Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Contract for an Inpatient Detoxification Service
Rehabilitation services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Stockton-on-tees Borough Council: "Contract for an Inpatient Detoxification Service". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Stockton-on-tees Borough Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Stockton-on-tees Borough Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Stockton-on-tees Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityStockton-on-tees Borough Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published7 Jun 2024, 13:16 BST | Last source update7 Jun 2024, 13:16 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationRehabilitation services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046e4d | ||
What is being bought
Contract to to support an alcohol detoxification service on behalf of Stockton-on-Tees and Hartlepool Borough Councils.
An NHS In-Patient Detoxification Service (IPDS) is the provision of assessment, stabilisation and/or assisted withdrawal with 24-hour cover from a multidisciplinary clinical team who have had the specialist training in managing addictive behaviours.
Contract awarded under the Provider Selection Regime - Direct Award Process A
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
7 Jun 2024, 13:16 BST - Official notice release published
7 Jun 2024, 13:16 BST - Buyer information updated
7 Jun 2024, 13:16 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedContract to to support an alcohol detoxification service on behalf of Stockton-on-Tees and Hartlepool Borough Councils from 1 June 2024 for an initial period of 12 months.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
7 Jun 2024, 13:16 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 30 May 2024, 00:00 BST · £248,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards North Tees and Hartlepool NHS Foundation Trust Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £248,000 · signed 30 May 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Stockton-on-tees Borough Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-108015Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThe Contract for In-Patient Detoxification Service has been identified as a contract that may be awarded under the Provider Selection Regime under Direct Award Process A. |