← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Contract for Pontarddulais Comprehensive School Science Lab Ventilation Upgrade

Buyer: City & County of Swansea →

BuyerCity & County of Swansea
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Contract for Pontarddulais Comprehensive School Science Lab Ventilation Upgrade. Ventilation and controls upgrade.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Contract for Pontardulais Comprehensive School Science Lab Ventilation Upgrade

Statusactive
Value£52,483

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065acd
Latest release ID016380-2026
Latest release timestampTue Feb 24 2026 10:53:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Feb 2026award, contract016380-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016380-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-24T10:53:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065acd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
    "name": "City & County of Swansea"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL18",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45331000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PLVP-8783-QHBJ",
          "name": "THERMAL ENGINEERING (WALES) LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCS/25/178",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract for Pontarddulais Comprehensive School Science Lab Ventilation Upgrade",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Contract for Pontarddulais Comprehensive School Science Lab Ventilation Upgrade. Ventilation and controls upgrade.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
      "name": "City & County of Swansea",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swansea.gov.uk/dobusiness",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYYD-8699-BJGD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ceris  James",
        "email": "ceris.james@swansea.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLVP-8783-QHBJ",
      "name": "THERMAL ENGINEERING (WALES) LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "SWANSEA",
        "postalCode": "SA3 5RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 HEOL Y GARREG WEN"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLVP-8783-QHBJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "m.e.alexander@btinternet.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Contract for Pontardulais Comprehensive School Science Lab Ventilation Upgrade",
      "value": {
        "amount": 52483,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 62979.59
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "016380-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016380-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-24T10:53:45Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-23T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Feb 2026 · 016380-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016380-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-24T10:53:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065acd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
    "name": "City & County of Swansea"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL18",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45331000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PLVP-8783-QHBJ",
          "name": "THERMAL ENGINEERING (WALES) LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCS/25/178",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract for Pontarddulais Comprehensive School Science Lab Ventilation Upgrade",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Contract for Pontarddulais Comprehensive School Science Lab Ventilation Upgrade. Ventilation and controls upgrade.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
      "name": "City & County of Swansea",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swansea.gov.uk/dobusiness",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYYD-8699-BJGD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ceris  James",
        "email": "ceris.james@swansea.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLVP-8783-QHBJ",
      "name": "THERMAL ENGINEERING (WALES) LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "SWANSEA",
        "postalCode": "SA3 5RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 HEOL Y GARREG WEN"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLVP-8783-QHBJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "m.e.alexander@btinternet.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Contract for Pontardulais Comprehensive School Science Lab Ventilation Upgrade",
      "value": {
        "amount": 52483,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 62979.59
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "016380-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016380-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-24T10:53:45Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-23T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}