← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Contract for Electrical Works at Fforest hall

Buyer: City & County of Swansea →

BuyerCity & County of Swansea
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Sept 2025

What is being bought

All required electrical works needed which includes removing and replacing external electrical accessories for the EWI scheme to progress

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Contract for Electrical Works at Fforesthall , Swansea

Statusactive
Value£61,679

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0528b0
Latest release ID057898-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 18 2025 16:25:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Sept 2025award, contract057898-2025
29 May 2025tender028400-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057898-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-18T17:25:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0528b0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
    "name": "City & County of Swansea"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL18",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical installation work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PWXB-2664-ZLCP",
          "name": "JEFF WAY CONSTRUCTION LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCS/25/036",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract for Electrical Works at Fforest hall ",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "All required electrical works needed which includes removing and replacing external electrical accessories for the EWI scheme to progress",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
      "name": "City & County of Swansea",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swansea.gov.uk/dobusiness",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYYD-8699-BJGD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Smith",
        "email": "Andrew.Smith@swansea.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWXB-2664-ZLCP",
      "name": "JEFF WAY CONSTRUCTION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS4 2SS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Old Depot The Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWXB-2664-ZLCP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "chris.way@jeffway.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Contract for Electrical Works at Fforesthall , Swansea ",
      "value": {
        "amount": 61679.38,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 74015.26
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057898-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057898-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-18T17:25:37+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Sept 2025 · 057898-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057898-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-18T17:25:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0528b0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
    "name": "City & County of Swansea"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL18",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical installation work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PWXB-2664-ZLCP",
          "name": "JEFF WAY CONSTRUCTION LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCS/25/036",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract for Electrical Works at Fforest hall ",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "All required electrical works needed which includes removing and replacing external electrical accessories for the EWI scheme to progress",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
      "name": "City & County of Swansea",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swansea.gov.uk/dobusiness",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYYD-8699-BJGD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Smith",
        "email": "Andrew.Smith@swansea.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWXB-2664-ZLCP",
      "name": "JEFF WAY CONSTRUCTION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS4 2SS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Old Depot The Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWXB-2664-ZLCP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "chris.way@jeffway.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Contract for Electrical Works at Fforesthall , Swansea ",
      "value": {
        "amount": 61679.38,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 74015.26
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057898-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057898-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-18T17:25:37+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 May 2025 · 028400-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "028400-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-29T11:29:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0528b0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
    "name": "City & County of Swansea"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCS/25/036",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 45000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 54000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price List\nCompensation Event Assessment"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality "
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Please see RFQ docs "
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL18",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45311200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical fitting work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45311100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical wiring work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical wiring and fitting work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract for Electrical works at Fforesthall ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 45000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 54000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
        "description": "If you are interested in submitting a bid, the quotation documents can be downloaded from E-tenderwales.  Please search using ITT code 117603",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "028400-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028400-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-29T11:29:31+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Properties within regeneration scheme are tenanted 2/3 Bed semi-detached Properties and 2 storey Flats. External Wall fabric is Traditional Cavity Wall Construction made up of an internal Blockwork Skin, 50mm Cavity and a pebble dashed Blockwork / brickwork external façade.  The scheme includes Swansea council insulating the external walls to each property with 100mm insulation. For Swansea council to achieve this, it will be required by the electrical subcontractor to remove and make safe any electrical accessories from the externals and reinstate once works have been completed. Where the properties have external meter cupboards at present, these will require upgraded 25mm tails and 16mm CPC run from internally to the newly positioned meter cupboards. Any properties that at present don’t have external lighting will require newly installed cabling, containment, light fittings and any other items for a complete installation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "If you are interested in submitting a bid, you will need to download the documents from  E-tenderwales.\n Please search using code ITT- 117603.      \nRegister your company on the eTenderWales portal (this is only required once):\n— Navigate to the portal: http://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk\n— Click the “Suppliers register here” link.\n— Enter your correct business and user details.\n— Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete.\n— You will shortly receive an e-mail with your unique password (please keep this secure).\n— Agree to the terms and conditions and click “continue”.\n2. Express an interest in the project:\n— Login to the portal with your username/password.\n— Click the “ITTs Open to All Suppliers” link (these are the ITTs open to any registered supplier).\n— Click on the relevant ITT to access the content.\n— Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page.\n— This will move the ITT into your “My ITTs” page (this is a secure area reserved for your projects only).\n— Click on the ITT code. You can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box.\n3. Responding to the invitation to tender:\n— You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting).\n— You can now use the “Messages” function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification.\n— Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the ITT.\n— There may be a mixture of online and offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available).\nIf you require any further assistance use the online help. Alternatively, the BravoSolution helpdesk can be contacted (Monday to Friday, 8:00 to 18:00) on:\n— E-mail: help@bravosolution.co.uk\n— Phone: +44 8003684850",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
      "name": "City & County of Swansea",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swansea.gov.uk/dobusiness",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYYD-8699-BJGD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Smith",
        "email": "Andrew.smith@swansea.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}