← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Contract for Roofing works Townhill

Buyer: City & County of Swansea →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerCity & County of Swansea
StatusAwarded
Deadline2 Mar 2026
Value£322,000
Published16 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Contract for Roofing works Townhill Site of the WorksDyfed Avenue 5, 7, 11, 14, 16, 19, 22, 31, 32, 33, 44, 46, 48, 50, 51, 52, 56 (17)Merlin Crescent 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 37, 38 (10)Powys Avenue 3, 7, 9, 15, 19, 21, 23, 25, 35, 39, 41, 43, 47, 49, 53, 57, 59, 61, 67 (19)

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Contract for Roofing Works at Townhill

Statusactive
Value£300,271

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-061556
Latest release ID056636-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 16 2026 12:23:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009444-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jun 2026award, contract056636-2026
3 Feb 2026tender009444-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056636-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-16T13:23:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061556",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
    "name": "City & County of Swansea"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL18",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45261211",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Roof-tiling work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45261000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Erection and related works of roof frames and coverings"
            },
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PZLN-6125-TZTN",
          "name": "SPECIALISED GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCS/25/307",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract for Roofing works Townhill",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Contract for Roofing works Townhill Site of the WorksDyfed Avenue 5, 7, 11, 14, 16, 19, 22, 31, 32, 33, 44, 46, 48, 50, 51, 52, 56 (17)Merlin Crescent 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 37, 38 (10)Powys Avenue 3, 7, 9, 15, 19, 21, 23, 25, 35, 39, 41, 43, 47, 49, 53, 57, 59, 61, 67 (19)",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
      "name": "City & County of Swansea",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swansea.gov.uk/dobusiness",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYYD-8699-BJGD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gareth Jones",
        "email": "gareth.jones@swansea.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZLN-6125-TZTN",
      "name": "SPECIALISED GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD73",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L30 6TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Dunningsbridge Road, Bootle"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZLN-6125-TZTN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@ssr-uk.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Contract for Roofing Works at Townhill",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300271,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 360325.2
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-07T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "056636-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056636-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-16T13:23:55+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-12T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Jun 2026 · 056636-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "056636-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-16T13:23:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061556",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
    "name": "City & County of Swansea"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL18",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45261211",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Roof-tiling work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45261000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Erection and related works of roof frames and coverings"
            },
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PZLN-6125-TZTN",
          "name": "SPECIALISED GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCS/25/307",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract for Roofing works Townhill",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Contract for Roofing works Townhill Site of the WorksDyfed Avenue 5, 7, 11, 14, 16, 19, 22, 31, 32, 33, 44, 46, 48, 50, 51, 52, 56 (17)Merlin Crescent 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 37, 38 (10)Powys Avenue 3, 7, 9, 15, 19, 21, 23, 25, 35, 39, 41, 43, 47, 49, 53, 57, 59, 61, 67 (19)",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
      "name": "City & County of Swansea",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swansea.gov.uk/dobusiness",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYYD-8699-BJGD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gareth Jones",
        "email": "gareth.jones@swansea.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZLN-6125-TZTN",
      "name": "SPECIALISED GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD73",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L30 6TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Dunningsbridge Road, Bootle"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZLN-6125-TZTN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@ssr-uk.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Contract for Roofing Works at Townhill",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300271,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 360325.2
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-07T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "056636-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056636-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-16T13:23:55+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-12T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Feb 2026 · 009444-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "009444-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-03T13:10:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061556",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
    "name": "City & County of Swansea"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCS/ 25 / 307",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 322000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 386400
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Capability",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Project Specifics",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "CDM Regulations 2015",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price ",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 85,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Pricing Schedule\nCompensation Event Assessment"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-08T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "see tender docs"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL18",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45261211",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof-tiling work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Erection and related works of roof frames and coverings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract for Roofing works Townhill ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 322000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 386400
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "http://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "description": "If you are interested in submitting a bid, please download the tender docs from https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/   Please search using ITT - 122949",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "009444-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009444-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-03T13:10:12Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Contract for Roofing works Townhill \nSite of the Works\nDyfed Avenue \t5, 7, 11, 14, 16, 19, 22, 31, 32, 33, 44, 46, 48, 50, 51, 52, 56 (17)\nMerlin Crescent \t27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 37, 38 (10)\nPowys Avenue\t3, 7, 9, 15, 19, 21, 23, 25, 35, 39, 41, 43, 47, 49, 53, 57, 59, 61, 67 (19)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-02T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-23T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "If you are interested in submitting a bid, please download the tender docs from https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/   Please search using ITT - 122949\n. Register your company on the eTenderWales portal (this is only required once):\n— Navigate to the portal: http://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk\n— Click the “Suppliers register here” link.\n— Enter your correct business and user details.\n— Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete.\n— You will shortly receive an e-mail with your unique password (please keep this secure).\n— Agree to the terms and conditions and click “continue”.\n2. Express an interest in the project:\n— Login to the portal with your username/password.\n— Click the “ITTs Open to All Suppliers” link (these are the ITTs open to any registered supplier).\n— Click on the relevant ITT to access the content.\n— Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page.\n— This will move the ITT into your “My ITTs” page (this is a secure area reserved for your projects only).\n— Click on the ITT code. You can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box.\n3. Responding to the invitation to tender:\n— You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting).\n— You can now use the “Messages” function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification.\n— Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the ITT.\n— There may be a mixture of online and offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available).\nIf you require any further assistance use the online help. Alternatively, the BravoSolution helpdesk can be contacted (Monday to Friday, 8:00 to 18:00) on:\n— E-mail: help@bravosolution.co.uk\n— Phone: +44 8003684850",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
      "name": "City & County of Swansea",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swansea.gov.uk/dobusiness",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYYD-8699-BJGD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gareth Jones",
        "email": "Gareth.jones@swansea.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}