← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

Contract for a Principal Contractor for Scarborough Harbour West Pier Regeneration Works

Buyer: The North Yorkshire Council →

BuyerThe North Yorkshire Council
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Contract for a Principal Contractor for Scarborough Harbour West Pier Regeneration Works.

Delivery location

UKE22

Categories

Construction work for commercial buildings, warehouses and industrial buildings, buildings relating to transport 45213000Construction work for industrial buildings 45213250Marina construction work 45242200Yacht harbour construction work 45242210Marine construction works 45244000Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Contract for a Principal Contractor for Scarborough Harbour West Pier Regeneration Works.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work for commercial buildings, warehouses and industrial buildings, buildings relating to transport, Construction work for industrial buildings, Marina construction work, Yacht harbour construction work, Marine construction worksNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for commercial buildings, warehouses and industrial buildings, buildings relating to transport (45213000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 457,2593 median · 22.8 average (1,267 of 7,259 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,397 of 7,259 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer18 median · 8 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE221131 median · 31 average (2 of 11 with a bid count)3.5 average (2 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contract for a Principal Contractor for Scarborough Harbour West Pier Regeneration Works

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049a54
Latest release ID048234-2025
Latest release timestampWed Aug 13 2025 08:02:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Aug 2025award, contract048234-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048234-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-13T09:02:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049a54",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-82768",
    "name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "048234-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Contract for a Principal Contractor for Scarborough Harbour West Pier Regeneration Works",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Scarborough West Pier",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Contract for a Principal Contractor for Scarborough Harbour West Pier Regeneration Works.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45213000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for commercial buildings, warehouses and industrial buildings, buildings relating to transport"
          },
          {
            "id": "45213250",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for industrial buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45242200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marina construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45242210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Yacht harbour construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45244000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marine construction works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract for a Principal Contractor for Scarborough Harbour West Pier Regeneration Works",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract for a Principal Contractor for Scarborough Harbour West Pier Regeneration Works.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82768",
      "name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104117",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8867655",
        "legalName": "The North Yorkshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northyorks.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1609533450"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1892",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4330",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079476000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Procurement Procedure Terminated prior to tender close",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Aug 2025 · 048234-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "048234-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-13T09:02:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049a54",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-82768",
    "name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "048234-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Contract for a Principal Contractor for Scarborough Harbour West Pier Regeneration Works",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Scarborough West Pier",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Contract for a Principal Contractor for Scarborough Harbour West Pier Regeneration Works.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45213000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for commercial buildings, warehouses and industrial buildings, buildings relating to transport"
          },
          {
            "id": "45213250",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for industrial buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45242200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marina construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45242210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Yacht harbour construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45244000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marine construction works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract for a Principal Contractor for Scarborough Harbour West Pier Regeneration Works",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract for a Principal Contractor for Scarborough Harbour West Pier Regeneration Works.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82768",
      "name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104117",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8867655",
        "legalName": "The North Yorkshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northyorks.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1609533450"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1892",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4330",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079476000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Procurement Procedure Terminated prior to tender close",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}