement to provide EPC’s for private properties in connection with obtaining grant subsidies",
"reviewDetails": "The Council will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. This period will extend to 15 calendar days for communication by non-electronic means. Applicants who are unsuccessful shall be informed by the Council as soon as possible after the decision has been made. Should additional information be required it should be requested of the addressee in section I.1). If an appeal regarding the award of the contract has not been successfully resolved, The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales, and Northern Ireland). Any such action must be brought promptly (generally within 30 days). Where a contract has not been entered into, the Court may order the setting aside of the award decision or order the Council to amend any document and may award damages. If the contract has been entered into the Court may, depending on the circumstances, award damages, make a declaration of ineffectiveness, order the Council to pay a civil financial penalty, and/or order that the duration of the contract be shortened. If a declaration of ineffectiveness is sought, any such action must be brought within 30 days where the Council has communicated the award of the contract and a summary of reasons to tenderers, or otherwise within 6 months. The purpose of the standstill period referred to above is to allow the parties to apply to the Courts to set aside the award decision before the contract is entered into.",
"classification": {
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-211",
"name": "City & County of Swansea",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swansea.gov.uk/dobusiness",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0254",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City & County of Swansea"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@swansea.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167072",
"name": "Every Property Certificate Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"locality": "Brighton",
"postalCode": "BN29NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12 Albion Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Every Property Certificate Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8185",
"name": "The City & County of Swansea- Legal, Democratic Services & Business Intelligence",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Oystermouth Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The City & County of Swansea- Legal, Democratic Services & Business Intelligence"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "075544-2025-CCS-23-139-1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "075544-2025-CCS-23-139-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-26T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Register your company on the eTenderWales portal (this is only required once):\n— Navigate to the portal: http://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk\n— Click the “Suppliers register here” link.\n— Enter your correct business and user details.\n— Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete.\n— You will shortly receive an e-mail with your unique password (please keep this secure).\n— Agree to the terms and conditions and click “continue”.\n2. Express an interest in the project:\n— Login to the portal with your username/password.\n— Click the “ITTs Open to All Suppliers” link (these are the ITTs open to any registered supplier).\n— Click on the relevant ITT to access the content.\n— Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page.\n— This will move the ITT into your “My ITTs” page (this is a secure area reserved for your projects only).\n— Click on the ITT code. You can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box.\n3. Responding to the invitation to tender:\n— You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting).\n— You can now use the “Messages” function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification.\n— Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the ITT.\n— There may be a mixture of online and offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available).\nIf you require any further assistance use the online help. Alternatively, the BravoSolution helpdesk can be contacted (Monday to Friday, 8:00 to 18:00) on:\n— E-mail: help@bravosolution.co.uk\n— Phone: +44 8003684850\n(WA Ref:158337)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}