← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Contract for Quantity Surveyor Services

Buyer: Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea →

BuyerRoyal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Aug 2021

What is being bought

The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea (RBKC) has awarded a contract to a consultancy to provide two (2) key personnel to work with its in-house team to deliver cost consultancy and quantity surveyor services across a range of projects in respect of RBKC's property portfolio. The key personnel supplied by the consultancy from time to time are expected to work forty-eight (48) weeks of the year (excluding bank holidays) during the contract term. Bidders should note that there is a high demand for the services and therefore such key personnel will be expected to work outside normal working hours. A typical day is likely to be in the region of ten (10) hours. The contract term will be for an initial period of two (2) years, with the option to extend on two (2) occasions, each for a duration of one (1) year, resulting in a maximum four (4) year contract. The contract value has been calculated over a four (4) year period.

Delivery location

UKI33

Categories

Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000Architectural, engineering and planning services 71240000Calculation of costs, monitoring of costs 71244000Architectural, engineering and surveying services 71250000Architectural and building-surveying services 71251000Building surveying services 71315300Quantity surveying services for civil engineering works 71322100Quantity surveying services 71324000

Lot details

Lot 1

The consultancy shall be required to provide key personnel to advise on matters covering: - procurement - enquiry documentation and pricing schedules; - contracts - producing, checking and execution of contracts signed under hand; - commercial reporting; - forecasts; - final accounts and claims; - measuring works and reviewing applications for payment; - raising Purchase orders and certifying invoices; and - providing commercial advice and support to colleagues across property services.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, Architectural, engineering and planning services, Calculation of costs, monitoring of costs, Architectural, engineering and surveying services, Architectural and building-surveying services, Building surveying services, Quantity surveying services for civil engineering worksNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1205 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,120 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,445 of 10,120 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI33203 median · 17.2 average (6 of 20 with a bid count)5 average (7 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

020796-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£1,440,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02d8ab
Latest release ID020796-2021
Latest release timestampTue Aug 24 2021 10:15:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Aug 2021award, contract020796-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020796-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-08-24T11:15:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d8ab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-26419",
    "name": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:520599-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020796-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-26420",
          "name": "W. Elsom Quantity Surveying Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RBKC-HM/2020/047",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract term will be for an initial period of two (2) years, with the option to extend on two (2) occasions, each for a duration of one (1) year, resulting in a maximum four (4) year contract."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The consultancy shall be required to provide key personnel to advise on matters covering:\n- procurement - enquiry documentation and pricing schedules;\n- contracts - producing, checking and execution of contracts signed under hand;\n- commercial reporting;\n- forecasts;\n- final accounts and claims;\n- measuring works and reviewing applications for payment;\n- raising Purchase orders and certifying invoices; and\n- providing commercial advice and support to colleagues across property services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Kensington and Chelsea"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71240000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71244000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Calculation of costs, monitoring of costs"
          },
          {
            "id": "71250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, engineering and surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71251000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and building-surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71322100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Quantity surveying services for civil engineering works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract for Quantity Surveyor Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea (RBKC) has awarded a contract to a consultancy to provide two (2) key personnel to work with its in-house team to deliver cost consultancy and quantity surveyor services across a range of projects in respect of RBKC's property portfolio. The key personnel supplied by the consultancy from time to time are expected to work forty-eight (48) weeks of the year (excluding bank holidays) during the contract term. Bidders should note that there is a high demand for the services and therefore such key personnel will be expected to work outside normal working hours. A typical day is likely to be in the region of ten (10) hours.\nThe contract term will be for an initial period of two (2) years, with the option to extend on two (2) occasions, each for a duration of one (1) year, resulting in a maximum four (4) year contract. The contract value has been calculated over a four (4) year period.",
    "reviewDetails": "In accordance with Regulations 86 (Notices of decisions to award a contract or conclude a framework agreement), Regulation 87 (standstill period) and Regulation 91 (Enforcement of duties through the court) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71324000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Quantity surveying services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26419",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W8 7NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Horton Street, Kensington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rbkc.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.rbkc.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ruth Yates (on behalf of RBKC)",
        "email": "r.yates@ashfords.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26420",
      "name": "W. Elsom Quantity Surveying Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Saffron Walden",
        "postalCode": "CB10 1AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cambridge House, 16 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "W. Elsom Quantity Surveying Services Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020796-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1440000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020796-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:223691)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Aug 2021 · 020796-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020796-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-08-24T11:15:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d8ab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-26419",
    "name": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:520599-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020796-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-26420",
          "name": "W. Elsom Quantity Surveying Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RBKC-HM/2020/047",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract term will be for an initial period of two (2) years, with the option to extend on two (2) occasions, each for a duration of one (1) year, resulting in a maximum four (4) year contract."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The consultancy shall be required to provide key personnel to advise on matters covering:\n- procurement - enquiry documentation and pricing schedules;\n- contracts - producing, checking and execution of contracts signed under hand;\n- commercial reporting;\n- forecasts;\n- final accounts and claims;\n- measuring works and reviewing applications for payment;\n- raising Purchase orders and certifying invoices; and\n- providing commercial advice and support to colleagues across property services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Kensington and Chelsea"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71240000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71244000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Calculation of costs, monitoring of costs"
          },
          {
            "id": "71250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, engineering and surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71251000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and building-surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71322100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Quantity surveying services for civil engineering works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract for Quantity Surveyor Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea (RBKC) has awarded a contract to a consultancy to provide two (2) key personnel to work with its in-house team to deliver cost consultancy and quantity surveyor services across a range of projects in respect of RBKC's property portfolio. The key personnel supplied by the consultancy from time to time are expected to work forty-eight (48) weeks of the year (excluding bank holidays) during the contract term. Bidders should note that there is a high demand for the services and therefore such key personnel will be expected to work outside normal working hours. A typical day is likely to be in the region of ten (10) hours.\nThe contract term will be for an initial period of two (2) years, with the option to extend on two (2) occasions, each for a duration of one (1) year, resulting in a maximum four (4) year contract. The contract value has been calculated over a four (4) year period.",
    "reviewDetails": "In accordance with Regulations 86 (Notices of decisions to award a contract or conclude a framework agreement), Regulation 87 (standstill period) and Regulation 91 (Enforcement of duties through the court) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71324000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Quantity surveying services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26419",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W8 7NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Horton Street, Kensington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rbkc.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.rbkc.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ruth Yates (on behalf of RBKC)",
        "email": "r.yates@ashfords.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26420",
      "name": "W. Elsom Quantity Surveying Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Saffron Walden",
        "postalCode": "CB10 1AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cambridge House, 16 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "W. Elsom Quantity Surveying Services Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020796-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1440000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020796-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:223691)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}