Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Gateshead Borough Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
The Council's Public Rights of Way (PROW) maintenance programme runs from April to September. Approximately 105 kilometres of vegetation along the public rights of way is cut back and maintained over these 5 months; 40 kilometres are cut twice, and a further 45 kilometres are cut once during this period. The extra 20 kilometres allows for additional cuts throughout the season. Along with the management and maintenance of the vegetation, the public rights-of-way are also surveyed. Any issues highlighted are added to a maintenance list, which is then forwarded on to the Council with an updated strimming progress list every month.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058d79 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034873-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 16 2026 15:26:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007081-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 034873-2026 |
| 27 Jan 2026 | tender | 007081-2026 |
| 26 Aug 2025 | planning | 051135-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034873-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-16T16:26:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d79",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQR-3733-RXWP",
"name": "Dominic Wright Garden and Countryside Maintenance"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d79",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Contract for Maintenance of Vegetation on Public Rights of Way",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council's Public Rights of Way (PROW) maintenance programme runs from April to September. Approximately 105 kilometres of vegetation along the public rights of way is cut back and maintained over these 5 months; 40 kilometres are cut twice, and a further 45 kilometres are cut once during this period. The extra 20 kilometres allows for additional cuts throughout the season. \nAlong with the management and maintenance of the vegetation, the public rights-of-way are also surveyed. Any issues highlighted are added to a maintenance list, which is then forwarded on to the Council with an updated strimming progress list every month.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE8 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Terrace"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gateshead.gov.uk/article/31230/Learning-and-Skills",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10002639",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gateshead.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPGY-1151-NJQN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQR-3733-RXWP",
"name": "Dominic Wright Garden and Countryside Maintenance",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE3 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Ridgewood Villas"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQR-3733-RXWP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "d_r_wright@hotmail.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Contract for Maintenance of Vegetation on Public Rights of Way (Strimming) for Project",
"value": {
"amount": 78478.68,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 94174.42
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-04-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 X 12 month optional extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "034873-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034873-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-16T16:26:46+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034873-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-16T16:26:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d79",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQR-3733-RXWP",
"name": "Dominic Wright Garden and Countryside Maintenance"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d79",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Contract for Maintenance of Vegetation on Public Rights of Way",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council's Public Rights of Way (PROW) maintenance programme runs from April to September. Approximately 105 kilometres of vegetation along the public rights of way is cut back and maintained over these 5 months; 40 kilometres are cut twice, and a further 45 kilometres are cut once during this period. The extra 20 kilometres allows for additional cuts throughout the season. \nAlong with the management and maintenance of the vegetation, the public rights-of-way are also surveyed. Any issues highlighted are added to a maintenance list, which is then forwarded on to the Council with an updated strimming progress list every month.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE8 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Terrace"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gateshead.gov.uk/article/31230/Learning-and-Skills",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10002639",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gateshead.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPGY-1151-NJQN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQR-3733-RXWP",
"name": "Dominic Wright Garden and Countryside Maintenance",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE3 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Ridgewood Villas"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQR-3733-RXWP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "d_r_wright@hotmail.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Contract for Maintenance of Vegetation on Public Rights of Way (Strimming) for Project",
"value": {
"amount": 78478.68,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 94174.42
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-04-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 X 12 month optional extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "034873-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034873-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-16T16:26:46+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007081-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-27T12:51:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d79",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d79",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "24 Months with options to extend up to a further 2 X 12 Months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Value for Money",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract for Maintenance of Vegetation on Public Rights of Way (Strimming)",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "007081-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007081-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-27T12:51:11Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of vegetation management services, including strimming and clearance along Public Rights of Way (PROW) to maintain accessibility and safety. Works include scheduled and reactive maintenance in line with local authority specifications.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-11T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders to be submitted on the OPEN Platform (https://www.open-uk.org). Search for Contract for Maintenance of Vegetation on Public Rights of Way (Strimming) or Project number: OPEN20251504\nThe Contracting Authority communicates through the Open system; therefore, all correspondence regarding this Tender will be issued to the individual that expressed interest on Open. It is the Supplier's responsibility to ensure the correct named person is, and continues to be, registered on the Open system.\nIf you require time-critical assistance on submitting your response, please contact the Open Support Team open.support@nepo.org\nFor non-time critical issues, such as passwords, general account queries and location of information please visit Open hub via www.open-hub.org/how-to-guides/ or seek support from open.support@nepo.org\nPLEASE NOTE: The system is accessible 24/7 however, technical support is only available Monday - Thursday 8:30am-5:00pm, Friday - 8:30am-4:30pm",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE8 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Terrace"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gateshead.gov.uk/article/31230/Learning-and-Skills",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10002639",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gateshead.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPGY-1151-NJQN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051135-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-26T09:49:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d79",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGY-1151-NJQN",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d79",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Maintenance of Vegetation on Public Rights of Way (Strimming)",
"value": {
"amount": 130000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 156000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract is to maintain approximately 105 km of public rights of way (PROW) from April to September annually. This includes:\n•\t40 km cut twice\n•\t45 km cut once\n•\t20 km for additional cuts as needed",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGY-1151-NJQN",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE8 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Terrace"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPGY-1151-NJQN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gateshead.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "051135-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051135-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-26T09:49:55+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Market engagement questionnaire published on OPEN portal (https://www.open-uk.org/). This can be found using project number OPEN20251504."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}