← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Contract for Electrical works at West Cross

Buyer: City & County of Swansea →

Participate on etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerCity & County of Swansea
StatusClosed
Deadline8 Jul 2026
Value£30,000
Published9 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The scheme includes Swansea council insulating the external walls to each property with 100mm insulation. For Swansea council to achieve this, it will be required by the electrical subcontractor to remove and make safe any electrical accessories from the externals and reinstate once works have been completed. Where the properties have external meter cupboards at present, these will require upgraded 25mm tails and 16mm CPC run from internally to the newly positioned meter cupboards. Any properties that at present don’t have external lighting will require newly installed cabling, containment, light fittings and any other items for a complete installation.

Delivery location

UKL18, GB

Categories

Electrical installation work 45310000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£30,000
Contract periodFrom 5 Aug 2026 to 30 Nov 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
CDM Regulations 2015 (10%)
Project specifics (10%)
Project Management (10%)
Price — Price List Compensation Event Assessment (70%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electrical installation workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Electrical installation work (45310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4516,1454 median · 25.8 average (5,271 of 16,145 with a bid count)3.7 average (5,795 of 16,145 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer33Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL181335 median · 52.8 average (38 of 133 with a bid count)8.7 average (40 of 133 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)49012 median · 12 average (2 of 490 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 490 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b0b0
Latest release ID054187-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 09 2026 10:27:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054187-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-07-08T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-07-03T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsIf you are interested in submitting a bid, please download the tender docs from https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login. Please search using ITT - 125150 . Register your company on the eTenderWales portal (this is only required once): — Navigate to the portal: — Click the “Suppliers register here” link. — Enter your correct business and user details. — Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete. — You will shortly receive an e-mail with your unique password (please keep this secure). — Agree to the terms and conditions and click “continue”. 2. Express an interest in the project: — Login to the portal with your username/password. — Click the “ITTs Open to All Suppliers” link (these are the ITTs open to any registered supplier). — Click on the relevant ITT to access the content. — Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page. — This will move the ITT into your “My ITTs” page (this is a secure area reserved for your projects only). — Click on the ITT code. You can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box. 3. Responding to the invitation to tender: — You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting). — You can now use the “Messages” function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification. — Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the ITT. — There may be a mixture of online and offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available). If you require any further assistance use the online help. Alternatively, the BravoSolution helpdesk can be contacted (Monday to Friday, 8:00 to 18:00) on: — E-mail: help@bravosolution.co.uk — Phone: +44 8003684850
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£30,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jun 2026tender054187-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "054187-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-09T11:27:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b0b0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
    "name": "City & County of Swansea"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCS/26/096",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 30000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 36000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "CDM Regulations 2015",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Project specifics",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Project Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price ",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price List\nCompensation Event Assessment"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-05T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "see quotation documents"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL18",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract for Electrical works at West Cross ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 30000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 36000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.",
        "description": "If you are interested in submitting a bid, please download the tender docs from https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login. Please search using ITT - 125150",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "054187-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054187-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-09T11:27:49+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The scheme includes Swansea council insulating the external walls to each property with 100mm insulation. For Swansea council to achieve this, it will be required by the electrical subcontractor to remove and make safe any electrical accessories from the externals and reinstate once works have been completed. Where the properties have external meter cupboards at present, these will require upgraded 25mm tails and 16mm CPC run from internally to the newly positioned meter cupboards. Any properties that at present don’t have external lighting will require newly installed cabling, containment, light fittings and any other items for a complete installation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "If you are interested in submitting a bid, please download the tender docs from https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login. Please search using ITT - 125150\n. Register your company on the eTenderWales portal (this is only required once):\n— Navigate to the portal: \n— Click the “Suppliers register here” link.\n— Enter your correct business and user details.\n— Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete.\n— You will shortly receive an e-mail with your unique password (please keep this secure).\n— Agree to the terms and conditions and click “continue”.\n2. Express an interest in the project:\n— Login to the portal with your username/password.\n— Click the “ITTs Open to All Suppliers” link (these are the ITTs open to any registered supplier).\n— Click on the relevant ITT to access the content.\n— Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page.\n— This will move the ITT into your “My ITTs” page (this is a secure area reserved for your projects only).\n— Click on the ITT code. You can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box.\n3. Responding to the invitation to tender:\n— You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting).\n— You can now use the “Messages” function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification.\n— Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the ITT.\n— There may be a mixture of online and offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available).\nIf you require any further assistance use the online help. Alternatively, the BravoSolution helpdesk can be contacted (Monday to Friday, 8:00 to 18:00) on:\n— E-mail: help@bravosolution.co.uk\n— Phone: +44 8003684850",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
      "name": "City & County of Swansea",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swansea.gov.uk/dobusiness",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYYD-8699-BJGD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Smith",
        "email": "andrew.smith@swansea.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Jun 2026 · 054187-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "054187-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-09T11:27:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b0b0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
    "name": "City & County of Swansea"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCS/26/096",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 30000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 36000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "CDM Regulations 2015",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Project specifics",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Project Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price ",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price List\nCompensation Event Assessment"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-05T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "see quotation documents"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL18",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract for Electrical works at West Cross ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 30000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 36000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.",
        "description": "If you are interested in submitting a bid, please download the tender docs from https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login. Please search using ITT - 125150",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "054187-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054187-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-09T11:27:49+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The scheme includes Swansea council insulating the external walls to each property with 100mm insulation. For Swansea council to achieve this, it will be required by the electrical subcontractor to remove and make safe any electrical accessories from the externals and reinstate once works have been completed. Where the properties have external meter cupboards at present, these will require upgraded 25mm tails and 16mm CPC run from internally to the newly positioned meter cupboards. Any properties that at present don’t have external lighting will require newly installed cabling, containment, light fittings and any other items for a complete installation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "If you are interested in submitting a bid, please download the tender docs from https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login. Please search using ITT - 125150\n. Register your company on the eTenderWales portal (this is only required once):\n— Navigate to the portal: \n— Click the “Suppliers register here” link.\n— Enter your correct business and user details.\n— Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete.\n— You will shortly receive an e-mail with your unique password (please keep this secure).\n— Agree to the terms and conditions and click “continue”.\n2. Express an interest in the project:\n— Login to the portal with your username/password.\n— Click the “ITTs Open to All Suppliers” link (these are the ITTs open to any registered supplier).\n— Click on the relevant ITT to access the content.\n— Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page.\n— This will move the ITT into your “My ITTs” page (this is a secure area reserved for your projects only).\n— Click on the ITT code. You can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box.\n3. Responding to the invitation to tender:\n— You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting).\n— You can now use the “Messages” function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification.\n— Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the ITT.\n— There may be a mixture of online and offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available).\nIf you require any further assistance use the online help. Alternatively, the BravoSolution helpdesk can be contacted (Monday to Friday, 8:00 to 18:00) on:\n— E-mail: help@bravosolution.co.uk\n— Phone: +44 8003684850",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
      "name": "City & County of Swansea",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swansea.gov.uk/dobusiness",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYYD-8699-BJGD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Smith",
        "email": "andrew.smith@swansea.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}