Contract for the Modelling of Ambient Air Quality (MAAQ)
What is being bought
The Modelling of Ambient Air Quality contract helps fulfil the legal obligation to conduct air quality assessments and report compliance with air quality limit values, critical levels, target values and long-term objectives on an annual basis under the Air Quality Standards Regulations 2010 (AQSR).
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 2,048 | 3 median · 34.3 average (673 of 2,048 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (764 of 2,048 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 31 | 1 median · 2.1 average (22 of 31 with a bid count) | 1 average (22 of 31 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0482f5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033675-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 18 2024 08:54:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Oct 2024 | tenderUpdate | 033675-2024 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | planning | 022533-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "033675-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-10-18T09:54:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0482f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-99321",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0482f5",
"title": "Contract for the Modelling of Ambient Air Quality (MAAQ)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.3.0.1"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-11-01"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-09-02"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Modelling of Ambient Air Quality contract helps fulfil the legal obligation to conduct air quality assessments and report compliance with air quality limit values, critical levels, target values and long-term objectives on an annual basis under the Air Quality Standards Regulations 2010 (AQSR).",
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99321",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "ella.liu@defra.gov.uk",
"email": "dgc-laww-buyer@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Oct 2024 · 033675-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "033675-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-10-18T09:54:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0482f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-99321",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0482f5",
"title": "Contract for the Modelling of Ambient Air Quality (MAAQ)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.3.0.1"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-11-01"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-09-02"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Modelling of Ambient Air Quality contract helps fulfil the legal obligation to conduct air quality assessments and report compliance with air quality limit values, critical levels, target values and long-term objectives on an annual basis under the Air Quality Standards Regulations 2010 (AQSR).",
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99321",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "ella.liu@defra.gov.uk",
"email": "dgc-laww-buyer@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}19 Jul 2024 · 022533-2024 · planning
{
"id": "022533-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-07-19T15:33:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0482f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-99321",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0482f5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The Authority is seeking to appoint a contractor for the Modelling of Ambient Air Quality for assessment of air quality and reporting compliance with air quality limit values, critical levels, target values and long-term objectives under the Air Quality Standards Regulations 2010 (AQSR).<br/>The objectives of the Modelling of Ambient Air Quality contract are to develop and apply air quality models and other methods of assessment to:<br/>•\tMap ambient air pollutant concentrations across the UK for 13 pollutants including the pollutants of most concern in terms of health burdens and statutory compliance risks, which are nitrogen dioxide and particulate matter.<br/>•\tCarry out an annual assessment of compliance with air quality limit values and target values for statutory reporting (under the AQSR).<br/>•\tSupport the investigation and development of policy initiatives. Additional information: Requirements from Suppliers <br/>•\tThe Supplier will be required to use the model(s) to carry out the annual supplementary assessment modelling by 20 August each year, for reporting compliance under the Air Quality Standards Regulations 2010 (AQSR), ready for the reporting to be delivered by the 30 September (or latest working day preceding that date) each year. Draft modelling must be complete by 20th July each year.<br/>•\tThe Supplier will be required to use modelling approaches compliant with the Air Quality Standards Regulations 2010 (AQSR) (The Air Quality Standards Regulations 2010 (legislation.gov.uk)) to calculate background concentrations for all pollutant metrics (limit values and target values) as required and defined within the AQSR at a minimum resolution of 1km x 1km. (Where appropriate alternative approaches to modelling for different pollutants may be used). <br/>The pollutants are:<br/>Pollutant\tObjective<br/>NO2\tLimit value for health (1-hr mean)<br/>\tLimit value for health (annual mean)<br/>NOx\tCritical level for vegetation (annual mean)<br/>PM10\tLimit value for health (24-hr mean)<br/>\tLimit value for health (annual mean)<br/>PM2.5<br/>\tStage 1 Limit value (annual mean, 1st Jan 2015<br/>\tStage 2 Limit value (annual mean, 1st Jan 2020)<br/>SO2\tLimit value for health (1-hr mean)<br/>\tLimit value for health (24-hr mean)<br/>\tCritical level for vegetation (annual mean)<br/>\tCritical level for vegetation (winter mean)<br/>Lead\tLimit value (annual mean)<br/>Benzene\tLimit value (annual mean)<br/>CO\tLimit value (8-hr mean)<br/>Ozone\tTarget value and Long Term Objective for health (8-hr mean) <br/>\tTarget value and Long Term Objective for vegetation (AOT40)<br/>Arsenic\tTarget value (annual mean)<br/>Cadmium\tTarget value (annual mean)<br/>Nickel\tTarget value (annual mean)<br/>BaP\tTarget value (annual mean)<br/>•\tFor pollutants with a significant roadside contribution (NOx, NO2, PM10, PM2.5 and benzene), concentrations at the roadside must be modelled for major urban roads (as defined in the NAEI UK Spatial Emissions Methodology report updated annually, latest Report: UK Spatial Emissions Methodology - A report of the National Atmospheric Emission Inventory 2021 - NAEI, UK (beis.gov.uk) Section 3.3.2 Road transport mapping methodology). Roadside concentrations could additionally be modelled for other roads. <br/>•\tThe contractor must carry out additional detailed modelling by mid August (or a date agreed with the Authority) each year for BaP and/or Nickel for specified industrial sites to be agreed with the authority.<br/>•\tThe supplier will also be required to: <br/>o\tObtain, and process as required, all input data required. Where available, data from the NAEI (provided by the NAEI contractor) should be the default unless the Contractor can demonstrate a better alternative to be agreed with the Authority.<br/>o\tDeliver the required output files to the Data Dissemination Unit (DDU) Contractor by the relevant deadlines to enable completion of reporting.<br/>o\tProvide (roadside) source apportionment for NOx (to represent NO2), PM10 and PM2.5<br/>o\tThe model must be capable of modelling future years.<br/>•\tThe supplier will be required to support the Authority in a range of policy assessment and other services to meet current evidence priorities."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract for the Modelling of Ambient Air Quality (MAAQ)",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Modelling of Ambient Air Quality contract helps fulfil the legal obligation to conduct air quality assessments and report compliance with air quality limit values, critical levels, target values and long-term objectives on an annual basis under the Air Quality Standards Regulations 2010 (AQSR).",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99321",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "dgc-laww-buyer@defra.gov.uk",
"email": "dgc-laww-buyer@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "*Planned Market Engagement Process Overview :<br/> The Authority has alerted the market to the upcoming retender for the Modelling of Ambient Air Quality contract, including via this PIN. The Authority will engage with selected suppliers in 1-2-1 conversations as per the criteria below.<br/><br/>*Supplier Selection Criteria for 1-2-1 conversation :<br/> Selected suppliers will be invited to 1-2-1 conversations based on the Authority’s assessment of the capability to meet the detailed requirements of the modelling for the compliance assessment under the AQSR legislation. This will be determined based on the performance of suppliers who were involved in the recent Defra Model Intercomparison Exercise (MIE), which was designed to understand the compliance reporting capabilities of models. If you believe that you also should have a 1-2-1 conversation, please reach out to us by 19th August 2024 and explain why. A summary of MIE can be provided upon request if the Authority agrees that you have provided acceptable evidence that you could reasonably deliver the requirement. <br/><br/>*The purpose of the PIN :<br/>The purpose of this PIN is a request for information, offering suppliers the preliminary opportunity to share their potential ideas for the network. In order to understand the markets appetite and ability to resource and bid for this work, we are requesting you respond to this PIN to confirm if you are interested in bidding for this work and that you can meet any or all of the requirements outlined above. Your response should be submitted by email to dgc-laww-buyer@defra.gov.uk by the closing date of 19th August 2024 (17:00). The Authority may contact you to confirm your interest and ability to meet our requirements.<br/>The response to this PIN will determine if/ when we are able to commence a procurement process. This PIN does not commit the Authority to progressing this opportunity beyond this point.<br/>It should also be noted that this PIN invites individuals and organisations to express an interest in this exercise only, and it is NOT a pre-qualification questionnaire, and is NOT part of any pre-qualification or selection process.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}