Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — 80% Quality (80%)
Price — Price 20% (20%)
Buyer: City & County of Swansea →
Participate on etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Swansea Council is looking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced consultancy to develop an Events Strategy that will direct the Council’s Special Events team and partners in delivering a culturally diverse programme of events that will boost the local economy and increase tourism whilst enhancing the cultural experiences of visitors and residents in and to Swansea.
UKL18, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — 80% Quality (80%)
Price — Price 20% (20%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Research and development services and related consultancy services, Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 3,045 | 3 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,228 of 3,045 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL18 | 18 | 5 median · 18 average (5 of 18 with a bid count) | 11.3 average (6 of 18 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 268 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-054e5a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032980-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 17 2025 12:56:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032980-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-07-08T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-07-01T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/ itt_117968 - Contract for Event Strategy |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £40,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jun 2025 | tender | 032980-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032980-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-17T13:56:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e5a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
"name": "City & County of Swansea"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CCS/25/048",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "80% Quality"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price 20%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Please refer to RFQ"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract for Event Strategy ",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "032980-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032980-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-17T13:56:29+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Swansea Council is looking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced consultancy to develop an Events Strategy that will direct the Council’s Special Events team and partners in delivering a culturally diverse programme of events that will boost the local economy and increase tourism whilst enhancing the cultural experiences of visitors and residents in and to Swansea. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/\nitt_117968 - Contract for Event Strategy",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
"name": "City & County of Swansea",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swansea.gov.uk/dobusiness",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYYD-8699-BJGD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Beynon",
"email": "procurement@swansea.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032980-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-17T13:56:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e5a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
"name": "City & County of Swansea"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CCS/25/048",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "80% Quality"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price 20%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Please refer to RFQ"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract for Event Strategy ",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "032980-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032980-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-17T13:56:29+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Swansea Council is looking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced consultancy to develop an Events Strategy that will direct the Council’s Special Events team and partners in delivering a culturally diverse programme of events that will boost the local economy and increase tourism whilst enhancing the cultural experiences of visitors and residents in and to Swansea. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/\nitt_117968 - Contract for Event Strategy",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
"name": "City & County of Swansea",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swansea.gov.uk/dobusiness",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYYD-8699-BJGD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Beynon",
"email": "procurement@swansea.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}