Contract for the Management of the Provision of NHS Health Checks
Buyer: Gateshead Borough Council →
What is being bought
Gateshead Council (the Council) has commissioned a Provider to manage the provision of NHS Health Checks within the Gateshead borough on its behalf. Contract dates: 1st July 2026 - 31st March 2028 Extension options: 2 periods of 12 months
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 15,183 | 1 median · 35.4 average (6,786 of 15,183 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,656 of 15,183 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 444 | 1 median · 2.5 average (25 of 444 with a bid count) | 1 average (29 of 444 with named award suppliers) | 2 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Indicative price outcome
£97,590 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £150,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06732c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050261-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 28 2026 11:35:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 May 2026 | tenderUpdate | 050261-2026 |
| 7 May 2026 | award, contract | 041714-2026 |
| 24 Mar 2026 | tender | 026999-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "050261-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-28T12:35:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06732c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140948",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06732c",
"title": "Contract for the Management of the Provision of NHS Health Checks",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process.\nDate of contract award: 28 May 2026\nContract dates: 01 July 2026 - 31 March 2028 with options to extend by 2 x 12 months\nContract value (including options): £150,000"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Gateshead Council (the Council) has commissioned a Provider to manage the provision of NHS Health Checks within the Gateshead borough on its behalf.\nContract dates: 1st July 2026 - 31st March 2028\nExtension options: 2 periods of 12 months",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140948",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE81HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Terrace"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gateshead.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gateshead Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Harriet Dinkele",
"email": "harrietdinkele@gateshead.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
28 May 2026 · 050261-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "050261-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-28T12:35:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06732c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140948",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06732c",
"title": "Contract for the Management of the Provision of NHS Health Checks",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process.\nDate of contract award: 28 May 2026\nContract dates: 01 July 2026 - 31 March 2028 with options to extend by 2 x 12 months\nContract value (including options): £150,000"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Gateshead Council (the Council) has commissioned a Provider to manage the provision of NHS Health Checks within the Gateshead borough on its behalf.\nContract dates: 1st July 2026 - 31st March 2028\nExtension options: 2 periods of 12 months",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140948",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE81HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Terrace"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gateshead.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gateshead Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Harriet Dinkele",
"email": "harrietdinkele@gateshead.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}7 May 2026 · 041714-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "041714-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-07T09:14:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06732c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140948",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "041714-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02897217",
"name": "Community Based Care Health Federation"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06732c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Extension options: 2 x 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The Local Authority is commissioning a Provider to manage the provision of NHS Health Checks within the Gateshead borough on its behalf. This Service Specification outlines the requirements placed on the Provider for managing the delivery of the NHS Health Check Programme in General Practice in Gateshead.\nThe role of the Provider will comprise as three main components:\n- The management of NHS Health Check contracts. The Provider will be required to secure sub-contractual arrangements with NHS Health Check provider GP Practices in Gateshead to secure ongoing delivery of the service (using the GP specification attached at Appendix 1). The Provider will act in an advisory capacity on NHS Health Check specification development and enforcement and be a single point of contact for best practice with provider GP Practices.\n- The provision of training for those in provider GP Practices completing NHS Health Checks with patients. Inclusive of this element is the governance to evidence that all of the staff who are completing NHS Health Checks in provider GP Practices have attended initial and/or annual training.\n- The collection and monitoring of data for NHS Health Checks. This includes the identification and dissemination of an eligible patients list for invitation and assessment for each provider GP Practice, the collection of data at the end of each Quarter for provider GP Practices to identify any missing data, and the use of this data to process payments. The Provider must have the necessary data sharing agreements in place with provider GP Practices.\nThis notice is an intention to award a contract under the Provider Selection Regime competitive process.\nThe lifetime value of the contract is £150,000.00\nThis is a new service with a new provider.\nContract dates: 1st July 2026 - 31st March 2028 with options to extend by 2 x 12 months.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality and Innovation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"name": "Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15%"
},
{
"name": "Integration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20%"
},
{
"name": "Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities, and Facilitating Choice",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15%"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "PASS/FAIL"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract for the Management of the Provision of NHS Health Checks",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Gateshead Council (the Council) has commissioned a Provider to manage the provision of NHS Health Checks within the Gateshead borough on its behalf.\nContract dates: 1st July 2026 - 31st March 2028\nExtension options: 2 periods of 12 months",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140948",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE81HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Terrace"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gateshead.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gateshead Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Harriet Dinkele",
"email": "harrietdinkele@gateshead.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02897217",
"name": "Community Based Care Health Federation",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE11 0QD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 7 Queens Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cbchealth.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02897217",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Community Based Care Health Federation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cbchealth.contracts@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11236",
"name": "Gateshead Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Gateshead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gateshead Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "041714-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 138337.2,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "041714-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. \nRepresentations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight 19th May 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR.\nWritten representation should be sent to: procurement@gateshead.gov.uk\nAward decision makers: Director of Public Health \nNo conflicts of interests were identified.\nKey criteria weighting\nQuality and Innovation:40%\nValue: 10%\nIntegration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability: 20%\nImproving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities and Facilitating Choice: 15%\nThe bid provided confidence that the requirement was understood and CBC Health Federation have the capability, experience and capacity to deliver the contract effectively.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}24 Mar 2026 · 026999-2026 · tender
{
"id": "026999-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-24T16:28:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06732c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140948",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06732c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Extension options: 2 x 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The Local Authority is commissioning a Provider to manage the provision of NHS Health Checks within the Gateshead borough on its behalf. This Service Specification outlines the requirements placed on the Provider for managing the delivery of the NHS Health Check Programme in General Practice in Gateshead. \nThe role of the Provider will comprise as three main components:\n- The management of NHS Health Check contracts. The Provider will be required to secure sub-contractual arrangements with NHS Health Check provider GP Practices in Gateshead to secure ongoing delivery of the service (using the GP specification attached at Appendix 1). The Provider will act in an advisory capacity on NHS Health Check specification development and enforcement and be a single point of contact for best practice with provider GP Practices. \n- The provision of training for those in provider GP Practices completing NHS Health Checks with patients. Inclusive of this element is the governance to evidence that all of the staff who are completing NHS Health Checks in provider GP Practices have attended initial and/or annual training.\n- The collection and monitoring of data for NHS Health Checks. This includes the identification and dissemination of an eligible patients list for invitation and assessment for each provider GP Practice, the collection of data at the end of each Quarter for provider GP Practices to identify any missing data, and the use of this data to process payments. The Provider must have the necessary data sharing agreements in place with provider GP Practices.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 630
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract for the Management of the Provision of NHS Health Checks",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-04-17T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-04-17T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Gateshead Council (the Council) is commissioning a Provider to manage the provision of NHS Health Checks within the Gateshead borough on its behalf.\nContract dates: 1st July 2026 - 31st March 2028\nExtension options: 2 periods of 12 months",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Details of Basic Selection Criteria required can be found in Schedule B Provider Selection Regime Questionnaire."
},
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Details of Basic Selection Criteria required can be found in Schedule B Provider Selection Regime Questionnaire."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Details of Basic Selection Criteria required can be found in Schedule B Provider Selection Regime Questionnaire."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.open-uk.org",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140948",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE81HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Terrace"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gateshead.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gateshead Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.open-uk.org",
"name": "Harriet Dinkele",
"email": "harrietdinkele@gateshead.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11236",
"name": "Gateshead Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Gateshead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gateshead Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nKey Criteria Total Weighting 100%\nQuality and Innovation - 40%\nValue - 15%\nIntegration, Collaboration, and Service Sustainability - 20%\nImproving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities, and Facilitating Choice - 15%\nSocial Value - 10%\nPrice: Pass/fail\nTenders must be submitted electronically via the Open system: www.open.org. The reference is Project #OPEN2026478 Contract for the Management of the Provision of NHS Health Checks.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}